I’m sure we’ve done this one before, but why not do it again. What are some of the games you love that everyone else seems to dislike?
My list is mostly full of under-appreciated (I think) sequels.
Like Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons Of Liberty. This game tends to get a bad rap among those who love the Metal Gear Solid series. It’s the one after the original that everyone fell for. It’s the game before the quote-on-quote ‘best’ Metal Gear Solid, Snake Eater. It’s also the most self-indulgent Metal Gear Solid. It’s the one with the most ridiculously long cut-scenes.
But despite that. Despite that…
It’s still a remarkably clever video game with some interesting (admittedly ham-fisted) things to say about digital culture. The Tanker level may still be one of my favourite video game sections of all-time. Back then it felt like a revolution.
So Metal Gear Solid 2 is my choice. What’s yours?
Comments
165 responses to “Tell Us Dammit: Games You Love That Everyone Hates”
Train Simulator.
Actually, I get mocked for liking any simulator, and I LOVE a good simulator game.
I like it. I like trains. People who like simulators though seem to not like the most recent editions as they haven’t really been adding a great deal of new features. I’m keen for this years edition of TS though if it’s the one in the new game engine
Is that the one with the Christmas train set scenarios? I love that shit!
Same – I downloaded a Tangara set, ran it at full speed and laughed manically at its derailment. It was a good thing my cousin was also into it. We both had fun with TS.
Red Faction: Armageddon. That gravity gun was worth the price of admission. Not as good as Guerilla but still plenty of fun
I liked Armageddon for about two hours, then I was bored and didn’t care about the characters or story enough to continue.
Assasins creed 3 and Watchdogs.
Agree on AC3. Played it through twice. 🙂
Watchdogs is lurking in Pile Of Shame.
I really enjoyed them both Watchdogs gets a bit weird for a while but i loved it. If only they had of been released before i had kids i would have probably smashed them a few more times than i did though.
I took a long break from Assassin’s Creed after getting annoyed with Revelations and had ACIII on my pile of shame, having picked it up in a 2 for $40 sale at JB. When I finally did play it, I loved it! I had a couple of weeks off work and spent most of my free time playing ACIII doing all the side missions etc. before moving on to Black Flag. So glad I didn’t skip it – my wife got fed up about 8 hours in but I convinced her to go back and while she didn’t love it like I did, conceded that it definitely wasn’t the worst of the series.
I love Watchdogs, mostly for its inventive combat and the 1v1 hacking interruptions
Everything by Quantic Dream. I genuinely get defensive when people diss them.
*cue inevitable dissings* 😛
Quantic Dream games are great. Though I think my favourite of them would still be Omikron: the nomad soul.
No need to get emotional about it.
They’re good at the niche they’re trying to fill. It’s just a niche that I have no interest in.
More like bored games, amirite?
That’s a totally reasonable position. But why do most criticisms of QD games boil down to “QD sux lol!”?
At a guess, because QD games get a lot of praise from the people who like them. If you don’t, it feels undeserved. Not a good reason.
I liked Heavy Rain. It wasn’t flawless, but I enjoyed it. I’ll probably pick up Beyond: Two Souls one day. I hope I have a PS4 before whatever Quantic puts out next, because I’m sure it’ll be interesting.
Mash X to feel. Which I do a lot (feel, not mash X, although I do that a lot too).
I think back when it was first released, MGS2 was hated way more. These days see alot of people say more good than bad about it.
For me, I’d say anything with a “Warriors” suffix. Those seem to always be regarded as mediocre, but I love them all.
Others – Clayfighter 63 1/3, and Resident Evil 6.
Clayfight I really enjoyed too!
I got tonnes of s*** from my friends for liking that one…
Dynasty Warriors is a fantastic series.
It’s the game equivalent of a bad-on-purpose action movie. It’s stupid, over the top to the point of being hilarious, and almost entirely nonsensical. But it knows all of this and revels in it. It does exactly what it sets out to do and is delicious popcorn.
My first was Dynasty Warrios 4: Empires and I think I only really liked the “Empires” aspect of it because I felt really let down by DW5.
