Hey! We’re ‘hip’. We’re ‘with it’. We saw that ‘#7favegames’ was trending on the ‘social medias’.
We thought ‘why not give it a try’.
So I asked everyone in our office what their #7favegames were. THE ANSWERS WILL (probably not) SHOCK YOU.
Since I’m writing the post. I’m going first. I will say, however, that my favourite thing about these lists is how different they all are. Very interesting.
This was surprisingly easy! It feels like I have most of my top 5 pretty dialled in my head after years of writing lists like this…
Mark Serrels, Managing Editor
A Link To The Past
Metroid Prime
Dark Souls
Monkey Island 2
Red Dead Redemption
MGS 3
Trials Evolution
Alex Walker, Kotaku Editor
StarCraft: Brood War
Counter-Strike 1.6
Mass Effect 2
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Heaven and Earth
Quake 3: Arena
Uncharted 2
Campbell Simpson, Gizmodo Editor
Deus Ex
Fallout
Half-Life
Half-Life 2
Ocarina of Time
Strike Commander
Star Wars: TIE Fighter
Rae Johnston, Gizmodo Journalist
Journey
Uncharted 2
The Last of Us
Tekken
Daytona (Arcade)
Dragon Age: Inquisition
The Sims
Amanda Yeo, Night Editor
Dota 2
Overwatch
Rollercoaster Tycoon II
The Sims II
Medieval: Total War II
Age Of Empires II
Princess Maker II
Hayley Williams, Editorial Assistant
Journey
Metroid Prime
Majora’s Mask
Banjo Kazooie
Firewatch
Amnesia: The Dark Descent
Mass Effect 2
Chris Jager, Lifehacker Editor
Red Dead Redemption
Cannon Fodder
Final Fantasy 7
Tekken 2
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Shadow Of The Colossus
R-Type
Spandas Lui, Lifehacker Journalist
Portal
Shadow Of The Colossus
Super Bomberman 3
Fallout 3
Pocky And Rocky
Overwatch
Tekken 3
Danny Allen, Publisher
FIFA 2009
Tekken Tag Tournament
Wolfenstein 3D
California Games
Command & Conquer
Beneath a Steel Sky
Wonderboy on Sega Master System II
So there you have it. Just realised we have a ton of Tekken fans in this office! And Journey fans. And fans of The Sims. What does your top seven look like?
Comments
63 responses to “Our ‘7 Fave Games’”
Now that you’re the big boss man, you should fire everyone who didn’t have Journey on their list. You had a good run.
Terrible list. I would include the following:
A Link To The Past
Metroid Prime
Dark Souls
Monkey Island 2
Red Dead Redemption
MGS 3
Trials Evolution
StarCraft: Brood War
Counter-Strike 1.6
Mass Effect 2
Heroes of Might and Magic 3
Heaven and Earth
Quake 3: Arena
Uncharted 2
Deus Ex
Fallout
Half-Life
Half-Life 2
Ocarina of Time
Strike Commander
Star Wars: TIE Fighter
Journey
Uncharted 2
The Last of Us
Tekken
Daytona (Arcade)
Dragon Age: Inquisition
The Sims
Dota 2
Overwatch
Rollercoaster Tycoon II
The Sims II
Medieval: Total War II
Age Of Empires II
Princess Maker II
Journey
Metroid Prime
Majora’s Mask
Banjo Kazooie
Firewatch
Amnesia: The Dark Descent
Mass Effect 2
Red Dead Redemption
Cannon Fodder
Final Fantasy 7
Tekken 2
Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
Shadow Of The Colossus
R-Type
Portal
Shadow Of The Colossus
Super Bomberman 3
Fallout 3
Pocky And Rocky
Overwatch
Tekken 3
FIFA 2009
Tekken Tag Tournament
Wolfenstein 3D
California Games
Command & Conquer
Beneath a Steel Sky
Wonderboy on Sega Master System II
“Our *every video game ever* Fave Games”
Uhh…where Witcher 3 at? Otherwise I would agree.
On an unrelated note, thanks so much for making the comments section more annoying to scroll though now… 😛
I’ve been doing that for years but it’s always great to receive love from the fans.
You sure you don’t want to hold off on Overwatch until the sequel, Amanda?
Overwatch is a TF2 sequel in my heart.
Mine were:
The Dig
Mass Effect
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge
Jet Set Radio Future
Star Wars: TIE Fighter
Halo: ODST
Saint’s Row 2
No trjn, Journey isn’t on my list. As magical as that experience was, it doesn’t quite make the cut above Jet Set Radioooooooooooooooo.
