I’ve been travelling around a lot recently — for work, on holiday. It’s the reason that most of my gaming has been done on handhelds recently. But I’ve also gone on a massive documentary kick. So what I would like you to do today is talk documentaries! What are your favourites? Drop some recommendations in the comments below.
Some of the docus I’ve watched recently as loved are Fog of War — a look at the life of Robert S. McNamara, the Secretary of Defence for the US during the Cold War. That was fantastic. I also enjoyed Jiro Dreams of Sushi which explored the perfectionist mentality of the greatest Sushi chef in Japan. That was inspiring.
Right now, however, I’m in the midst of watching Ken Burns’ The Civil War, a documentary series so good that it almost feels overwhelming and demoralising. It’s that good. It leaves you with the feeling that, whatever you do in life, whatever you create, you’ll never be able to top this. Outstanding in scope, detail and storytelling. Comes thoroughly recommended by me.
Comments
77 responses to “Off Topic: Recommend Some Documentaries!”
9/11 by the Naudet Brothers!
Fog of War is awesome.
I just watched an episode of Planet Dinosaur. Has recent (past decade) fossil discoveries, and some awesome CGI. Dinosaur doco’s plus cutting edge computer graphics = win.
Definitely check out the HBO TV series of Vice. And along the same lines, Witness.
vice is awesome – check out their youtube channel
Jiro dreams of Sushi- the pursuit of perfection in sushi and a father’s relationship with his sons
The BBC’s Story of Science is very good- traces the history of scientific discoveries
Jesus Camp. Scary as all hell
Westway to the World- personal favourite, a history of The Clash
Glass: A Portrait of Philip in 12 parts by Aussie filmmaker Scott Hicks about composer Philip Glass
Jiro is amazing.
I would also suggest Searching for Sugarman.
Jesus Camp is terrifying! Dat little girl 🙁
The Spirit Molecule
Walking with Dinosaurs is the best documentary.
I’ve never really watched it, but my Dad loved Seven Wonders of the Industrial World.
Seven Wonders is great.
Agreed. Loved every minute of it.
The Crash Reel, The Staircase, Dear Zachary, Capturing the Friedmans, Armadillo, Senna, Into the Abyss, Waste Land, Grizzly Man, The Act of Killing
I thought that Head First on ABC 2 recently was a really interesting look at some lesser known corners of Australian life. Well worth a look!
yeah, i liked this too – i felt at times that he was feeding his interviewees lines a bit, rather than letting them talk for themselves, but a good show – worth watching
I’m halfway through Oliver Stone’s Untold History of the United States.
It’s very concise and well put together. Most of the time it’s also quite shocking but I won’t get into the content of it. If you have any interest in 20th century history and/or WWII and Cold War history, check it out!
I’d worry about any doco done by Oliver Stone- dude’s got a very specific axe to grind, I wouldn’t trust him to be an objective filmmaker
Just bought this the other day, but haven’t had a chance to watch it yet.
Heavy Metal Junior: A Portrait of Pre-Teen Rebellion (I think that’s the title).
It was so funny I thought it was a mockumentary.
Doctor Who is a great documentary.
😉
Any series by Louis Theroux.
King of Kong.
Neighbours.
I have maaad brain boners for Louis.
Hoop Dreams
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control
and various features by Berlinger and Sinofsky
King of Kong!
Edit: Ha! Also I swear there was another one I saw that was really good but I can’t for the life of me think what it would have been.
There’s a great doco made by BBC on the Church of Scientology.. I really found that amazing… then there is always the Great Sir David Attenborough as well.. anything by him is wonderful…
Artscape: Comic Book Heroes, about two Australian guys trying to break into the comic industry ‘n travelling to San Diego comic-con — starts tonight, perfect timing/it’s a sign.
Civil War from Ken Burns? I own that on VHS! Such a well made production.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father is fantastic, but absolutely crushing.
I’m guessing people might be over WW2 docos, but I still highly recommend the two-parter Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by the History Channel. Mainly because it’s not really about the war, and more about how the Nazis operated as a political and cultural force, both during peacetime and war. Also, you know, it’s not about aliens or Atlantis.
Oh wait, Indie Game: The Movie. I liked that.
The Corporation was a good one from a few years back.
The Corporation is a must watch, a real eye-opener
Here are a couple I’ve seen recently that I enjoyed:
Downloaded
Basically about the rise and fall of Napster
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2033981/
How to make money selling drugs
The war on drugs, interviews with street dealers all the way through to guys raking in millions a day
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1276962/
Klitschko
About the Klitschko brothers, heavyweight boxing champs
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1885281/
TPB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away from Keyboard
About the Pirate Bay founders. Actually haven’t watched this yet, on my list.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2608732/
Inside Job
Takes a look at the scumbags that caused the GFC. Greed, power, dodgy people in high ranking positions.