I don’t plan to revisit the series anytime soon but I had a blast DW4E while it lasted.
PEPSIII MAAAAAN!
I seem to have a few.
– Assassin’s Creed Unity
– Assassin’s Creed III
– Splinter Cell: Conviction
– Splinter Cell: Double Agent
– Watch Dogs
– Batman: Arkham Origins
SC conviction was pretty great. Didn’t play double agent though
I loved Arkham Origins, while the map was not as fun to explore and the combat not quite as good the story was excellent. Great game that a lot of people dismissed and are missing out.
I probably had more fun playing Origins then City. The boss battles were well done, and the shock gloves didn’t seem too overpowered. The Mr Freeze DLC was also quite good.
I was gonna come on here and post about Conviction too – that game really made you feel like a bad-ass! I’m hoping for a remastered version cuz the split-screen Face/Off mode was the most split screen fun since Goldeneye
MGS2 is great.
I also absolutely adore Shin Megami Tensei IV which was polarizing to say the least
I’ve been thinking for a while to get Shin Megami Tensai IV. Why do you like it so much?
I love JRPGs with turn based combat, I love the music , I love the art, world & costume design.
I really love the concept.
It’s hard for me to say exactly why without spoiling but the alignment system is ace & it scratched an early 90s horror anime itch I didn’t realise I had.
Good place to start Shin Megami Tensei because it’s stand alone & has an easy mode.
Sim City, The Sims 4, and LA Noire.
Upvote for Noir. I still pine for what coulda been with the rebirth of the open world Police adventure genre.
If only they could make a game where the progression is tied into your skill as a cop/detective rather than being tied to the linearity of the story. I think LA Noire was a very good game but after awhile you felt disconnected. You can do the bare minimum and screw up every case but still become the best homicide detective who ever lived. Then you have a random cutscene where your character gets involved in a scandal and you’re busted down to Joe Nobody on the arson squad. The characters and story stop mattering at that point.
I still really enjoyed it though. I would just like to see it done better next time.
Halo 4
Halo 4 is one of the few games in the series that I don’t think is actually kinda bad.
1 was a solid sci-fi game. Um… ODST was kinda fun? 4 is the best in the series.
Now that is a strange opinion.
Halo Reach is last for me, with Halo 4 close to it.
Halo 4 (campaign) is also my favourite out of the MCC. I didn’t think it was crash hot at first and found the story confusing but after my 3rd playthrough I was sold.
Campaign was great, can’t wait for Guardians.
I can’t help but feel that all the games I like have a pretty solid fan base. Sure, things like Spelunky and Trauma Centre are niche but they’re not hated.
Dota 2 is the closest to being hated and that’s still played by millions. Quite a few of the players hate it too but they still love it. Damned divisive games.
I’m the same.
Games like Dark Souls or Uncharted 3 or Metal Gear Solid 2 or Catherine or Arkham Origins have their share of detractors, but also a very strong fan base. I’m firmly in the fan camp for all these.
Who hates Catherine? Where are ya? Put up yer dooks!!
30 yo male – playin me some Pokemon Omega Ruby.
(leave me alone, i was brought up on Pokemon Red on the GB Colour)
A large portion of pokemons audience is 20-30 year old men I imagine
Actually you’d be surprised how many women play it. I am the only guy I know who plays Pokemon, and I know at least 11 girls who play it every year and are in their early 20s. Including one of my friends’ gf who is currently running a Pokemon DnD campaign…
Hey, 25 year old getting married next month, and instead of wedding planning I’ve been trying to complete my Living Pokedex on my copies of Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire (yeah, I bought both)
Also 25 year old getting married soon (July) and putting off planning for gaming, high five!
GB Colour? Luxury! I had a GB Pocket and loved it. Even matched my Blue GB Pocket with Pokemon blue version!
My problem is that I was also brought up playing Pokemon Red on the Gameboy… and then Pokemon Gold… then Pokemon Sapphire… then Pokemon Leaf Green… then it starts to get hazy. I bought Pokemon X, got a few hours into it, and realised that nope, I’ve played this enough times before. I’m done.