That’s because you’re wrong.
Kudos for your top 3 choices! Monkey Island 2 in particular is so great. Also, I will gladly stand alongside you in saying that Journey, while great, doesnt warrant a place in the top 7.
My choices seem really pedestrian and boring now. I don’t really play that games any more. Firewatch was nice though.
They may not be recent but they are certainly good choices.
Some of my favorite games, I rarely play these days – but I have spent so much time in them, and enjoy them so much when I do play them, that it makes them my favorites. They’re the kind of games I go back to every (couple of years) and replay again.
Surprised by the lack of Final Fantasy in general here.
My top 7 are:
1. Sam & Max Hit the Road – Just the most fun I’ve had in a game, and a childhood favourite
2. Final Fantasy 7 – Introduced me basically to Japan in general – Also I met some of my best friends from primary school by talking about this game. (still friends with them now, some 17 years later)
3. Valkyria Chronicles – This game just blew me away. Gorgeous, story was great, gameplay was intriguing and different, was also a surprise gem since I had not heard about it before I purchased it. I like it so much I have actually purchased it as steam gifts for most of my friends list.
4. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater – The absolute highpoint of the MGS series for me. Everything about it was great. Also it was back in the day when the plot made sense…sort of…
5. Super Smash Brothers Melee – One of the best multiplayer games ever. So many great moments with friends
6. GTA: Vice City – One of the few games I’ve spent the time to get 100% completion on. This was after 3 restarts due to glitches/me missing shit.
7. Pokemon Red – Original and the best.
These list are hard for me cause there are other games I would easily put in this list. Honorable mentions go to Need for Speed: Hot Pursuit 2, Tekken Tag Tournament 2, Final Fantasy X, Overwatch, Civilization V, and Mass Effect 2.
Just realised no one else is justifying their choices. Clearly I’m not cut out for these twitter hashtag shenanigans…
I like justifications. Otherwise it’s just a list full of incorrect entries.
Counter Strike
Rocket League
Fallout: New Vegas
Rome: Total War
League of Legends
Unreal Tournament GOTY (instagib)
Fallout 4
@alexwalker you traitor where are the 4x games?!?! :O
I picked the ones that I had the most evocative memories, things with friends or family. 4X games have always been things I enjoyed alone, and while that’s great it’s the stuff I’ve shared with others that stayed with me longer.
Always a soft spot in my heart for Alpha Centauri though (and a big frown at Firaxis for buggering up Beyond Earth)
Yeah I never ended up getting Beyond Earth, just kept playing Civ V instead. Thoughts on Civ VI?
Last few Civ games haven’t come into their own until at least the first or second expansion, and this one is biting off an awful lot to pull off at the first attempt. I’ll wait and see how it turns out.
That’s been the case since Civ III though so realllly I’m not surprised by that. But still intrigued. I initially was very meh but am much more impressed after seeing the scenario they wrote for E3. I love the idea of the maps too, turning to an 18th Century style map for the fog of war 🙂
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Persona 4 Golden
Mass Effect 2
Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward
Kingdom Hearts II
I was drunk when I played Journey so idk
My 7
Alex Kidd in Miracle World
Sonic the Hedgehog
Super Mario Bros 3
The Wild Bunch (speccy)
Ocarina of Time
Hard Driving (arcade)
Super Mario 64
Loved Hard Drivin’! Almost put it on my list but there are so many other good games!
Such a good game. I practically learnt to drive stick in that cabinet. Made outrun suddenly seem archaic.
Because I can’t nail down a single title…
Borderlands (franchise)
Saints Row (franchise)
Warriors Orochi (franchise)
Fallout (franchise, except maybe #4 the DLC is disappoint)
Mass Effect (franchise)
Batman (the rocksteady/montreal franchise, except maybe Blackgate)
Call of Duty (franchise, single player)
That’s like asking who my favourite child is….
Doom2. Doom 2 is definitely my favourite child. Followed by:
Dark Souls
Operation Flashpoint
Elder Scrolls: Skyrim
Silent Hill 2
Uncharted 3
Mass Effect 2
I’ll go different and put together the Top 7 stoned on the lounge with friends games of all time:
Mashed
Goldeneye
#IDARB
F-Zero X
Worms 2
Fusion Frenzy (just the Twisted System game)
Smash Bros 64
Loner special mention to future HOF’er Rocket League
I like it 🙂
I preferred worms armageddon personally, due to more game modes. Also, I’m a little surprised to not see any Tony Hawk or burnout games on your list. Tony Hawk was especially good with the music that perfectly captured the mood of our late 90’s ‘smoke, south park and gaming’ nights.
