One of the minor annoyances that come with being the parents of a super young baby is the fact that you rarely ever get the chance to go to the cinema. Given that I live literally right next to a theatre, and given that I really enjoy watching movies, that has been troublesome for me. But last night I got the chance to go with my wife. We saw World War Z and dear lord was it a stinker.
It would be almost impossible to go into all the specific details that made World War Z so bizarrely terrible, but I will say this. It felt like a highlights reel for a five episode TV series that might have been watchable. Details were skimmed over, characters were rushed through pivotal situations. The editing and pacing was just all over the place.
But anyway — I wanted to ask all of you. When was the last time you walked out of the cinema thinking, ‘what the hell did I just watch?’
And as a secondary question: have you ever walked out of the cinema in protest at how bad a movie was?
Comments
259 responses to “Off Topic: The Worst Movie You’ve Ever Seen”
WHAT ARE YOU SMOKING ITS THE BEST!
I just saw it this afternoon. I didn’t mind it … though I’d hardly call it the best.
True it was good, kept you guessing until the very end.
I walked out of Hostel. I never have see a movie that bad in my life. It was also the first movie I have ever walked out on.
yeah i walked out of hostel as well.
i also think if i’d have wasted my money seeing the dark knight rises or the latest spideman movie at the cinema’s i’d have walked out on both, and asked for a refund loudly.
2 movies i’ve never been more happy about pirating.
I litterally had to force myself to continue to watch both, and it was painful.
You would definitly be one of the few who would consider The Dark Knight Rises walk out worthy.
I’ll second that – DKR was one of the worst (budget-adjusted, as others observe below) films I’ve ever seen; I almost walked out … and I was watching the rented DVD.
Rambling, stupid, tiresome, mumbling string of amateurish plot twists that I’m fairly sure were based on a 4yo playing with action figures.
To put this in perspective; I lived through the ‘video library’ era of the early 80’s and have watched many productions that would probably go straight to youtube nowadays; however, most seemed to have budgets in the $’000s and some glimmer of pride.
DKR was drivel and it’s difficult to appreciate the ecstatic reviews which say otherwise.
The Transformers films are in the same boat – they make a profit because there will always be puerile boys but as a cinematic production, they’re noisy nonsense.
Nope… I’m with him.
Seriously what was with Bane’s voice?
The creative way they decided to go I guess, Bane’s voice is this generations nipples on the batsuit?
I agree it wasn’t the best movie in the world, but walk out worthy?… No way, there are plenty of worse movies out there, but I guess I’ve never walked out of a movie because I’ve never been dumb enough to pay money for a movie I didn’t know I’d like.
I didn’t really like the movie much, but I LOVED Bane’s voice! Seriously, I can’t think of a better option, really was brilliant (and I’m not being sarcastic).
Apparently they have fixed up Bane’s voice for the DVD release. Can anyone confirm?
Prolly saved your life… Too soon?
More than walk out worthy IMO, my missus actually walked off and refused to continue watching it, bad acting, horrible plot holes, Banes voice (oh dear god his voice), Banes entire backstory/being a sidekick wtf oh and Christian Bale.
2nd that – DKR was just boring as. Even the latest one wasn’t that great. I think, the batman franchise lost its edge.
I never walked out of a movie. The absolutely worst movie I ever watch was Queen of the damned – I expected a vampire movie with blood gore & guts, instead I got boring dialogue, crappy music and even worse plot (did it even have one?)
Does anybody else think Joe black is stupid? I thought world war z was stupid too. Balls. Hairy balls.
Hudson Hawk. Game, set, match.
No! Hudson Hawk was great fun!
Bunny! Ball-ball!
Kung Pow!! no more needs to be said.
OH we, may not have a barrel of … moooney!
Hudson Hawk is awesome! You just need to think of it as a modern day fairy tale.
That said, it is also one of the more polarising films I know. People either lover it or that hate it. There doesn’t seem to be a middle ground.
Gotta love ‘BALL BALL, BOBO!’
I’ve seen a lot of awful b grade horror and monster films. Sometimes they can be good, but anything from The Asylum is terrible. As for more big name movies, I thought Paranormal Activity was absolutely horrible.
I really can’t recall. It’s not the sort of thing I like to remember.
Battleships..I kind of had high hopes walking in and my girlfriend really wanted to see it, walked out thinking well there’s an hour and a half wasted on what I can’t even recall, honestly I can’t even remember the plot it was so jumbled.
Then someone brought me the game on the PS3, the game based on the movie of the game..’twas a sad day
Worst Movie where I had to walk out?
The Master. Overwhelmingly boring.
Worst Movie I’ve ever seen? I got too many to narrow it down to one.
Alone in the Dark, The Power Rangers Movie, Howard the Duck, Dragon Ball: Evolution, Belly, Mac and Me, In the Mix, Epic Movie, Rollerball, The Big Bounce…
I could go on.
I kind of came around on Howard the Duck, mostly because of just how embarrassing it was for some of the actors involved. It’s a super weird film though – the jokes are aimed squarely at 5 years olds, but the constant swearing and violence got it an R-rating.
I was too busy going ‘WTF’ the whole time.
Oh, now I need to see this film!
was it the “the jokes are aimed squarely at 5 years olds, but the constant swearing and violence got it an R-rating” that sold it? Because this has me intrigued.
The swearing, i cant picture a George Lucas movie with swearing in it so I have to see it.
The Master boring? I challenge you to watch ‘Silent Light’!
Don’t get me wrong, I love Paul Thomas Andersons’ works like Boogie Nights, Magnolia and There Will Be Blood but ‘The Master’ just felt so dull and wasn’t even close to his previous works.
I literally heard someone snoring through the entire 144 mins of it. I found that way more entertaining.
Perhaps my expectations were way too high.
Oh God, Dragon Ball: Evolution almost made my eyes bleed it was so bad.
What is with all of the hate towards this movie, yeah it wasn’t the best movie of all time or for this even nor is it anywhere close. It wasn’t tense like say, the walking dead but it served its purpose. I quite liked it and it got a pretty good audience score. Just because you hated doesn’t mean it was horrible.
I don’t get it either! I really enjoyed it. My fiancee really enjoyed it. It was a good adventure story, had some great scenes and moments. And some brilliant zombie performances! It was just a lot of good, exciting, fun. I don’t get the negativity it’s getting.
