I don’t often have time to watch movies, but I’m always looking for recommendations. The last movie I watched was The Conjuring — what was the last flick you watched? Any good?
The Conjuring? I was a little disappointed. It was one of those movies where it was hyped so much that I expected greatness. What I actually got was mediocre effort interspersed with some great moments. I’d recommend it, but I’d also suggest that it’s neither a brilliant horror movie or a great drama. It has some pretty weak-sauce acting as well.
But still, as horror movies go, it’s solid. I was freaked out for a while, I’ll give it that!
What was the last movie you watched?
Comments
84 responses to “Off Topic: What Was The Last Movie You Watched?”
LEGO movie
“EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!!!!”
that’s been stuck in my head for days… and i don’t even mind.
*Creeps up behind DNR.*
…..I’ve come from the planet, Duplo…..
“EVERYTHING IS AWESOME” That song has been stuck in my head for days too!!!!
+1 for LEGO movie too, I watched it last night, in my loungeroom, using completely legitimate means of acquisition >.>
Need for Speed also recently, if you go in expecting something more deep than fast and the furious, look elsewhere, but if you are after a movie about cars going fast and dodging police with a serviceable story to keep the movie going, it isn’t actually half bad a movie, that section through Chicago was pretty awesome.
edit*
And Frozen, if you haven’t seen Frozen, go watch it immediately, especially if you liked Aladdin, Lion King, Jungle Book and other 90s disney movies.
The last movie I watched was so good, that you could even say EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!
Yeah Conjuring was poop, way overrated. I rewatched Millenium Actress most recently, and would rewatch it again! And again and again! Satoshi Kon 4evr.
In a completely unrelated note, House of the Devil was a waaaay better recent(ish) horror movie that not enough people talk about.
I enjoyed the Conjuring. I went in with no expectations btu I enjoyed the 70’s aspect of it. I was loving the tone and the style, up until the point where it got all Exorsisty and cliche.
If you liked the 70’s aspect of Conjuring then you would absolutely love House of the Devil. Maybe thats why I thought of it? HotD just reeks 70’s horror, and does it so much better, imo
I finally saw Pacific Rim (on Blu-Ray) the other day. Solid movie, pretty much what I expected. Not much of a story but hey it was giant robots fighting giant monsters. I get the feeling the experience would have been better on the big screen but it didn’t detract too much from it. The movie managed to replicate and stay in the style of anime throughout, too. The Australian accents seemed a little over the top to me though.
Good thing I did, otherwise my answer would have been the Lalaloopsy ponies movie I saw with my 4 year old daughter recently…
You mean that shitty one where they’re all humans?
My new years resolution was to watch 100 movies i haven’t ever seen before because i was sick of rewatching tv shows i had seen a million times and then claiming “im bored”. Im up to 34 so far. Still a little way to go.
The last movie i watched was “her”
SOOO GOOD. Brilliant acting, thought provoking and super emotional. Really enjoyed it, highly recommend it.
The last movie I watched at the movies was Lego Movie also, but the last movie i watched at home was Army of Darkness. Sooo good.
Hey Mark (Serrels) if you want an amazing horror movie “The Evil Dead” remake was incredible. Also pretty faithful at the same time.
evil dead 4 lyf
I’ve had a copy of the remake sitting on my shelf for about 6 months now, but I’ve been so worried about it disappointing me as a big fan of the originals that I haven’t watched it yet. But I think I’ve gotten enough recommendations from Kotakuites now that I’m just going to suck it up and watch it tonight.
Its really hardcore. Enjoy.
are we talking in the cinemas or just anything, last movie I saw in the cinemas I think was Captain America 2, I enjoyed it was a great movie.
but only just last night I watched the Disney Hercules, again an amazing film, I had forgotten how much I liked that movie
Majorly underrated. The songs in it are crazy good.
Go the distance is great.
Captain America 2 was gnarly!
Captain America 2 is my favourite of all the Marvel movies, including Avengers. It surprised me, I really did not expect to enjoy a movie featuring a dude wearing the US flag.
Finally watched the Hurt Locker. Two hours of cutting wires… was not impressed.
Secret life of Walter Mitty. Loved it.
Saw Bad Neighbours at cinemas last Thursday. It had some good lol’s.
Tinkerbell and the The Pirate Fairy.
Having two young daughters means I don’t get to choose my movies all that often. That said it was relatively watchable.
Last movie I watched voluntarily was Tokarev. Was so bad. But still it’s always entertaining watching Nic Cage chew chunks off the scenery.
Haha Tokarev, was pretty funny, reminded me of Steven Seagal, think it was the hair or ‘wig’
Ghost Shark….. I’m still trying to figure out why.
Anchorman 2. It was terrible.
Last thing I saw at the movies was Captain America: Winter Soldier. It was enjoyable.