Oh man, Tony Hawk was a classic smoking party game back in the day. Solid pick.
Burnout 3 Crash Mode also a classic.
I also wanted to add a few Mario spin off’s but couldn’t fit then in:
The Mario party that had a game where you grabbed people from behind then raped the coins out of them by mashing B.
Mario Golf on the GC.
Mario Kart 64.
Also the Raymond Raving Rabbids game on Wii where you pointed at them with one hand and squirted them in the face by shaking the controller like you were jerking off.
All good things!
Bahahaha you and me my friend are kindred spirits. Fusion frenzy twisted system omg. Yes we still play that as a family and mashed as well. And golden eye and smash bro’s go without saying! Nice dude, you can so have a BBQ with me and my kin!
Mashed was so good.
I had it on PS2, and there was a weird bug when two people were sharing a controller where the inputs would just flip mid-race for no apparent reason. You had to quit out of the game to fix it.
It was pretty hilarious to watch the race leader fly off the track because all of a sudden left was right and vice-versa. Really bizarre bug, though.
HAHA! I don’t know if you ever played the sequel, Wrecked (which was a bit of a disappointment), but it actually had a post-death gun that could do that intentionally!
Instead of keeping the round target curser over a remaining opponent and firing a homing rocket you could choose a triangle curser that counted down and then reversed their steering. If you were a drunken (and high) ninja the coolest thing to do was hit a 180 and drive the course backwards until the effect wore off.
Fuck I left the Jackbox games off there
Can I buy a redo
Sorry the house limit is 3 do overs…
Zelda Ocarina of Time
The Last of Us
Final Fantasy VI
Knights of the Old Republic
GTA Sans Andreas
Goldeneye 007
Super Mario 64
7 other worthy games:
Super Mario Galaxy, Half-Life, Unreal Tournament, Super Mario Kart, PoP Sands of Time, Final Fantasy and Day of the Tentacle.
Wind Waker
Fire Emblem: PoR
Yoshis Island
Alan Wake
Bloodborne
Tactics Ogre: LUCT
Metroid Prime
I love how well these lists feel like they characterise everyone 😛
Battletoads
Lylat Wars
F-Zero X (with Expansion Kit)
Metroid Zero Mission
Super Mario Advance 4 (with full compliment of e-reader cards)
Donkey Kong Jungle Beat
Rhythm Heaven
I think that’s right. Although I feel like maybe I should have put de Blob or HotD Overkill in there instead.
Final Fantasy 8
Uncharted 2
Winning Eleven 9 (Pro Evo 5)
Age of Empires II
Red Alert 2
Pokemon
Shadow of Mordor
Special mentions to Fire Emblem Awakening and Final Fantasy Tactics
Final Fantasy VII
World of Warcraft
DayZ
Witcher 3
Left 4 Dead 2
Crash Bandicoot 3
Bloodborne
Tenchu Stealth Assassins
Street Fighter Alpha 3
Uncharted 2
MGS 3 Subsistence
Batman: Arkham City (which is pretty much a Zelda Game with a Batman wrap).
Katamari Damacy
GTA III
Monopoly
Game of life
Hungry Hippos
Operation
Stratego
Simon
Kerplunk
Mind Games
War Games
Game of Thrones
Olympic Games
Good Game
Parlour Games
Hunger Games
Yes I am being a tool. Happy Thursday 🙂
Metroid Prime
Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy’s Kong Quest
Shadow of the Colossus
Super Metroid
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night
Bayonetta 2
Apart from Bayonetta 2, this has pretty much been The List for me for a long, long time – it’d take a lot to dislodge the top four games at the very least, and I cannot fathom what it’d take to take Metroid Prime’s place in my heart.
In no particular order…
Sonic CD
Burnout Paradise
Super Mario Bros 3
Bloodborne
Call of Duty Modern Warfare
Skyrim
Final Fantasy VII…. Or VIII, I can’t decide on that one
Alright I’ll bite:
Castlevania SOTN
Mario 64
Wipeout 3
Resident Evil 4
Resident Evil 1 Directors Cut
Resident Evil 5
Silent Hill 2
Street Fighter Alpha 2
Hmmm, this is difficult… but why not.
Fallout 2
Baldur’s Gate 2
Morrowind
Hidden & Dangerous
Close Combat 2
Dead Space
GTA 3
Oh this is fun!