It’s probably because it was based on a book and even though they generally paraphrase books during the movie conversion I think this leaves only the title intact and that it has zombies.
Mission Impossible II is hands down the most laughable farce i’ve ever witnessed.
Ethan Hunt riding a motorbike around Sydney while being chased by Ford Falcons.
I mean, it SOUNDS awesome on paper, but dear lord…. I HATE THAT MOVIE.
I think your thinking of the second film, which I agree is easily the worst in the franchise.
yeah that was number 2 and it was so so so bad.
Thanks guys, fixed.
Glad i’m not the only one who thinks this movie is a stinking turd, the first one was so good, what were they thinking???!
I used to work in the building where they shot the stupid server room scene in the highrise (acutally they were all stupid). it’s the same building they used for The Matrix part when Neo escapes from the interview room and along the ledge.
I live in Adelaide and the only movie ever filmed here was Bad Boy Bubby, you can do a set visit with your kids and see the prop cat they wrapped in glad wrap!
Oh and Snowtown! Can’t forget that little romp!
Where is this set visit can’t find anything on google?
Like you MI2 is one of my hated films. Years ago I went to see it with my Dad and my Brother. we walked out feeling… disappointed but not sure why.
After thinking about it a bit I put it down to that “it looks like an action movie, but it is trying to be a romance film and none of that work together”.
My favourite part of that movie was the bike chase, where they start off on road tyres, but upon hitting the beach, are suddenly on dirt tyres. So apparently, halfway throughout the chase they pulled over, changed their tyres over and then picked up from where they left off.
Same… a motorcycle fight sounds cool but really, thatwas terrible.
One time, my mate suggested we re-watch it on VHS and i swiftly dealt him a Nagasaki for his stupidity.
While it seemed like a great movie, and I’m sure others (including some mates of mine) enjoyed it thoroughly, I got really confused during the 2nd half of The Great Gatsby. Can’t put my finger on it however.
The new one? Awful movie. So tacky, terrible soundtrack, horribly directed. I haven’t been so disappointed in a movie in a long time. Baz Luhrmann was a horrible choice to direct.
Meet Joe Black (starring Brad Pitt and Anthony Hopkins). Only movie I’ve ever actually walked out of the cinema before it was finished.
It’s not the worst film because it’s got a really poor production values or a bad cast or incompetent director etc etc. I’ve seen Plan 9 From Outer Space (in fact I own it on DVD), and I’m still nominating Meet Joe Black just because it makes absolutely no attempt to actually provide any kind of entertainment or interest for the audience. Just sheer, mind-numbing tedium.
Plan 9 has ironic credibility, though. As a proud owner of the DVD, I claim far more entertainment value in one “FX shot” from Plan 9 than the entirety of Meet Joe Black.
Yep, that’s what I mean. It may be bad, but at least it makes some effort to be entertaining.
Meet Joe Black just kind of took my money and then sat there staring at me in sullen silence for a couple of hours without even trying to give me anything for it.
What a mess. Plan 9 for the win!
I watched that in the cinema with my wife… We dont watch each other’s movies much any more
Taken 2. I talked about the million things wrong with it in TAY.
There was a lot wrong with the film, but I still enjoyed the action once he escaped. My major criticism with the film was that the daughter was in it way too much.
Honestly I found the action incoherent and lazy compared to the first Taken.
Yeah – no where near as good as the original for sure.
I loved Taken, but as soon as I saw that 2 was being directed by the guy that made the truly awful Transporter 3 I wrote it off. Oliver Megaton sucks.
I think that Manos really is as bad as everyone makes out. Even the MST3K version which adds commentary and cuts out the ten minute driving scenes is pretty painful.
I think the angriest a movie has ever made me was Prometheus. I’ll concede it looked fantastic, but the characters were impossibly stupid. The only clear motivation for most of the characters was to drive the plot forward. I also couldn’t understand how they were able to just take the concept underlying Chariots of the Gods wholesale and get away with it. I basically stormed out of the cinema. I should have asked for a refund.
I completely forgot about Transformers 2. I describe it as the worst film ever made when you consider budget. If you spend 200 million on a film, it shouldn’t be visual mess, it should have a coherent script, and the acting should be passable. Transformers 2 failed at the basics of film making. At least the guy who made Manos can point out that he had no budget and that the script was coherent. What’s Michael Bay’s excuse.
Yeah, Transformers 2 would have to be the most recent movie that was so bad it made me angry. I refused to see 3. Even when it was offered to me for free. My time is worth more than that.
I agree also with Transformers 2, subjective opinion aside it is technically one of the worst movies I have ever seen. I think it was a rental so I got off the couch and went and played a game while my partner finished it off.
I agree about Prometheus. I think watching it all the way through made me dumber. And it wasn’t just the stupid characters but the myriad and ridiculous plot holes. I so wanted to like it too.
Cloverfield. I went there expecting to see a movie about a giant monster destroying new york, and what i got was a shitty shakey cam love story
To be honest, if you looked at one trailer for the movie you would have known what you were in for.
Blair Witch….the empty cinema should have been a dead giveaway.
Hey Mark, I actually had a slightly different view on World War Z, but I can appreciate what you were talking about, and I believe those issues point to the troubled development this movie had. Check out my review at http://talky-talky.com/movie-review-world-war-z/ .
There’s been countless movies that I’ve watched and questioned what exactly I was suppose to take away from it. I recently watched Spring Breakers (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2101441/) with James Franco and throughtout the entire movie I was like, huh? Sure boobs are great, but that’s all I really took away from it.
As for walking out of movies – generally because I paid to be there – I watch it all despite the anguish it may cause me. BUT there was one movie many years ago I walked out of, but I can’t remember what it was – it must have been that bad that I instantly blanked it from my mind…don’t make me go back there!
Used to be Battlefield Earth, but has recently been overtaken by Springbreakers. Absolute worst movie I have ever seen, and this is coming from someone who happily enjoys eclectic and arthouse films, but this was just terrible.
Grown Ups. What. A. Turd.
Oh God, yes. It made me give up Adam Sandler movies completely.
Haha, I actually enjoyed this.
Watched it again recently after a rough day. Love it.
Maybe it’s an age thing?
