We’ve done this topic before, a couple of times actually, but I like to do it periodically because the answer changes! What TV shows are you guys and girls into? Anything new? Anything you would recommend?
At the moment — and I’m late to this party — I’m watching Breaking Bad. It’s only gone and taken me four seasons but I’m now actually starting to enjoy it! For the longest time I was really questioning why people were so excited about this show but now I sorta get it. The tail end of season 4 really did have some brilliantly put together moments of television.
What else am I watching? Well I’m about to finally get round to the fifth season of Mad Men — which is probably my favourite show of all time. My wife is getting into Parks and Recreation pretty hardcore. I’m thinking about hopping onboard that.
What are you guys watching?
Comments
50 responses to “Off Topic: What Are You Watching”
Almost human and S.H.I.E.L.D.
Been watching SHIELD and haven’t really been very impressed with it. I’m feeling it pretty bland and just really…I dunno, just wrong?
Like the grabbing a hacker girl off the street and making her an agent in a week?
I’m with you on that. It’s not doing it for me.
It’s almost like they spent the majority of the budget on effects and cameos so that the scripts and other actors are sub par. It should be working very well, but feels B grade instead.
I keep giving Agents of Shield one more chance, not sure why.
On the other hand I do enjoy Sleep Hollow.
SHIELD is watchable, entertaining enough but it’s not great. I think we’re all watching it for the hope it becomes the show we’d like it to be.
Something is a little off about it though. Something seems a little unprofessional, poorly set up and there for unbelievable about the team. Especially when what exactly is SHIELD is hard to crack. Are they even good guys, if it’s some massive, major organisation. The team makes no sense.
In setting up a team for the show to go in and investigate, they should have looked at how Stargate SG1 and Atlantis did it.
Hell SHIELD should have borrowed heavily from those shows. Just think of SG1 and imagine if how that was set up was the SHIELD show. Apart from being more fun shows with more likable characters, they perfectly set up this kind of team going in to explore, investigate and solve problems as part of a bigger secretive organisation much better and way more believable.
Exactly I want it to be good but it’s not getting there, it either needs a few avengers Cameos or to do and episode to set up one of the movies.
Elementary, S.H.I.E.L.D. and Sons of Anarchy
Same as this guy just add almost human,sleepy hollow, big bang theory, how I met your mother, supernatural, the walking dead, arrow, the tomorrow people
Was really enjoying the current season of the Walking Dead until the recent reintroduction of a certain character.
Justice League.
Boardwalk Empire, American Horror Story.
I’ve been thinking of getting those two shows on DVD, just how good are they?
DVD wut? 😛 Boardwalk Empire is about the prohibition era, it’s damn good.
American Horror Story is more psychological than horror, but it’s good also.
Yes DVD
http://www.jbhifionline.com.au/dvd/dvd-genres/tv/boardwalk-empire-season-1-3/691604
http://www.jbhifionline.com.au/dvd/dvd-genres/tv/american-horror-story-season-1-2/691091
Haven’t watched anything for a while, all my spare time has been taken up with games lately, but I was watcing Breaking Bad, got 3 episodes to go to finish season 4, then it’ll be season 5 and the final season after that. By the time I finish that I probably would have bought The Walking Dead season 3, so that will come next.
Theres only 5 seasons of Breaking Bad unfortunately.
Technically yes, but season 5 was split into two parts.
This has reminded me that I need to start watching Ray Donovan. A friend highly recommends it.
EDIT: Also, worth mentioning I watched a great first episode of David Attenborough: Secrets of Wild India on Sunday evening. Next episode is this Sunday (I think around 6.30ish.) I’ve seen so many on Africa that this was really eye opening.
My brother raves about that show – haven’t seen it yet though
Definitely worth watching, one of the stand-out shows for this year IMO.
Slowly getting back into Sons of Anarchy.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D and Sleepy Hollow are the main two worth mentioning.
I am so behind on my TV show watching though. I still have to watch the last two seasons of Fringe, about four seasons of Supernatural, three seasons of The Walking Dead and one season of Game of Thrones.
I suppose I’ll be the hipster and say “Poirot”. It’s been going since ’89, and the last season just finished, and I need to get around to watching the final episode.
Just finished season 7 of Supernatural. Waiting to be watched includes Falling Skies s2, Supernatural s8, Battlestar Galactica s3, Arrow s1, Castle s5, HIMYM s8.