I had the same kind of thing, but for some reason I had the exact opposite versions to you. I do remember I played Pearl to the elite four, and I gave Black a crack and gave up. Until Omega Ruby. Which I loved. Not quite complete-my-pokedex love, but enough to get through all the post game content and still occasionally boot it up to check out new mirage islands.
Yeah I’m doing a run of Fire Red at the moment.
30 in 2 months male who is some 60% through completing a living pokedex. Don’t feel bad for liking the franchise. It is still a great game with some pretty deep mechanics
People always seem to give shit to the later Mega Man games, but I think 4, 5 and 6 are just as good as 2 and 3, and definitely better than the first. I also think the X games got better as they went, until the third one at least. I’m not a fan of anything that came after X3.
Did you ever play Megaman Legends 2? I seem to be the only one I know who ever played it lol
Yeah I remember loving the legends games when they came out and I was younger, but I can’t say I would ever go back to playing them. I think the Zero games on GBA and the ZX ones on DS are very underrated too. I’ve never met anyone that had the patience to actually complete any of the Zero games, and I’ve never met anyone who has even played the ZX games.
I didn’t even know they existed :p on DS the only one I’ve played is the Battlechip Network.
I finished the Zero games on GBA. They were really good
Final Fantasy XIII – Lightning is one of my favourite characters.
Honourable mentions:
Remember Me – I really liked the combo system and the combat gameplay.
Castlevania Lords of Shadow – seems to get hate because it is a God of War-like.
Enslaved Odyssey to the West – I thought the combat was satisfying and the story was compelling.
Knack – on hard difficulty it was very challenging and the enemy types in combat made it fun and varied.
Thief (2014) – atmospheric and challenging. The mini-map was almost useless but that was OK.
FFXIII here too… I’m currently replaying it on PC, enjoying it for the 2nd time around 🙂
FF13 is much better the second time through. You approach the battles so much more intelligently that it doesn’t drag nearly as much
I came to FF13 series; I really enjoyed all 3, however 13-2 was my fav.
Enslaved is a fantastic game. I wouldn’t put that is games people hate, I’ve never heard anybody say bad things about it. Certainly under appreciated.
I’ve heard people slam it for being boring with repetitious combat, poor platforming, uninspired writing etc. The only thing people usually agree on is that it looks beautiful (which it does!) I do agree that not enough people have actually played the game though 🙂
*Gasp*
Who can believe in a loving god who lets such horror exists
I agree with you on FF XIII. The series was so panned but I love it so much.
I always liked MGS 2. Couldn’t care less about what other people said, I made my own opinion on having a great deal of fun.
My guilty pleasure? I’ve played 1 or 2 candy crush esque games to pass the time on the train and enjoyed them for what they are.
H1Z1
Metal Gear Solid 2 is fantastic. I think it’s the most cerebral game in the series. I think each game in the series excels at one thing above its bretheren:
Metal Gear Solid: tension, high-stakes storytelling
Metal Gear Solid 2: metaphor and intellectual flimflammery
Metal Gear Solid 3: emotion engine engage!
I’m yet to complete playthroughs of the others, though.
4 is the nostalgia puller
I do have some strange tastes so can generally understand reasons that people might not like the things I like, but there is one game I just cannot for the life of me understand why it is so underappreciated.
FFXII was absolutely amazing. A huge and gorgeous world, addictive combat, amazing music and environments, and an engaging storyline with far less of the usual childish faffing about seen in most FF games. It truly felt like an FF title that evolved the series.
FFXIII was just such a step backwards after that 🙁
Ditto FF12 was fantastic, ps2 died on me before I could complete it and the back compatible ps3 did the same so never finished. Hanging out for a remastered of that. FF13 spent the whole time playing it going so when does it open up? MGS2 I loved it, sure Raiden criticisms are fair but didn’t bother me at all, tanker level thrashed a demo from a PlayStation mag. That was a staple till the game dropped so I have a soft spot for that level. Star wars masters of Teras kasi, man I loved that game. Hired it every weekend over holidays until some jerk scratched the disc up.