I liked that movie too, had the same experience it was a shitty day and that’s a really feel good movie
Doubt it, I’ve watched nearly all of his films including ‘Reign over Me’ and ‘Punch Drunk Love.’
This, along with ‘Jack & Jill’ and ‘That’s My Boy’ demonstrates that he’s out of ideas and it’s time that we move on.
Just my 2 cents.
Oh no doubt some of his recent stuff is absolute rubbish. But this particular one, I liked.
To each their own 🙂
I’ve only walked out once at the start of From Dusk till Dawn where they casually kill the liquor store clerk. It was a bit too flippant and went too far in my opinion. I shouldve asked for my money back.
That’s Tarrantino for you.
Funnily enough that’s the only movie of his I can actually stand.
Is it really Tarrantino? He wrote the screenplay, not the story. He didn’t even direct it.
Robert Rodriquez directed it – He also directed the Spy Kid films which he used to fund his own projects…
Good Lord, that’s like turning to EA to fund your game.
You missed out on an awesome second half.
“Where are you taking us?”
“Mexico”
“What’s in Mexico?”
“Mexicans”
Gold.
If you walked out before they got to the bar you missed the ACTUAL movie…
Yeah dude, you definitely missed out by stopping that one! Great movie, and I’m not much of a Tarantino fan personally.
That’s Robert Rodriguez you guys and boy did you miss a cool film, noneoftheabove
Up until Sucker Punch came out I had three movies jostling for position of the coveted ‘worst movie’ slot. They are:
1) American Cyborg Steel Warrior (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0109098/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1)
2) Return of the Roller Blade Seven (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107954/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2)
3) The Cell (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0209958/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1)
But Sucker Punch swept them all under the table for being absolute garbage of the highest degree.
Shit. I listed a bunch of movies I didn’t like, but I completely forgot about Sucker Punch because I turned it off a third of the way through. I seriously hated that film.
Sucker Punch was just so terrible that I had to go around telling people how bad it was. I saw a critique of the film, explaining why it’s actually a masterpiece and telling the haters that they just didn’t understand it. It made me hate the film even more, for being shit AND pretentious.
Was that Movie Bob by any chance, because I respected the guy up until that point. Afterwards, it was pretty obvious he was a glorified fanboy.
Yeah I think that’s the one. I’m glad he “got it”, but if a movie requires a two part explanation then the director hasn’t done their job properly. And I don’t even buy his explanation as a justification for an objectively bad film. A film that’s trying to be “clever” doesn’t have to be transparent enough to understand upon first viewing, but at the very least it has to be entertaining/thought provoking enough to encourage further analysis and viewings. Trying to be clever and failing so hard is just sad.
I must be the only person in the world who actually quite enjoyed The Cell.. I loved the art direction.
We used to rate movies on a scale compared to A.C.S.W. – Dont think we ever found a worse film than that
Dude, the Cell has a soft spot in my heart because when I saw it at like 14 it seemed really creative for a horror movie (I hadn’t seen many). Like where the killer pulls out Vince Vaughan’s intestines (?) and there’s the jackinthebox music as he rotates (I couldve made that part up).
There’s a movie out there where Vince Vaughn gets his guts ripped out? I must watch this…
I enjoyed The Cell, granted it had J Lo trying to be a serious actor in it (and we should all laugh at her for that) but I could forgive that for the serious talent of Vincent D’Onofrio and for the sweeping vistas of a mad man’s mind… Still I agree that it is flawed, but its a nice concept handled reasonably well.
I fully agree that Sucker Punch was a horrendous piece of trash and to this day it’s been the only movie that I have walked out on. I made it as far as them getting to World War 1 (or 2) and winning the day with robots. I understand escapist fantasy and alternate ‘histories’ and think they’re good for giggle (Iron Sky) or can be thought provoking (Watchmen) but Sucker Punch was just trash, and regardless of Snyder coming out and saying his overtly sexual imagery was a parody of ‘geek culture’ I feel that it wasn’t originally meant to be a parody… It was just something he came up with when people started telling him that his film blew chunks.
Well, you’re wrong. The big, crazy, nerdbait action sequences begin as the girls are about to perform stripteases in front of cartoonishly disgusting sleazebag men. It’s not exactly subtle. The movie’s still not actually good, of course – it could have made its point a lot more concisely – but the message is in there.
The Cell sucks so hard.
Unlike my ex wife.
http://tokesignals.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/P_Rodney_Dangerfield_1.jpeg
Not in a cinema, but after watching fast and furious 6 I thought I better get around to watching Tokyo Drift……holy moly how did the franchise survive that?
hahaha yeah that was a disaster. couldnt even understand what that hillbilly was saying in it. and did bow wow have a hulk car? how i pined for a suicide pill.
He’ll always be “Lil Bow Wow” to me.
I think Tokyo Drift was so ridiculous it was funny though, I started watching it on tv and couldn’t look away, like a car crash.
No joke – Tokyo drift is the only movie in the series I like, probably cause of the drifting.
You’re not alone there, it’s one of my favourites in the series.
Bra-Boys. I haven’t ever walked out of a film but I remember watching that doco’ that if it wasn’t that I was there with all my mates I would have just gotten up and left. It was so damn boring and just the bra boys talking about how hard done by they are.
Epic Movie, Sex and the City Movie are the first two that come to mind.
Edit: Clearly any film with the word ‘Movie’ in it. The newer Scary Movie films were pretty average.
Anything with “Epic” or “Scary” at the start of the title qualifies as Fukushima landfill.
Walked out of transporter with my old man when I was like 14. So bad.
The last terrible movie I saw is sucker punch.
The Earth King invites you to Lake Laogai.
I was dragged along to see The Last Airbender with a friend of mine. Both of us were fans of the show. Both of us knew that fans of the show absolutely loathed it. We saw it anyway.
I wanted to walk out fairly early on. I don’t know the exact point but the fact that there was a grand total of two jokes in the movie (despite the series it was based on being much more lighthearted), the terrible exposition over scenery shots to try and tie the plot together or the fact that the bending looked like a bunch of old people doing Tai Chi in the park with some special effects added randomly in for the hell of it.
It was full of angst and plot holes. The sense of adventure was taken away in favour of the aforementioned exposition. The sense of fun was taken away so that Ung (I refuse to acknowledge that kid was Aang) could be all broody and unhappy. The interesting character dynamics were washed away.
