Yesterday we concluded our PC big battles series with a quick and dirty discussion of Sierra adventure games versus Lucasarts adventure games. It occurred to me that it might make for a Big Questions. In the big battles post it appeared as though Lucasarts had the advantage, but maybe the morning Kotaku crowd feels differently?
As I mentioned before, I think it’s a very personal thing. I personally played a lot more Lucasarts adventures growing up and relatively little Sierra games. The Sierra adventures I did play confused the complete hell out of me as a youngster. But Sierra’s legacy went for longer, and they had more to do with the early years of graphic adventures.
It’s a big question. Hence the name.
Comments
33 responses to “The Big Question: Sierra Or Lucasarts”
I still say Sierra….. just
That’s like asking which one of your kids you love more… obviously not the ranga, but otherwise you’d love them both equally. Same how I feel about Sierra/LucasArts.
Lucasarts. The end.
Sierra makes Gabriel Knight which is my absolute favourite adventure game series out of any thing, but almost every LucasArts game on Scumm and above have stood the test of time a lot better than Sierra’s non-Gabriel Knight stuff. Also they focused on new IPs more often instead of making eight sequels to all their games. LucasArts wins for me, but I’ve got a lot of love for Sierra.
Maniac Mansion was my first adventure game, btw. Sierra’s Colonel’s Bequest was my second. 😀
Ah… If only LucasArts hadn’t cancelled that nearly-finished Sam & Max game.
Full Throttle.
-I mean, Lucasarts
DON’T MAKE ME CHOOSE. WHY CAN’T WE ALL JUST BE FRIENDS?
I have too many fond memories of Monkey Island, Sam and Max and Maniac Mansion/Day of the Tentacle. I still remember writing down all the insults and responses on a big bit of paper when I was playing Secret of Monkey Island through on my Amiga 500 as a kid.
TL:DR – Lucasarts by far, but only because I never did much Sierra stuff.
I voted LucasArts, because out of all the Sierra/LucasArts adventure games, I’ve only ever played Secret of Monkey Island, and I didn’t even finish it. I know, I should hang my head in shame.
I’ve got the two Indiana Jones games and three seasons of Sam and Max in my steam library though, just gotta get round to playing them.
Edit: Meant for TAY. Derrrrp.
I played both catalogs extensively and have equal love. I voted Sierra tho, hero’s quest/quest for glory series, much love.
LucasArts games were designed to elicit joy. Sierra games were designed to troll the player. Some people like that kind of hostility, but I always preferred the Lucas philosophy.
Why is there no love for Broderbund :'(
Sorry if this sounds ignorant, but what games did they make? 🙂
Choplifter, Loderunner, Prince of Persia, Myst and Where in the world is Carmen Sandiego are a few. They also did Mavis Beacon Teaches Typing.
I’m selling these fine leather jackets…
You Darwinian nightmare!
I chose Sierra. Mainly because that’s what I grew up on. I loved the Kings Quest and Space Quest series. The only thing that bugged me was the requirement to be a touch typer half the time to get a command in before you were killed…oh and as a kid, how was I supposed to know that to get out of a whale, I just had to tickle the friggin’ dangling thing at the back of it’s mouth. Yeah great, like I knew at that age that it was called a uvula! Thanks Rosella.
…great memories :o)
I really should have called my son Lucas, then I would have had the full set.
Both made great games that I loved. Quest for Glory series was my favorite from Sierra, played them over and over all the time. But Full Throttle from Lucasarts was also good along with Day of the tentacle …. so hard….
Monkey Island.
Decision now easier.
Kings Quest VI FTW!!!!
TIE FIGHTER DAMN YOU PEOPLE.
Hey, it was kinda adventurish! Initiated into secret societies by making different choices in missions etc, getting to see more plotstuff!
DOESN’T MATTER STILL TIE FIGHTER
Also there was that bit where you had to work out to click on the doors to move to the hangar. Come on that was basically puzzle solving genius.
Well. My favourite ‘door opening puzzle’ is in the very start of Bioforge, but TIE Fighter comes close.
I must admit my favourite puzzle of all time is the zombie opening puzzle at the start of Doom. (hint: use shotgun on zombie)
The question is “BEST adventure games” and Lucasarts made Full Throttle and Grim Fandango, so decision made.
I’m shocked you didn’t add Day of the Tentacle to that list. Shocked, I say!
I never played it! I think I was playing Police Quest 3 instead.
So it’s a totally biased question really, as it depends on what games you played. Before Full Throttle I think the most fun I’d had with an adventure game was Space Quest 3.
Well, start playing it! You will laugh, you will cry, you will wet your pants.
Actually, I’m not sure where you can get it. I own the original CD, but I’m not parting with it. It’s not on Steam, it’s not on Good Old Games. It’s like the old Lucasarts didn’t want to sell it. Oh well, there’s always torrent to fall back on.
Damn that’s really a tough question to answer. I love the games from both companies. Lucasarts does have the best adventure games. Monkey Island and Grim Fandango alone win it for them but boy the Space/Police/Kings Quest games were great.
Are you kidding?
Sierra made Phantasmagoria’s 1 and 2. They win, period.
For making me answer this question, I say to you, & I quote: “Damn you all to hell!”