YES to Final Fantasy XII
Yes to 12 as well. My biggest issue was that you could take vaan and penelo out of the equation and the story would have probably continued on mostly unhindered. The voice acting, especially Cid’s maniacal ramblings were incredible.
Heroes of Might and Magic 3 HD.
Nothing wrong with liking HoMM III, it’s a classic game no matter how badly Ubisoft fuck it up.
If you like the HD rerelease MORE than the complete GoG version, though, you are deviant and must be purged.
Dunno this is a tough one. I liked Ryse and the gaming media hated that? I used to like star wars episode 1 on playstation and I think a lot of people hated that game. I also prefer the sega master system to the nes which isn’t a popular opinion.
Nintendo was only really popular in Japan and North America, anyways. Sega was more popular in PAL regions.
I played both growing up and still play both on emulators and I still prefer the master system though.
Yeah same here – love both Sega and Nintendo. I Definitely was on Team Sega though 😉
I like Witch and the Hundred Knight despite people’s (sometimes valid) criticisms. Other than that I’m not really sure what I play that people hate as I tend to tune that noise out given how often people will hate on things that aren’t made for them.
Edit: Oh, Final Fantsy XII!
Dead or Alive Xtreme Beach Volleyball
O.o
Dead Island. This, Dead Space & Borderlands are the only games that I’ve instantly started again as soon as I finished. I got it on 360 a while after it came out so maybe I missed most of the bugfest that occurred on launch…
Mafia 2 is the only thing I can think of atm. Copped a lot of flack in the forums and it’s not anywhere near the standard the first one set but it was still fun.
Myst. Nothing more needs to be said.
I have this weird thing with Myst, where I was introduced to it about the same time Uru came out. I loved it. I then played Riven, and it was awesome. Then Exile and I still loved it. Uru was mediochre, but I knew that going in.
The weird part is I’ve gone back to try and play them again and… They’re rubbish. I can’t play any of them. I don’t even know what happened.
Alpha Protocol.
Some people seem to think it’s the worst game ever made, but I absolutely loved it.
I’ve only sunk a couple of hours into it as I picked it up for a couple of bucks, but I thought it was pretty good, too.
I finished it, it wasn’t the best, nor polished but I enjoyed the heck out of it
I didn’t really enjoy this game, but Steven Heck is one of my favorite video game characters of all time.
Halo ODST. Loved the stripped back game and the psuedo open world. Even the story had me intrigued. I also had the original and IMO, best Firefight. It was critically acclaimed but most people bagged it endlessly. I still play it.
Please don’t judge me 🙁
This. Loved ODST. The mood, the soundtrack, the fact you were a normal, everyday soldier (less health, challenge etc). Plus firefight. Amazing game.
I liked the new Syndicate…’s co-op multiplayer mode.
I liked the 2008 Prince of Persia… It had a great art style and I felt the two main characters had great chemistry.
Many people complained about the lack of a death mechanic in the 2008 POP but I found it refreshing that if I failed to do the run correctly it just reset me to my last checkpoint without forcing me to go through a loading screen.
I was still never able to perfect the perfect 14 move combo for the QTE fights.
I loved PoP 2008 too. You’re not alone.
Still sad that it seems to have sunk Prince of Persia as a franchise. Especially after they left it the way they did. Game’s begging for a sequel.
I liked that one too.
The whole ‘lack of death’ thing was taken far too literally. It worked the same as any game that doesn’t have “perma-death” (which is most) except they explained it away with story, made the auto save very frequent and eliminated load screens. Once you realised that it was simply a very quick to reload, very frequent quick save then it was actually very handy & very normal.
I liked the sword fighting in those games too. It was a little too easy but very fun. It’s a shame they didn’t get to expand on it in sequels.
I think I need to replay it now…
Urban Reign on the PS2. It copped a lot of flak for it’s dull story (and I accept it’s awful!), bland characters and terrible voice acting but damn if it isn’t fun to play in multiplayer for novices and pros alike. Even people who’ve never played a fighting game before can pick it up, learn the basics in about 5 minutes and have hours of fun playing it.
Also MK: Shaolin Monks is my all time favourite Mortal Kombat game, damn I wish they’d make another one of them.
Haze. Everybody hated that game, but I thought it was awesome.