The Last Airbender failed on every single level. Nothing in that movie was done well, nor true to the source material. If they had done one or the other, I might have been happy.
I didn’t walk out. I should have walked out.
I also pirated both Dragonball Evolution and the Chun Li movie that came out around the same time. I don’t think I made it more than half an hour into either and that’s being generous. So glad money wasn’t wasted on them.
The biggest problem for me with the Last Air Bender was that it condensed the entire first (And I think a bit of the second?) season into one movie. There was a lot of stuff that was missed and glazed over in favour of having it all come together in a 1 hour and 40 minute timeframe. On top of this, acting was poor and the script was oh so terrible! I remeber there being a one line answer to a very severe problem or large question, I think that was when they were in the earthbender camp as prisoners and Katara asks “Ung” a question.
Terrible terrible, horrible bad unspeakable movie. I loved the Cartoon so much :'(
You mean the bit where the earth benders were imprisoned in a quarry and could just earth bend to escape?
In the series, they were on a metal ship specifically because the only earth on it was the coal powering it. The rousing speech that Katara gives (in the movie, I think it was Aang) actually makes sense there. In the movie it was more “you guys go do a pebble dance now so we can move on to the next plot point”.
Yes, in the quarry, Katara asks Aang a question about his powers or some such and he just gives a single word answer and all is good. Forgotten what they say, would have to watch move again which is not something I intend to do any time soon. :\
I don’t think I walked out of any movie simply on the premise of I paid for it (I saw DOA in a near deserted movie theatre on release day). However I did watch Twilight after it was released on DVD just to see what the hype as about and good lord did I wish I had the 2hours of my life back….
oh god, I saw World War Z in 3D, what a waste of money and time that was
Iv’e walked out of 2 movies in my life, Scary Movie 5, and Dragonballz evolution (horrible)
worst movie ive ever seen is still the original Mario Bros one, haha
I came extremely close to walking out of Ted. That was the most unfunny, cringeworthy and downright bewildering movie I have ever seen. Watching people in the cinema lose their minds over a line like “Is the shit on the floor, or is the floor.. on the shit?”… I just couldn’t fathom how anyone would find anything in that film funny.
I think the only reason I didn’t walk out was either because I paid $20 for it, or if I just wanted to see how much worse that film could get. I just wanted to scream at all the people walking out going “oh my god, that was the FUNNIEST film I’ve ever seen!”
ARGH.
Haha! You know I’d agree with you on that movie as a whole, but man I laughed my ass off at that “shit on the floor” scene.
I don’t know, maybe it’s because I’ve got some sick mates who’ve done similar things, but I just find the whole idea of someone doing a shit on the floor to be goddam hilarious…..
I’m sorry, but the Flash Gordon cameo alone made that movie a ten out of ten for me.
Starship Troopers 2.
They had flashing LEDs in the guns instead of muzzle flashes, multiple shots clearly showed the guns with no hole in the barrel, and I swear I could see the plastic seams on everything. Not to mention the worst acting, story, budget and camera work of all time.
Sure Starship Troopers 1 was b-grade cheese, but it was meant to be – and actually had awesome sfx for the time.
This Is 40. an absolute unfunny disaster which only had one redeeming feature…..if youve seen it you know what im talking about.
AVP….what a pos. I’m glad I didn’t pay to watch that. But I want my 2 hours back.
Followed by Predators…what a steaming pos that failed in whatever it was trying to do.
Seriously, just get the (graphic) novel of AVP: Prey and make THAT a movie.
Don’t get me started on the Bayformers franchise. I haven’t even bothered to watch the 3rd one after they killed Jazz in the first one (ffs he is one of the FEW OG Transformers that survives all 4 seasons of the G1 Cartoons!)
AVP – Yes, terrible. How can things like that even get funded?!
AVP is simply an embarrassment.
Though Jack Reacher was a great movie to watch, it was a TERRIBLE adaptation of the book. Jack Reacher is supposed to be 6ft 8ish, not 5f4 or so like Tom Cruise.
I had no idea it was a book.
I actually liked Jack Reacher, it felt like a modern homage to those 80s-90s action flicks.
Two comes to mind:
Tales From The Earthsea – just a terribly boring movie that went nowhere, an aberration for Studio Ghibli. I feel bad for the author of the book series, who probably thought Hayao was directing the movie, instead it turned out to be his son. This is still the only movie where I fell asleep in the cinemas.
Salt – I didn’t have to pay to watch this, and I STILL wanted a refund. Holy crap that was a piece of shit movie.
Yes, Earthsea stunk. I don’t know what it was for. It was at a time when my expectations for Ghibli were so high, and it brought me so damn low.
I watched Ed Wood’s “Plan 9 From Outer Space” as it had been unanimously voted as the worst film of all time. I thought it might be so bad its good. Wrong. It was so bad it was unwatchable.
Ballistic Ecks vs. Sever
The only time I’ve ever considered walking out of a movie.
That movie has the worst chase scene in it. I remember the music really pumps up and one of them jumps onto a bike. Then they just weave through traffic at 30km/h.
I know the answer to this as I saw it recently…The 41 Year Old Virgin Who Knocked Up Sarah Marshall And Felt Superbad About It.
For anyone who hasn’t seen it, the lead role is played by Bryan Callen. He’s a comedian who has had a few cameos in movies like the Hangover 1 & 2 (Priest and Night Club Owner) and also Old School (Italian Waiter/Chef.)
He also does several podcasts, the best being The 10 Minute Podcast which is my favourite podcast of all time. He’s actually hilarious and to see him bomb in this movie made it all the more harder to watch.
lol, not a Judd Apatow fan?
He definitely did not direct this. It was Craig Moss. This film is an insult to Judd Apatow!
My bad, I just googled it. I totally thought were joking and that you’d made it up. It looks positively woeful.
Holy crap, I’d forgotten that movie. I think I got less far into it than I got into Disaster Movie. Disaster Movie was boring and stupid, but T4YOVTKUSMAFSBAI was an actual assault on my brain. I think I got maybe 5 minutes in? They introduced the weak parodies of the characters from Superbad (which was shitty enough to begin with). In this masterpiece of satire, they updated “McLovin”‘s fake ID name to “Anal McLovin”.