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1645089/
EDIT: Almost forgot Inside Job, a must watch
The Act of Killing – See if you can get the extended directors cut. It runs for 2 hours and 45 minutes i saw it at the Melbourne International Film Festival last week.
A World Not Ours – Palestinian Refugees in Lebanon filmed over 30 years.
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone – Like any english man of our age, the Stone Roses would have meant something to you @markserrels (i’m just assuming here)
Dude — you have no idea how important The Stone Roses were to me. My brother and all my friends from Scotland went to those first gigs. It killed me that I couldn’t be there.
I saw the film the other day and i finally got the hysteria, from my recollection they weren’t ever that massive in Australia (they were probably Arcade Fire sized (now) back in 1995 when they toured last before they broke up). I was 7 in 1995 though but still I used to watch Music shows every week since i was 3 years old so i knew QUITE a bit about music at that age.
I’m glad i went and saw them this year at Future Music Festival.
Do yourself a favour and watch the film, it was shown as part of the Film Festival in Melbourne (sold out all sessions) but I’m sure it’ll get released generally or you could find it by other means.
it ends with the 20 minute version of Fools Gold live at Heaton Park in their comeback show. I had chills down my spine during it.
Also not a documentary but you should watch Good Vibrations – a film about Terry Hooley and the Belfast Punk Scene.
I’m just cut and pasting descriptions here. I’ve watched all of these on Netflix
Beautiful Losers: This documentary profiles a collective of underground artists and filmmakers whose work made an indelible mark on mainstream culture in the 1990s. (really cool art)
Beauty is Embarrasing: Get to know Wayne White, one of America’s most unusual and arresting artists, with this snappy documentary that traces his eclectic career. (this guy did prop design on PeeWee’s playhouse)
Bone Brigade: An Autobiography: This documentary follows six teenagers who formed a skateboarding team in the 1980s, revitalizing the sport and becoming its top athletes.
My 3 yr old son just walked in and asked to watch a documentary. ha.
He wants to watch a doco called “Happy People: A Year in Taiga“. Netflix description: This documentary explores life along the River Yenisei in Russia, where the industrious inhabitants of a rural village truly live off the land.
For the geeky stuff:
– King of Kong – About two guys trying to beat each other to get the world record in Donkey Kong
– Comic-Con: A Fan’s Hope – Follows a number of Comic-Con attendees
– Second Skin – Explores the people who play MMOs and how the games affect their lives
– My Other Me – About a few cosplayers and their hobby
Other:
– Louis Theroux does some interesting documentaries that cover a variety of topics including the Westboro Baptist Church and people who believe in aliens and UFOs
– Catfish – Follows a guy who travels to see a girl he meets online
Catfish wasn’t a docco. It was a movie shot in docco style.
No one else mentioned Carl Sagans Cosmos??? Though it might pay to just wait for the revised one with Niel DegrassTyson (probably not how it’s spelt))
Oh yeah, & some of the Hawking ones.
This. Cosmos is the best general science documentary ever produced.
I’m also surprised no one has mentioned Planet Earth yet. That’s basically the nature documentary.
Touching the Void: Herzog takes on the will to live. Amazing stuff
Restrepo: Fighting insurgents right on the Afghan forward most base taints young marines for life. Won Oscar
Some Kind of Monster: Metallica warts and all – regardless of how you feel about the band this is a masterful doco
Inside Job: Narrowly piped by Restrepo for Oscar. This tale of avarice at any cost will make your blood boil.
Dan Carlin’s hardcore histories
Actually a pod cast (audio book?) that I’ve recently been listening to. Considering some of the episodes clock in at over 4 hours I count them as docos. Ranges from the ‘logical insanity’ that developed to justify the atomic bomb, to the fall of the Roman Empire (think that set of podcasts takes ~15 hours).
Very informative, but more importantly very entertaining.
Incredible… and he’s already great storyteller.
I’ve listened to all of Hardcore History. The Russians in WWII was amazing with the story of Hannibal a close second.
The Aristocrats, but that may not be suitable.
Ken Burns has done a bunch of others.
Simon Schama: A History of Britain. (absolutely fantastic)
Niall Ferguson has done a bunch, they combine history and finance.
Neill Oliver: A History of Scotland, and History of Celtic Britain.
Enron: The Smartest Guys In The Room.
Niall Ferguson’s stuff is very coloured by his political views.
Especially the book “Empire” which was pretty much “colonialism is good”
No doubt, but that’s how documentaries work now… best watching a variety on the same subject, then making your own decisions. Much like anything really…
Also, I like Fergussons style of presentation.
It’s not a real doco unless it is narrated by David Attenborough
So I recommend The Trials of Life as well as Life on earth if you are after nature docos.
Although if you are just after something quick and easy – http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V1Adi2Hbj78
just for kicks
art of rap
bones brigade autobiograaphy
the people vs. george lucas
metallica: some kind of monster
the aristocrats
king of kong
In search of …
Narrated by Nimoy. The series waa screened here as Great Mysteries of the World.