People hate MGS2? Man this is news to me. I loved that game.
I’ll also add the 2008 Prince of Persia to the list, I would have played that through 3 times easily.
And Arkham Origins got a lot of flack as well, but I thought it was great. Good story, good voice acting, interesting (if under-cooked) additions to the gameplay, like the investigation sections and different enemies types.
Yeah I really enjoyed Origins as well.
* Nightmare Creatures
* Dead Island
* Fracture
* Bionic Commando (Xbox 360)
* Turning Point: Fall of Liberty
* Rogue Warrior
* Shellshock 2: Blood Trails
And no, i’m not kidding 🙂
I forgot Kane & Lynch and Matt Hazard 🙂
Black and White, fucking loved that game
Going to have to say Jet Set Radio Future. Can’t even begin to imagine how much time I spent on that game.
I’m confused. No one I know hates JSRF. In fact, it has a very solid fan base. I loved the game myself and I found the only one that came anywhere near in terms of style was The world ends with you.
Elder Scrolls Oblivion. A lot of people really dislike this game , and I kind of understand it because the facial animations where total uncanny valley strange and the main quest was a bit crappy. BUT most of the side quests where great, particularly the Blades quest, and the mechanics seemed to hit that perfect half way point between morrowinds over the top roleplay bookkeeping and Skyrims over simplified system. It had good writing, the graphics honestly where not bad for its era (I think most of the dungeons actually look *better* than skyrims) and yeah sure faces looked super bizare, but hey.
Ar Tonelico 2. It’s a crappy, poorly-made game with an awful, incomplete and often nonsensical localization and some game-breaking bugs. But I loved every minute of playing it despite that.
Everyone seems to hate it and the plot is absolutely naff but I really like Ace Combat 6. Been back to replay it multiple times. It might lack the stronger plot of the other games in the series but it also plays far better, looked really good at the time and with no extended fly-down-a-tunnel sequences and actual checkpointing in the levels it was vastly less frustrating than the others as well.
Turok: Dinosaur Hunter. All of my mates frothed about Goldeneye, but Turok shat on it. Shat.
How good was Turok 2’s multiplayer? Cerebral Bore baby…
Medievil ps1. Still can’t fathom why no one I knew liked this game?
Watchdogs and Arkham Origins. I love watchdogs so much i platinumed it and 100% the bad blood DLC lol
Test Drive Unlimited, loved driving around Hawaii in some fancy Lamborghinis!
Wait… people don’t like TDU? TDU2 I can understand.
my friends hate it, but they are PS4 lovers, so GT is their life
Metal Gear Solid 2 is great, it’s absolutely out of it’s fucking mind. It’s also a great commentary on the nature of game sequels.
Prometheus. Oh wait, games. Yeah probably SiN, the PC game from Ritual Entertainment back in the late 90s, fucking love it to death but its pretty much lost to history now.
DIE IN A FIRE!
🙁 *single tear*
Final Fantasy XII. At first I didn’t like it either. But I came back with an open mind and discovered one of my favourite games of all time. Is it perfect? No way. But it’s beautiful, deep and very addictive. The story and world is one of the most amazing places I’ve ever explored in a video game.
Sonic Adventure/Sonic Adventure 2 (DreamCast): Skill is needed.
Shenmue/Shenmue 2 (Dreamcast): Not many people in the real-world have played’em let alone like’em.
Deus Ex: Invisible War: Excellently designed game – a lot better than Human Revolution.
Ecco the Dolphin series: A lot of people don’t seem to get it.
Sonic 3 & Knuckles (MegaDrive): Everybody always says Sonic 2… Sonic 2 comes a close second, for me. Sonic CD, on the other hand, has the worst level-design out of all the main Sonic games – good idea though.
Ecco the Dolphin: Defender of the Future is a beautiful looking game.
I love Shenmue and Sonic as well
I also liked Shenmue. I have ecco the dolphin but I haven’t really played it
Deus Ex: Invisible War???
*twitchtwitchtwitch*
I wouldn’t say these are hated, but a lot of people dislike them and I loved every single one:
The Evil Within
Dragon Age 2
The Witcher 1
L.A. Noire
The evil within was amazing until about half way through. And then it started getting frustrating.