This pinnacle of comedy being accomplished in record time, I promptly chwed my tongue off and drowned in my own blood.
Yeah, it was just all wrong. By the looks of it, the Director has had the audacity to shit out a second type of thing: 30 Nights of Paranormal Activity with the Devil Inside the Girl with the Dragon Tattoo…
My brain hurts to think about it.
The only movie I’ve ever walked out of the cinema before the movie ended: 8 mile.
I’ve seen many bad movies in my time. Without question, though, the worst I’ve ever seen (half of) is White Chicks. That movie only exists as a sort of social barometer – an experiment, if you will, to see exactly how stupid the general population of the Earth is. What people will tolerate before mass suicide becomes a viable option.
In fact, I would go as far as saying I’m convinced the Wayan brothers are worse than Hitler. White Chicks is the Wayan brothers saying “Poland is nice this time of year”. But worse.
Oh god i hated White Chicks. My brothers LOVED IT and still watch it very frequently and laugh their heads off while watching it. It is insulting that they are related to me
Did you see the scene with Terry Crews singing Vanessa Carlton’s – A Thousand Miles in the car? That is pretty hilarious.
Disaster Movie. I like bad movies, but this thing was boring. I had it recorded on my Foxtel iQ and sat down to watch it (among other things) before we got our service disconnected because we never watched TV anymore.
It started as a lame Cloverfield parody but when into a lame High School Musical parody (which is a Disaster Movie apparently) which went on way too long even though I fast-forwarded through it at 8x speed. This then transitioned into another musical number, at which point I stopped the movie and deleted it from the hard drive.
Oldboy is easily the worst movie i have ever seen. Stupid and easily predictable plot, absolutely stupid characters, waaaaaaaay too long and full of huge plot holes, inconsistencies and just flat out insulting story developments. Any movie that tries to cover up it’s plot holes WITH FUCKING HYPNOTISM is fucked.
Prometheus is a close second, only because it looked OK, not great like everyone says, just ok. There are plenty of better looking sci fi films that were made well before the overblown CG crap (Aliens/Star Wars OG trilogy). Pretty much everything about Prometheus didn’t make any sense from the plot to the characters and their motivations. Unadulterated train wreck of pure shit.
The Big Lebowski (and pretty much every other Cohen Brothers film). Stupid characters, almost non existant plot that doesn’t go anywhere, bizarre unrelated events that don’t have anything to do with anything. Massive steaming pile of bullshit.
Special mention goes to Fight Club and any other movie that has a split personality/it was all a dream ending ‘oh it was me all along because the writer/director is too lazy to write a proper ending’. Fuck you you bunch of fucks, write a goddamn ending.
Great now I’m really angry.
Oh, God. This is one of the worst opinions I’ve ever seen.
Surely he’s joking…s-surely?
I’m not sure. He put something semi-legit in the middle but that could just be to throw us off.
So what about MY opinion is it that YOU consider ‘semi-legit’?
Did IQs just drop sharply while I was away from the keyboard? Since when does YOUR opinion become the only law as to what is ‘legit’??
Prometheus isn’t a great film, but I personally wouldn’t put it anywhere near a “worst movie” list. Then again I can understand why some might.
The rest of your list – Old Boy, The Big Lebowski, all Cohen bros films, Fight Club drips of obnoxiousness and/or trolling.
You’re also way too emotional for this topic. It’s almost funny.
So my opinion is trolling/obnoxious because it’s not like yours? Huh?
Kids these days need to learn how to argue on the internet PROPERLY, calling anyone that has a different opinion than you a troll is just plain lazy.
Also you like family guy, so you forfeit any right to say what’s funny and what isn’t.
No, because your opinions are ridiculous. You’ve written off fantastic movies because deux ex machina – even when it has been utilised well.
So apparently you like family guy, Lost and the bourne films. You know what? I’m totally fine with not liking the same things as you, go right on ahead.
Edit: Oh snap and you like Twilight!?! Nuff said.
I don’t have a clue where you got any of that?
Your Facebook profile, dumbass.
You are a giant creep and if you think “New Moon: The story of a girls choice between Beastiality and Necrophilia.” is a fanpage for people who actually like Twilight you’re an idiot.
Worst opinion? How does that even make sense? They’re my opinions and i’m entitled to them, I’ve also gone so far as to explain them for morons like you.
The hypocrisy of complaining about opinions of your opinions.
I wasn’t actually complaining about your opinion of my opinion, I was saying you’re I don’t understand how you can rate my opinion as the worst. Learn to read son.
You first started having a go at ME in a topic asking people what their opinions are on their worst movies, so don’t get all worked up when I make a post that doesn’t agree with your (lack of) taste. This topic is about discussion but as soon as someone disagrees with you, you start with the insults?
Grow up little boy.
Special mention to Fight Club? Grab the pitchforks, lads!
While you’re at it grab some taste, idiot.
You must be troll.
Because my opinion is different to yours I’m a troll? Riiiiight.
For a long time I thought A.I. was the worst movie ever, but then I saw War (Statham/Jet Li). These are the only 2 movies I seriously considered leaving the cinema during.
I hated Kill Bill, but it’s mostly because it was sold to me as an “amazing martial arts movie”, and as long-time martial arts movie fanatic I thought the fights were pretty terrible and the rest of the movie cliche.
I don’t require films to have fights in them, but if you put any kind of martial arts/close quarters combat in your film I will judge your entire movie based on the quality of said fight scenes.
Actually, if anyone offers to show you “18 Fingers of Death” you should punch them as hard as you can and run as fast as you can. Now THAT is a bad movie. Don’t let the cast fool you.
I agree about Kill Bill, almost the exact same thing happened to me. A.I. was also terrible. Depressing and terrible. But for some reason, I watched the whole thing.
I’ve seen some stinkers in my time, but thankfully mostly seem to avoid them in the cinema.
The Hangover is probably the worst movie I’ve seen in cinemas in the last few years. If I hadn’t been with people, I would have walked out of this one. Did not like it. At all. All the elements that made it so popular (and I can see how others would enjoy them) just annoyed me.
Really? Wow…The Hangover 1 will be a timeless classic for generations me thinks. Part 2 and 3…not so much.