There’s only 3 movies I’ve ever seen that I legitimately hated and found unwatchable with no redeeming qualities and Anchorman 2 was one of them.
There was one redeeming feature – the scenes with Steve Carrell and Kristen Wiig made me laugh a few times.
What were the other two?
Hangover 3 and Only God Forgives.
I’ve not seen either – in fact I haven’t even seen Hangover 2
Watched Pompeii on Sunday. Some decent special effects in it, but overall it’s a pile of shit.
The Grand Budapest Hotel at the cinema.
I want my money back.
I liked it!
The night that I saw it, I went to the cinema with the intention of seeing Captain America, bought a ticket to the Lego Movie, and ended up watching Grand Budapest Hotel instead. Great story, Batguy!
I went to see it last night, I thought it was fantastic! something different. It’s been rated really well too. I was happy with it 🙂
The previews made it look reasonable but the actual movie just didn’t work for me.
Last movie at the Cinema – The Raid 2 definately recommend it.
Last movie I watched at home – Robocop 2014, not bad, not great.
Last movie I keep recommending to people – Oldboy 2013, loved it, tried watching the Korean original just didn’t do it for me.
Noooooo! Hate to be one of those people, but I reckon the original is way better. I did see that first though.
Yea I watched the 2013 one first, saw the IMDB on the original so watched it like the day after haha, maybe too much oldboy at once.
The last movie I saw at the cinemas was The Lego Movie and the last one I saw at home was either Frozen or The Cat Returns. All of them were amazing.
Same.
At the Cinemas: Amazing Spider-Man 2… Came out of it angry and disappointed.
At Home: Frozen… Because Disney brainwashed me
At the movies – Amazing Spider-Man 2*, it was not so good.
At home – Robocop reboot, it was good mindless fun if you’re into that sort of thing.
Next movie – Godzilla – It’s out this week, you should go and see it!
*Thought the last movie I had seen at the movies was Captain America 2, but I’d blatantly forgot the less memorable cluster fuck that is the new Spider-Man..
Same for me (except for Robocop). Was fairly well disappointed with Spider-Man.
Last one I watched at home was I think The Twilight Zone Movie. Favourite story is still the one at the end with John Lithgow in the plane.
Watched Saving Mr. Banks on Sunday. I loved it, man. Such a beautifully produced movie.
“The Fault in Our Stars”.
It would have been reasonably touching, but I couldn’t stop laughing at the cinema full of people outright sobbing. A few tears in a touching movie? Fine. Sobbing like someone shot your puppy in front of you? Hilariously over the top.
Based on a novel, so you know the audience was already set up to cry.
Last I saw at the movies was The Winter Solider, which I thought was fantastic. One of Marvel’s best for sure, maybe even the best!
Last movie I watched at home was the 1968 Planet of the Apes. I’d never seen it before, so I decided I’d try it out. Was great, really enjoyable! The use of practical effects over CGI means it hasn’t really aged at all.
Only problem is I can’t get the Simpsons “Dr Zaius” parody song out of my head now…
I love the original apes movies. They’re great, even if their budget kept shrinking with each sequel. The TV show wasn’t fantastic, though.
Amazing Spider-Man 2 and it was terrible! Looking forward to xmen but don’t have great expectations.
Last movie i watched was The Empire Strikes Back (Despecialised)…
‘Twas amazing… Highly recommend it to anyone who isn’t a fan of all this new-fangled CGI that Georgie George has added to the movies over the years
Next up, Return of the Jedi (Despecialised) \o/
*puts on 80’s 3d glasses*
I’m so hip it hurts sometimes
Soo much better with the puppets. brings back nostalgia from watching it on vhs as a kid.
I wish high budget movies would spend more money on practical effects because no mater how good the cgi gets it always feels fake.
I know right? watching A New Hope with the original Space battle restored was glorious! i actually reckon a lot of the scenes looked better then the CGI comparison…
and yeah i completely concur with the nostalgia, takes me back to the 100’s of times i watched the version we recorded when they aired on TV as a kid 😛
We’re the Millers – I bought it casually, expecting a sub-par mass-produced comedy, but to my surprise it was actually quite enjoyable and I had a good laugh. There’s also an outtake during the credits where the cast play the F.R.I.E.N.D.S theme song without Jennifer Aniston’s knowing; her reaction is brilliant 😛
Also watched the movie adaptation of The Book Thief. Immediately disappointing and excruciating to watch. The acting is awful (especially the lead character, who strikes me as too old for her role and too robotic for the lines involved), the narrator (who is supposed to essentially be ‘death’) sounds like the next story he’s going to read is Peter Rabbit…. I should’ve expected it with a straight-to-dvd release but ah man I had some hopes. Loved the book.