Too Human.
Syndicate reboot. ..I mean, I would have if it got a local release. *cough*
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon
Shadow The Hedgehog
Bomberman: Act Zero (lol jk)
Mercenaries 2 – I think a lot of hate came from the title leading on consoles, but the PC getting a far more solid initial port before support was dropped (eg. aiming is very precise so makes it twitchy and uncoordinated on gamepad, but really sharp with a mouse and keyboard… then there’s the way only consoles got DLC, but the game would freeze the hardware on startup because of how it tried to find non-existent servers so you had to kill your internet connection to be start the game)
…sure it had a few glaring holes in some places (both in stability, and architecturally with a hall-of-mirrors region at the north end of the map), but games like Just Cause 2 always make me miss the character in Mercs, as well as mechanics like the collapsible infrastructure and supply drops (and inevitably chucking a signal flare in the wrong place so a chopper under fire would drop your package too early and your new rocket launcher would smack you in the head before rolling down a hill :p)
Bionic Commando – this one’s a real source of frustration; the gunplay and grappling mechanics were suhweet!.. but the story was utter balls!.. and the level design was seriously bipolar, swinging (no pun intended) wildly between awesome and ‘whyyy?’
Matt Hazard – why would you make a console exclusive out of a title which parodies mostly PC games?!
Kane & Lynch – the protagonists are unlikeable, the mechanics are a bit wonky after the likes of Gears of War, but damn those games have some fantastic setpieces to play through if you’re doing splitscreen! (and only splitscreen – side-by-side co-op is the only way to really ‘get’ how the whole endeavour is supposed to work)
Shadow the Hedgehog. I know people were put off by the silly grimdark edginess but I found that it was pretty great for a 3D Sonic game and offered the right balance of fun and challenge. I also loved the branching story paths and the incredible amount of replay involved in unlocking all the branches so you could piece together the cutscenes in different ways. Had loads of fun with that.
The Virtual Boy.
Lol, I’d be interested to see ‘games that you hate that everyone loves’.
Facebook games. Apparently they are wildly popular with the hoipolloi.
Candy Crush Saga.
For me, I guess it’d be Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest (or Mystic Quest Legend out here). While I recognise that it’s a TERRIBLE JRPG by today’s standards, I still find it charmingly playable. And to be completely frank, it has one of the best soundtracks of the entire 16 bit era, if not all time. No joke. I would play it over and over again just to bask in Ryuji Sasai’s awesome music.
Minesweeper.
Halo 3 ODST. It could’ve been better, but it was still a fantastic game. I’d love another.
Wait? Who hated mgs2? I’ll smash the cunt.
I really liked the Dead Island games. Also Binary Domain was excellent imo but I remember it getting pretty meh reviews.
Brain Training for DS. Yeeeeah.
I love it for the Sudoku. The exercises I got bored of almost immediately but damn, the sudoku part of those games was excellent.
I quite liked Golden Axe: Beast Rider when it came out. It wasn’t what you’d expect from a Golden Axe game, but it was pretty good on its own merits.
Don’t take my word for it, here’s Play Magazine’s Dave Halverson :
https://web.archive.org/web/20081022043557/http://www.playmagazine.com/index.php?fuseaction=SiteMain.showGamePage&Game_ID=887
Resident Evil 6. I can see the flaws and why it isn’t that well liked but I had fun with it.
This is on my pile of shame. Picked it up for $10 from Harvey Norman a while back, but having read reviews not sure I’ll bother. I enjoyed 4 and 5…. Just need to find the time.