Classic List:
Deus Ex
Half Life
System Shock 2
Crysis
Neverwinter Nights
Super Donkey Kong Country
Street Fighter 2
StarCraft
Wing Commander 2
Modern List:
The Last of Us
Street Fighter 4
Mass Effect 2
Deus Ex: HR
Metal Gear Solid 4
Splinter Cell: Blacklist
Witcher 3
I guess it’s cos I’m getting older and have played a lot of games, but it’s a lot harder to find modern games that really blew me away. Definitely TLOU by a mile though. No game has affected me like that before. It is truly all about the story.
Choosing 7 is hard…
* Final Fantasy 7
* Super Metroid
* Deus Ex
* Bioshock
* Quake 2
* Super Mario Galaxy
* The Legend of Zelda : Ocarina of Time
Mmm…
Street Fighter 3 (3rd Strike)
Diablo 2
Warcraft 3 (dota included)
Counter-strike
Final Fantasy 8
Pokemon (red/blue)
Guild Wars 2
I wouldve put MGS5 in if it was finished…
Witcher 3
Deus Ex
Psychonauts
Beyond Good & Evil
XCom 2
Civ V
Vampire Masquerade: Bloodlines
Snake Eateeer
Vice City
Crash 3
Mario Kart (most variations)
Skyrim
Pokemon Red/Gold
WWE Smackdown: Here Comes The Pain
Some seriously weird choices there….
Can’t go past :
1. Ocarina of Time (best game ever made by far)
2. Halo CE (the godfather reborn of shooters)
3. Half Life 2 (another amazing genre defying shooter)
4. Mass Effect 2 (Bioware’s finest)
5. Witcher 1, 2 or 3 (can’t choose – all are different)
6. Banjo Kazooie (platforming genius)
7. Diablo 2 (addictive, loot hunting RPG with over-the-top evil and amazing setting)
Special mentions to Bioshock 1 and Infinite, Dead Space, Dark Souls, Morrowind – these are all just as worthy to be in a top 7
Very tough to narrow to just 7, but here goes.
No particular order:
Gothic 2
Ultima 7
Zelda: Link to the Past
Industry Giant 2
Quake 2&3 (Strictly multiplayer – both on equal standing)
Europa 1400
Super Mario World
Top 7 today,different tomorrow.
-The Witcher:Wild Hunt
-Bioshock
-Skyrim
-Borderlands 2
-Oddworld:Abe’s Oddysee
-Resident Evil 4
-Viva Pinata
Half-Life 2: Episode 2
Half Life
Team Fortress 2
Mass Effect
Metal Gear Solid 3
Super Mario World
Gunpoint
I just played Gunpoint a little while ago, and it’s awesome! Got it for about $1, wished I’d paid more.
Haha, I was in exactly the same boat, I bought it on sale and wished I paid more. Ended up gifting a special edition copy to a friend more just to support the dev + artists + musicians than anything else.
It’s such a small game in every respect, but it delivered so wonderfully on everything I wanted it to and then some.
Ocarina of Time
The Last of Us
Metroid Prime
Mass Effect 2
Chrono Trigger
Super Mario Galaxy
Resident Evil 4
Hayley Williams wins in terms of best mix of picks IMO.
My 7 fav:
*Last of Us
*Braid
*Skyrim
*LoZ: Ocarina of Time
*Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
*Super Mario Galaxy
*Banjo Kazooie
Honourable Mentions:
*Journey
*Bioshock
*LoZ: A Link to the Past
*Final Fantasy IX
*The Witness
*Hyper Light Drifter
*Metroid Prime
Hard to rank them, but I’ll do my best.
Metal Gear Solid 3
Half Life 2
Bloodborne
Persona 3
Super Mario Galaxy
Red Dead Redemption
Bioshock
A proper list:
1. The 5 classic Lucasarts. (Monkey Island 1 & 2, Sam n’ Max, DOTT, Fate of Atlantis. < One entry. Sure it’s cheating, but it’s necessary cheating.)
2. Persona 3 FES. Persona 4 is inferior in every way that matters (story, characters, setting, soundtrack, teens shooting themselves in the head).
3. Knights of the Old Republic. How is this is not on ANY Kotaku staffer’s list? This is quite bothersome. Examine your hiring policies at once.
4. Alien Isolation. Yeah it was too long. But that’s all that was wrong. YOU try making a game based off a classic 70’s horror flick that gets practically everything right. See? Not so easy, is it love?
5. Shadow of the Colossus. Astonishing.
6. Journey. A genuinely moving experience.
7. The original Doom. Boom.