No it wont. It will be forgotten soon if the world is just. So I take it back, it will probably get an Oscar.
Can’t believe we’ve gotten this far without anyone mentioning The Room or the original Street Fighter movie.
Street Fighter with JCVD? Was AWESOME
YES
BISON DOLLARS!
YOU ARE TEARING ME APART, LISA!
Oh hi Mark…
Except that cinemas actually let you get drunk and throw spoons and yell stuff at The Room screenings, making it so much better
Because they’re both funny, enjoyable movies. Maybe not in the ways they intended to be, but there’s a compelling school of thought that posits that the creators’ intent is ultimately irrelevant. Either way, the Van Damme Street Fighter was better in every respect than the more recent Chun Li thing.
Signs. I cannot fathom why so many people liked that movie.
Yeah, that movie was no good.
It wasn’t at the cinema, but the worst movie I’ve ever seen is hands down The Darkest Hour.
Everything about that movie is shit, and none of the actors can act to save themselves (especially the Australian woman who basically said nothing but oh my god)
My expectations for movies are always pretty low. I don’t nit pick at details so I tend to like a lot of the movies others hate. That’s why I quite liked World War Z. I feel like everyone tries to judge each movie as if it’s going to be some sort of masterpiece or as if they were writing some sort of english essay. I can’t do that otherwise I’d end up hating 70 or 80% of the movies I’ve ever watched. That’s why when I don’t like a movie, the movie tends to be universally hated by everyone. I refuse to finish movies that I hate – any movie by Uwe Boll basically. In fact, I’d have to say that a lot of the gaming based movies I’ve found to be pretty bad. That Dead or Alive one a while back, yeesh. I tried to get through that movie as a no brainer action flick but even that couldn’t get me through it.
I don’t believe I’ve ever outright hated a movie I’ve watched at the cinema. I think the closest I’ve ever come to that was Beowulf. I think the most accurate response I can give towards that movie is meh.
Mulholland Drive. The move gets you interested, you want to see what happens, then all the actors switch roles and have a dinner party, credits roll.
O_o WTF just happened.
Do not recommend. zero stars.
David Lynch doesn’t make regular popcorn movies, he makes movies that try and get you to THINK. You have to break down all the characters and their actions in both halves of the movie in order to understand WHY it’s made the way it is.
Max PayneFirst movie I’ve wanted to walk out of, couldn’t due to a broken leg.
Edit: DON’T CLICK THE SPOILER IF YOU HAVE SUCCESSFULLY FORGOTTEN BAD MOVIES THAT HAVE BEEN MADE IN THE PAST. IT’S BETTER THAT WAY.
Should have slammed some painkillers and slo-mo dived out.
Oh… oh no… you’re a bad person… I’d somehow forgotten Max Payne… now I’m going to be grumpy for the rest of the day.
I’m sorry. This movie should be forgotten and never mentioned again.
The problem I have with Max Payne is that it is so damn generic and boring that I keep forgetting I’ve watched it:
Step 1) See that there is a movie called ‘Max Payne’
Step 2) Think about how awesome that could be.
Step 3) Watch
Step 4) Get to 10 minutes from the end and go ‘OH SHIT I REMEMBER THIS STEAMING TURD’.
Rinse and repeat for maximum disappointment.
Dragon Ball Evolution. This movie still hurts me to this day.
Goku what did they do to you! those Americans!
A Serbian Film
I was told about this…. and i wish i wasn’t.
Holy crap. I just looked it up on Wiki and wish I’d learned from your misfortune.
Now that was wrong on waaaay too many levels.
Ghosts of Mars is the one I always rate everything bad against. I think anything worse than that has been purged from my memory.
Lost In Translation
The Love Guru
…and…
Pulp Fiction – why? Some moron told me “you’ll need to watch it more than once to full appreciate it and to get the story” – no, my dear moron, I got it the first time. It wasnt funny, clever or ironic. Saying “fuck” hundreds of times in a movie does not make a good movie
I completely get why someone might not like Pulp Fiction, but an angry Samuel L. Jackson yelling will always be funny to me.
Planet Terror has to be one of the worst movies I’ve ever seen, as for bad movies that I’ve walked out on, The Two Towers and The Return of the King from the LOTR trilogy. Never has a movie made me almost nauseous with anger until I saw these travesties Jackson put together, though surprisingly I’m ok with the casting choices, landscape and the first movie in the trilogy (probably because it’s the closest to the book with no ‘original Jackson’ inserts despite missing a few sections).
One of my favourite ‘so bad it’s great’ movies though is Black Sheep… baaaa
How has no one mentioned Birdemic: Shock and Terror?
I watched it all but I had to force myself to.
Dungeons & Dragons.
Im surprised no one has mentioned Epic Movie.
That was by far the worst movie I have seen.
-The whole movie is a turd fest, both literal and metaphorical as there is nothing in it but toilet jokes
-When they run out of ideas, they just make the characters rap. This is also sinfully overused.
-They employ what I call the TNJ movie technique or the “Tom and Jerry” technique…where there is no transition or continuity from one scene to the next. You can be shot, drowned, and burned alive in one scene, but in the next scene you’re perfectly fine, clothes intact.
What
A
Load
of
Bull.
probably because it looked terrible to begin with, all you had to do was watch the first 10 seconds of the trailer.
Didnt watch the trailer, but you’re right I probably should have.
And I mean, I watched it with zero or negative expectations, and it was STILL crap. Your examples below were probably not so much the movie was bad as much as people’s expectations were so high.
Transformers 2. i was almost asleep by the end of it. Also “The Dark Knight Rises” it was fucking awful, just full of completely nonsensical crap and plot holes. Like batman makes it back to gotham city, and just rocks up right next to cat woman, Bane finds everything effortlessly. ETC
Worst movies I’ve seen would probably be Alone in the Dark, The Happening, Resident Evil Retribution and The Mist
I’ve only ever walked out of one movie and that was Suddenly 30, I was asked to leave the Spongebob Squarepants movie because I was being an immature little bastard who was ruining the movie for others
The Happening was a steaming load. I waited the entire duration to realise my time was never coming back to me.
I was a theatre projectionist for a few years but still I just had to walk out on all those Mission Impossible movies. I just hate them so much. Don’t know if anyone who stayed after I walked out ever did see the whole movies.