Dragon Age 2 – I mean sure it did a LOT of things worse than DA:O, but it also did a lot of things better. If you deleted the Name Dragon Age off the cover and just called it something Generic like Elder Dragon Souls or some such, I bet it would have gone down a lot smoother…
Beyond 2 souls, a lot of people gave this game a lot of shit, but I totally enjoyed it. horses for courses though, If you feel like really getting involved in a game, then this was no good, but if you just feel like chilling out, watching a movie only with a little more interaction, then this was awesome (NOTE: Still have no idea why I was helping Native Americans in the desert…)
SBK-08 – This will mean almost nothing to most of you, but SBK-08 probably has the best Bike physics of any racing game, as a fella that’s not new to spinning a few laps at various race tracks, this got the bike handling physics right! It got destroyed by most reviewers I believe because it was too hard to learn, but when you did, and you can turn all the aids off and nail lap after lap, there is no more satisfying feeling. I like to think of it as the Dark Souls of the racing world.
Terminator 2 on Gameboy. Sure its easy, and clunky, but I love smashing thru the entire game in 7 and a half minutes, and Nostalgia
Navy Seals on Gameboy was great too..,but heaps harder.
Christ, I remember Navy Seals from my childhood! Never beat it, I didn’t own it, only borrowed it from a schoolfriend, but the opening theme has stayed with me to this day.
Castlevania Lord of Shadow.
It really made me fan of Castlevania franchise
I loved that game. Amazing. But it wasn’t criticized upon release? You could so see the Kojima influence.
So did anybody else sort of enjoy Sonic Boom? Yeah, it’s terrible, but it’s been scratching that 3D platformer itch that Jak and Dakter used to.If it weren’t for the combat, I think I would actually love it.
I disagree with you when you say it’s terrible, but I like Sonic Boom as well. I thought the combat fighting robots and kicking their asses was pretty cool !
Mario Party 8!
The Sims – too girly
HMMV3 – too girly
Settlers 2 – too easy
DDO – too old.
I adore them all.
Far Cry 2
I’m surprised nobody has said this one. I’ve played through it completely twice, it’s not a short game.
Loved sneaking around bases taking out enemies with the dart rifle and searching for diamonds.
Personally I loved playing Dragon Age 2 (it wasnt perfect dont get me wrong but I still loved it as an rpg and for the lore behind it) and have gotten through the main story 3.5 times while trying to get as close to 100% completion as possible and Smash Brothers Brawl (clocked in over 500 hours). For some reason quite a few people I know dislike COD 4, which I play religiously and have had over 3 weeks of game time on just one of many profiles.
Another game that has terrible reviews is Need for Speed Undercover but I just love driving around in an indestructable car with no difficulty whatsoever while destroying everything in my wake.
-Assassin’s Creed (Original)
-Pokemon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Darkness and Time (I don’t think people diss it per se, but the critics hated it)
-Timeshift
-Super Paper Mario
-AFL Live 2
-The Simpsons Wrestling (Everyone seems to hate this, but I liked it when I was 8 and haven’t played it since, so it’s obviously the best game ever)
I LOVE Sonic Boom: Rise of Lyric & Sonic Boom: Shattered Crystal. I don’t get why people don’t like them I just think they’re great Sonic Games, and although something new and different, I really enjoy them both. I don’t understand why people don’t like these games. I love them ! I just think they’re great Sonic games. I like defending why I love these games because I am an actual fan of Sonic. I think they’re good. I don’t care if they’re different (the internet hates different!)
Also, another honorable mention i’ll say is Starfox Adventures. That was awesome.
Yes to Starfox Adventures!
Mace: The Dark Age.
You might need to look it up. No one I knew liked it or wanted it.
Final fantasy 9, legend of dragoon and vagrant story, everyone seems to dislike them but I loved them so much. Munch’s oddysey. Rage, I friggin loved rage.
XCOM Apocalypse. The one that provided a real-time mode (which I used extensively) and bright bright colours
Alpha Protocol. The best thing about it is the plot line and how you can affect it. Game has a lot of branches, and many of them affect the ending. I wish they would make a sequel but it will never happen :'(
Great story and voice acting.
NBA Live 15. The media smashed it, and all my mates play 2k15, but I don’t care. Great arcade NBA game, and brings back memories of uni playing early 2000 NBA live games back in the day. Certainly a huge improvement on 2014 – looking forward to what EA can do next year.
Dragon Age II, Final Fantasy XII
Mine is probably Disaster:Day of Crisis. It was one of those games that most people really hate, or love and I was in the love category. I loved how crazy over the top it was.