Walking Dead. Right at the end of The Sopranos. Probably going to kick off Ray Donovan soon enough. Gave Suits a go after a recommendation from a work mate. Gave up midway through episode two and have a mental note never to listen to said work mate ever again. Ever.
Star Trek: The Original Series
The Tomorrow People, Dexter, House of Cards, Orange is the New Black, Supernatural, Elementary, The Walking Dead, Almost Human, Orphan Black, How I Met Your Mother, Falling Skies, Hannibal, Sleepy Hollow, The Newsroom and Witches of East End
I just finished “The Fall” a short 5 episode Irish series. And I must say, it’s one of the best shows I’ve seen in a long time.
“A psychological thriller that examines the lives of two hunters. One is a serial killer who stalks his victims in and around Belfast and the other is a talented female Detective Superintendent from the MET who is brought in to catch him.”
It has great acting (it stars Gillian Anderson and Jamie Dornan). It’s smart, and doesn’t treat the viewers like morons and is as dark as all hell.
I highly, highly recommend it.
News!
I watched a great 4 corners the other night about a murderer running a people smuggling operation out of his Indonesian Jail Cell
I know I’m getting old…
I just finished the final Poirot (don’t hate), and I think I might start Mad Men. I’ve heard a lot of good things, but never caught any of it.
coz I’m bit hyped for Peter Capaldi as the 12th Doctor coming up, i’ve been watching The Thick Of It. Great show & it’s obvious that he’s having a blast playing such a vile character.
Also been trying to get through Hannibal, but that just feels like a goddamn chore.
Rewatching the last three seasons of Doctor Who so it’s fresh in my mind for Day of the Doctor on the big screen! ^_^
Also American Horror Story and Fringe.
Oh and WWE haha.
FRINGE!
you’ve just reminded me to finish watching that now its out on DVD.
thanks!
Edit: Also, Doctor Who. you have damn fine taste in shows.
Edit #2: have you seen the Prequel to Day of the Doctor? its freaking rad.
No I haven’t!!! Didn’t even know there was one!!! I know what I’m doing as soon as I get home from work!!!
Cheers!!!
Lost Girl. By the gods, Lost Girl.
I tried getting into the walking dead but I just can’t see what everyone is going on about. I don’t know if it wad the actors or what but it didn’t interest me at all unfortunately 🙁
Started watching the ultimate fighter season 18 the other day which is great. First season to have women coaches and women fighters.
Welp, I’ve just caught up on Legend of Korra and New Doctor Who.
Currently watching Young Justice, although I’ve been hearing some pretty awesome things about Kill la kill and I am a fan of Studio Trigger after their Little WItch Academia short so that’s on the agenda. Does Asuras wrath count as a tv show?
The Good Wife, Sleepy Hollow, The Walking Dead and Boardwalk Empire!
Homeland and The Walking Dead.
Hostages and Blacklist are worth a mention
Sporadically re-watching Community and The Walking Dead, just finished catching up on Supernatural, and currently watching… Pretty Little Liars… 😀
Arrow, Revolution, Waling Dead, House of Cards, Fringe are the main shows I’m watching. I’ve watched some of Sleep Hollow and like it. It’ll catch up when the shows airing have their mid year break.
Arrow is excellent in this current second season. The show is better than ever and is going down some really exciting story lines.
Revolution is also having a great second season. The show as evolved and changed a lot, really liking it!
The Walking Dead is of course good.
House of Cards is great, finishing up on that.
Fringe, finally started catching up on season 4 on blu-ray.
I’m watching the clock till 6:50am sunday morning. For some reason only having a few days before new Dr Who makes it feel further away. Wibbly wobbly timey wimey I guess
At the moment i’m watching Prof. Brian Cox doco’s
‘hell on wheels’.. closest show to deadwood so far..
Doctor Who, rewatching some older episodes in anticipation of the 50th this weekend.
Plus Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D and Supernatural at the moment. Also been getting into Game of Thrones.
Well I couldn’t sleep last night so at 2:30am this morning I finally finished Breaking Bad…holy hell was that outstanding!
Now to catch up on everything else I’ve put by the way side…given it’s on my iPad and I’m to lazy to do a synch anytime soon, I guess I’m starting with True Blood Season 5 lol
Sons of Anarchy and the Hannibal TV series. 🙂
End of Season 4? Mark’s up to the last 16 episodes!
Oh, how lucky he is.
Walking Dead is the only thing I’m bothered with.