2001 A Space Travesty.
Leslie Nielson was a genius… Was being the key word… He never released another funny movie again. A Space Travesty was mind numingly dull… I was watching it on DVD with my brother and some of his friends… I never fall asleep watching a movie, especially not in the middle of the afternoon… But I have vivid memories of going almost catatonic while watching that movie.
After reading through all the comments, a lot of people have watched some movies they didn’t like, and having seen most of the bad ones listed I must say A Space Travesty has permanently left a level of quality in my head that if it’s surpassed, then I enjoy a movie.
Oh, and Knowing was pretty fucking awful, I would have walked out except I was there with my girlfriend and her family… for her birthday… We all agreed it was shit, I was the only one that knew walking in there it would be.
Everything John Travolta made after ‘Saturday Night Fever’.
I win.
I watched The Hobbit in cinema with my family. Just as background I adored the LOTR trilogy and had high hopes for the new trilogy. When it finished I turned to my sister and said: ‘I think I hate Peter Jackson.’ I felt he had basically gone George Lucas on the mythos.
Funnily enough I watched it a second time a few weeks ago and found it far more enjoyable. I suppose my initial reaction was a combination of over anticipation and just plain being in a shitty mood at the time I watched it.
Van Helsing. Hands down worst movie ever.
Teaching Mrs Tingle.
Mulholland Drive, just terrible and I can’t believe I watched the whole thing. Zero pay off for watching the entire move.
This is the second time I’ve said this in this topic, but you have to THINK when watching David Lynch movies, he makes them that way to get the audience engaged and to get them to draw their own conclusions. All the information is there you just have to work out how to piece it together, it isn’t presented to you in point blank like most dumb popcorn movies.
What?! 3 pages of comments and only one mention of Twilight? Is this the one which ‘shall not be named’ or what’s the conspiracy here?
Pretty simple really. The threads for worst movie you’ve “seen”.
We all know it’s terrible, but as a result never watched it.
I’ve seen my fair share of stinkers in the cinema. I wish I could get my money back after watching these films:
Ring 2 (US version)
White Noise
War of the Worlds
Fat Pizza
Take Away
Matrix Revolutions
The Village
Alien vs Predator
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen
I didn’t walk out of any of these films but I did leave the cinema feeling highly disappointed, angry and/or duped.
Oh gawwd…you actually just reminded me of the one movie I think I have ever actually walked out of: White Noise.
Suffice to say I was about 13/14 and left a couple of girls in the cinema to go out with my pal and do Parkour on the Cinema car park and roof.
Avatar
A movie I actually walked out of was Scary Movie.
Live action Tekken movie.
“I know what you are…..CYBORG!”
NOPEEEEE IM OUT.
Never walked out of a movie however Bridesmaids has got to be one of the worst films ever my wife and i got it purely on the hype and were extremely disappointed another one was Jeepers Creepers and Scream 3 ( i think) my god how terrible they were.
Zero Dark Thirty for me. I know its universally loved. I fell asleep in the movie thats how boring i felt it was.
way too hyped for me.
Oh and The Immortals – If it wasnt for the Art Direction being bat shit cray cray amazing it would have been the top
Meanwhile, under the “So Bad It’s Good” category: Starcrash (the Italian star wars ripoff) starring David Hasselhoff (whom I sat mere feet from at Supanova!) and also starring a lot of teased and ‘Fro’d hair!…
Collateral Damage.
2011’s Total Recall.
Kill Bill.
The Mechanic.
Lost In Translation.
Circuitry Man.
Absolutely the worst film I’ve ever seen. If you can find it, or have a Crackle app, watch it and behold the horror.
Back in 2009, a bunch of my friends went up to Brisbane. We spent a night at a friend’s place there before moving on to where we’d booked. First we watched Iron Man, then we kinda had a Harrison Ford marathon – all four Indiana Jones movies followed by Blade Runner, which I hadn’t seen before.
The worst movie I saw that night was Blade Runner.
Oh dear…
I will admit to playing it up a bit, just to get on the nerves of my friends who practically fap over the movie 😛 But really I just don’t see why people rave about it so much. I even went into it wanting to like it, since it always got talked up and seemed like it should be a pretty cool guy. But apparently not.
It’s such a slow plodding sci fi movie. Which is what basically everyone forgets to tell people when they rave about it.
If I’d watched it after 3 of the best (Temple only counts because it’s sandwiched between Raiders & Last Crusade) popcorn adventure movies of all time, I’d find Blade Runner a bit poo, too.
Give it another go if you can.
And make sure you’ve got the directors cut/final cut. I’m pretty sure all Blade Runner blu rays are this version.
I’m not entiiiiiiiiirely sure but I think the one we watched was the director’s cut. Maybe. Also I don’t have a bluray player. Though have somehow ended up with at least three blurays…
NO BLURAY!?
HOW DO YOU LIVE!?
ON FTA TV ALONE!
I AM A MONSTER!
Django Unchained and Inglourious Bastards.
Never have I seen a more sadistic, disgusting couple of movies. And I watch a fair bit of a horror.
I can understand Inglorious Basterds easily enough.
I’d only really found two scenes that made me uneasy in Django, One was the dog mauling and the other was Tarantino’s cameo scene. What made you not enjoy the film?
That all the people were awful, vicious scum. That they were making people fight to the death and execute the loser with a hammer. That the over riding message was that the hero kills someone to get a gun, and then goes and executes everyone.
And this is only months after the latest shooting massacre in the states. I found it completely abhorrent. Ok to be honest, I enjoyed the first 1/4 or so.
Fair enough, I’d kind of overlooked the whole over gruesome side of it for the first 3/4 or so because of Christoph Waltz acting … as soon as
he diedI kind of lost all interest in the movie. So I can kind of understand where your coming from.They are both great films though? Have you seen Hostel? That is disgusting, sadistic AND shit.
No they’re not. They’re crap films. I don’t know why he’s so respected. I haven’t enjoyed a film of his since Pulp Fiction.
I thought hostel was much better. It was what it was. You knew that going in.
Bizarre.
10,000BC…… by far….. the whole cinema wasn’t even watching the movie by the end of it… everyone was just chatting…….. and whats the deal with all the different accents… Its as though the director got all the actors together and said “I want you all to put on an accent you think would be right for 10,000BC”…… and then every actor had a different accent….