Dave Chappelle’s Block Party – a must watch for hip hop fans
2nd best doco series ever (after Ken Burns Civil War) is The Crusades presented and narrated by Terry Jones (ex MontyPython). I think it was a BBC production.
I’m always fond of Not Quite Hollywood. It’s a doco about B-Grade and genre films made in Australia in the 70’s and 80’s. It captures the mad, chaotic energy that was fueling the industry at the time, and I always walk away from it inspired and ready to kick ass. Admitedly I don’t ushally captialise on that feeling, but it’s there.
Exit Through the Gift Shop
That left turn in the story is amazing.
Great doco
Pumping Iron
daown….
up
Semi-serious: Apollo 13.
I was going to go for: Independence Day, the movie. Also: Saving Private Ryan.
Well the difference is that Apollo 13 aside from some minor details is fairly historically accurate and it’s a good film.
I’ll meet you half-way with Mel Gibson’s The Patriot. 😉
I like finance, so “The Men Who Built America” was an extremely watchable docco series. It’s in a similar style to Seven Wonders of the Industrial World.
Also “Race for Absolute Zero” is worth a watch, if you are interested in history of science.
TT3D: Closer to the Edge. Incredible doco about the Isle of Man motorcycle race, one of the world’s most lethal annual sporting events. Looks stunning in 3D.
not a lot of science docos mentioned. My favourites are “The Elegant Universe” by Brian Greene and also “Evolution On Trial” or “A War On Science”
Ken Burns’ the Civil War won a whole bunch of awards for a reason. 🙂
Other war docos…
– 1914-18 (BBC) – Judi Dench narrated series on WW1. Similar structure and feel as Ken Burns’ work.
– The World at War (BBC 1974) – The WW2 classic.
– Inside Job – Recent award winner looking at the causes and fallout of the Global Financial Crisis.
I found the recent Morgan Freeman doco series Through The Wormhole to be just fantastic.
All about current day research into all things science, dark matter, exotic particles, possibilities for immortality, etc. Different things each week, I think its 3 series, 10 eps each.
The Decline Of Western Civilisation: Part II The Metal Years
Metal: A Headbangers Journey
Metal Evolution (TV series)
Global Metal
Actually anything by Sam Dunn & Headbanger films is good.
Inside Job is very interesting, as well as Casino Jack And The United States Of Money.
The Corporation, although it’s about ten years old now, I can’t recommend it highly enough.
Cities Of The Underworld isn’t too bad as well.
Some that I haven’t got around to watching yet.
Oliver Stone’s Untold History Of The United States
The Universe
Anvil: The Story Of Anvil and
Billy Connolly’s Route 66
Is free (legit) cheap enough?
http://www.openculture.com/freemoviesonline#Documentaries
I can’t recommend Grizzly Man enough.
Carl Sagan’s Comsos
Planet Earth
Rome Rise and Fall of An Empire
BBC’s Egypt
Dinosaur Secrets Revealed
Jonestown: Paradise Lost
Manson
BBC’s Space Race
Americas Secret Warriors (A discovery doco on the CIA)
Walking with Dinosaurs
anything Louis Theroux has done, I recommend “A Place for Paedophiles”, “Americas Medicated Kids” and the Two Doco’s on the Westboro Baptist Church
JFK: 3 Shots That Changed America
I’d highly recommend Enemy Image by Mark Daniels – it analyses the portrayal of warfare in the US media from the Vietnam war through to today
for me this is a must watch, a real eye opener – fair warning though, it contains some extremely graphic images
I watch/listen to sh#tloads of doco’s while gaming, designing etc.
One I go back to over and over again is the BBC’s Edwardian Farm, life at the turn of the 20th century was in a big state of flux and technology was just making it out into rural areas…fascinating.
An oldie but a goodie is Terry Jones’ Crusades…An in depth look at…the Crusades.
I really enjoyed BBC’s Mastercrafts where they look at age old crafts as they are employed in modern Britain.
I just looked at my doco folder…turns out I have 270gig of them…I think I have a problem.
Im a bit of a space nut, so I’d recommend Stephen Hawking’s “Grand Design” series. Absolutey breathtaking, he has such a knack for breaking down really complex concepts into (relatively) laymans turns.
There’s another good space-related series called The Universe (which I think was being shown on 7mate recently), features a lot of todays big-name astronomers – your Neil Degrasse Tyson’s and your Alex Filippenko’s, etc.
Carl Sagan’s Cosmos has been mentioned, and while it’s really good, it’s very dated these days.
Zeitgeist
The rise and fall of the Roman Empire
what the bleep do we know
WW2 in colour
The Vietnam War
Hoop Dreams
American the Bill Hicks story
I enjoyed Inside Job by Charles Ferguson, about the causes of the GFC, and how the same people who took lots of money to cause the problem are now taking lots of money to … not really stop it from happening again (but now they’re doing so as part of government consultative committees and advisory positions).