Con Air. That movie was all kinds of dog shit. I should have known as soon as I saw Nick Cage was in it. He, too, is all kinds of dog shit.
M. Night Shyamalan’s “The Happening” – I didn’t walk out on it but came VERY close. Horrible SFX, laughable premise, nonsensical ending. Until I saw that I was something of a fan of his, as I enjoyed The Sixth Sense and Unbreakable.
Also “Epic Movie”. Think it’s the only movies I’ve ever bought on DVD then stopped partway through with the intention of never watching it again.
I think the main problem with the Happening apart from the laughable premise and horrible direction is that it was obvious from 5 minutes in what was going on, but the movie still treated it like a big twist when the characters figured it out. Shyamalan used to be the master of the twist ending, back with Unbreakable and Sixth Sense, but it’s almost like the twist here is that there WAS no twist.
Unfortunately this isn’t clever. It’s just bad.
I worked as assistant projectionist in a small cinema on a RAAF base. I couldn’t walk out, but sometime I prayed the audience would leave so I could stop showing a crap movie. The 2 standouts were:
1. Hercules [1983] starring Lou Ferrigno, from the TV version of Hulk. Rated 17% at RottenTomatoes. Won 2 Golden Raspberries.
2. Wild at Heart [1990] David Lynch was so busy putting in surreal symbolism, he forgot to have a plot. Panning shot of a ballroom ceiling, matches burning in slow motion, a hand clutching a sheet… that’s 75% of the movie running time. The rest is references to Wizard of Oz, and an Elvis impersonation.
if World War Z is the worst movie you have seen – you have lived a sad and sheltered life.
Wedding Trough/Vace De Noces
I’m actually kind of glad it’s banned in Oz, at least more people might not suffer through it. And two people mentioning Mulholland Drive makes me sad, I fucking love that film :/
I’ve been trying to keep track on IMDB of all the movies I’ve watched over the last year or so (I found myself forgetting and re-watching stinkers far too often). Honourable mentions at the shit end of the stick are:
Sucker Punch – My only 1/10 to date
Drawn Together Movie – I know I’m to blame for even watching this, but it ended up being (only?) 70 minutes of terrible dick and fart jokes.
Killshot – A real shame because there are plenty of great Joseph Gorden Levitt movies
Prometheus – Scientists being tremendously stupid, and a one-dimensional plot.
Snakes on a Plane. Usually an angry Samuel L is enough to rope me in but this was a definite clunker.
Agreed with Sucker Punch, actually. I may have to revise my opinion on Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen being the worst. That movie not only made me consider leaving, but made me feel physically ill due to the mishandling of the subject matter.
Oh wow, there was a Drawn Together movie? Gotta check that out 😛
I enjoyed the TV show. As for the movie… don’t expect too much. You’ve been warned. 🙂
As is always the case with “Worst X Ever” discussion topics, there have been plenty of questionable responses. I’ve taken the liberty of collecting some:
Lost in Translation, The Return of the King, Oldboy, Fight Club, The Big Lebowski, Avatar, Zero Dark Thirty, Pulp Fiction, Kill Bill, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained, The Dark Knight Rises, The Blair Witch Project, The Master.
Apparently these movies are worse than Disaster Movie, An American Carol, Batman & Robin, Battlefield Earth, Manos, and Bloodrayne. So far we haven’t got the good old “I watched The Godfather/Citizen Kane/Casablanca and found it kinda boring [therefore it’s the worst movie ever]” but it’s just a matter of time.
Hahahaha “Manos – The Hands of Fate”.
Hahahahaha that movie. Jesus.
The last flick I saw at the cinema was The Internship. It was terrible. One massive advert for Google and ‘what it’s like to work at Google.’ Shame, because Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn are usually great together. My wife made the remark, “I thought it was way too nice for you…” . Yes, that too.
Yeah that was last film I saw at the cinema too. I disagree with terrible, but it wasn’t even close to being the proclaimed “next Wedding Crashers.”
Dragonball Evolution.
As soon as I saw the Kamehameha I walked out. Went back and watched it later, and ended up crying in pain.
I’m normally not much of a hater when it comes to films particularly when they’re adapted from books, video games, etc but one of the few films I just stopped watching after only about 20 mins was The New World.
Colin Farrell’s blank stares just killed me…
I managed to get a refund for Alien Resurrection. Did not like. Prometheus was ok, but not special. And I wasn’t at all impressed by Scary Movie but hey, I wasn’t expecting much.
Well my father hired out Nookie for my sleep-over birthday party when I was 10. I think that probably ranks as my worst movie experience.
From the cinema though… trickier. I genuinely didn’t enjoy Kill Bill part 1. That has to be well up there. Transformers also has to be a contender.
Pearl Harbor… MATT DAMON!
Transformers 2. It draaaaaaaaaaaaaa-
——aaggggged. Never have I been so motivated to simply leave the cinema. No amount of shots of a practically mute Megan Fox crawling through sand were going to save that awful film. The rapping Autobots… Oh, the humanity! How could you make giant battling robots that tediously boring?
Real Steel, on the other hand. A movie based on Rock’em Sock’em Robots. The premise reeks of disaster, yet it is a heart warmingly lovely film to its core. Goes both ways, huh?
I really liked Real Steel. The only thing I didn’t like was how they kept having chats in the middle of fights.
But that wasn’t a killer for me. It’s a nice movie.
Setting aside movies that are, at least in part, terrible because they are ruining awesome franchises (eg: Dragonball, Airbender, Transformers, D&D, and similarly most video-game-to-movie adaptions) and with the caveat that I haven’t watched all the other contenders mentioned thus far, there is a movie that I rank as one of the worst movies I have ever seen that doesn’t appear to have even been mentioned yet:
Bruno
Did you like Borat or The Dictator?
Rubber. About a tyre that comes to life and uses telepathic powers to blow people’s head off. Was so bad it was actually entertaining.. Right up until they tried to put the “this is a movie that is showing that it’s a movie” nonsense or whatever it was they were trying to do >.>
Death Proof. 5 hours of dialogue and 10 minutes of action sequence.
Even if I downloaded it for free I’d want my money back. In fact I want my LIFE back…