Last movie I watched at the cinemas was “The Other Woman” very decent comedy for what it is, constant laughs but no real memorable one.
As for at home last movie was “Afflicted” a B side horror movie shot in the most common nowadays form..found footage style, to make up for all the angles they use but they claim the camera holder is carrying a minimum of 1 to max of 3 cameras at any one time due to a camera rig he brought. Probably wouldn’t watch again but it has it’s moments.
The last cinema movie I watched was The Desolation of Smaugh, whereas the last movie I watched in general was the first half of Batman: The Dark Knight Returns.
Last film I watched – The first half of Kick-Ass 2. Pretty glad I only got halfway through to be honest, as it was beginning to reek of just being a weak half-assed cash-in of the original.
Don’t remember the last time I went to the cinema but the last movie I saw was Jack Ryan Shadow Recruit. It was ok. I mostly watch TV shows though. I think I have watched It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia nine times entirely.
I recently watched the film ‘Mystery Team’ (Donald Glover from Community). I wish I had come down with some sort of serious illness to have avoided it.
One comment a week is too quickly. GG Allure.
I watch movies on (almost) a weekly basis. The last one I saw was Chef which stars Jon Favreau. Thoroughly enjoyed it. Next up, Godzilla 🙂
*Edited* Man, this comments thing really needs to be fixed.
i Frankenstein pretty average
The Grand Budapest Hotel. One of Wes Anderson’s best.
Watched Despicable Me with my nieces in my home theater. My Sister finally understands that watching TV on channels is second rate. Media PC FTW.
Robocop (2014) … It was better than it had any right to be.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture was on TV the other night so that!
Last movie I rented was Gravity – which is really good and fucking scary!
The Lone Ranger – watched the blu-ray a few nights ago. Some things were quite strange and odd. However over all quite an enjoyable and entertaining film. The final train actions sequence alone makes the film worth watching.
In cinemas
The Amazing Spiderman 2 – I really liked it.
Watched Grudge Match a couple days ago. Wasn’t bad, few nods to Rocky in there too which I guess were to be expected.
Small Soldiers!
Loved it as a kid when it came out. Still love it now!
I still remember going to the movies to see that! Great movie!
It’s not success when you kick my reply to the bottom of the page – grrr
Grand Budapest Hotel. Wes Anderson = quality.
The last movie I watched was… actually it was also the Conjuring, picked it up in a blu-ray sale at JB.
I didn’t mind it. Scary movies aren’t really very interesting to me, regardless of scare factor. The Conjuring wasn’t really scary, but it was pretty interesting.
Watched “They Live” yesterday, a great 80s sci-fi horror flick! I don’t think anyone ever reloaded a gun the entire movie and the makeup is “fantastic”
Joe……A Nicholas Cage movie, normally I see him as a pretty ordinary actor who has been in some horrible movies, however this movie feels like a shot at redemption for him. It is really good, joe takes in a troubled youth giving him a job and a new lease on life to escape his drunk abusive fathers behaviour. Set in texas in a backwoods kind of town. I don’t want to give anything away 🙂 probably the best film I’ve seen this year!
Last movie I watched was Dark Shadows. Johnny Depp is a vampire from a 70s TV show that nobody cared about.
It was awful. Goddamn awful. A few little script gags that were funny because he doesn’t understand the modern world, but it’s a one-trick pony. Too long, terrible dialogue (aside from the few good one liners), typical “Tim Burton” direction, garbage colour palette, nonsensical plot and too long. Seriously, it was long. I need you to know how long it was. It was long.
This is the End. Watch it last night with a friend. It’s sooo dumb, but pretty funny and worth the watch.
Once again Everything is Awesome Lego movie was the last one i watched i am about to try and track down the supposed 10 hour long version of the song everything is awesome 😛
I’m just going to run off the last few movies I’ve seen:
Lego Movie – EVERYTHING IS AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Big Fish – really really good movie. Not great as I have heard from others, but that could be because similar movies have come out after.
Amazing Spiderman 2 – The first act is probably one of the worst sections of a comic book movie I’ve seen in probably a decade. Ridiculously cheesy, an unlikeable hero, an annoying romance, long and pointless scenes…it was really building me up to hate it. However, I liked the villains and I liked the score. Once the story got moving it got decent and some of those fight scenes were really outstanding. I walked out a little confused as to how I felt about it.
Desolation of Smaug – More of the same. The barrel scene was probably the first time I’ve appreciated Peter Jackson as a director. Awful song choice for the end credits.
Her – Amazing. Sad. Hits you right in the feels. The emotions felt real and extremely raw – it’s like the writer and/or director just got out of a bad breakup. I can see something like this very realistically happening in the recent future.
Australian accents were bad because the father was an American actor and the son was a British actor. Seems one of the hardest languages to mimic – either that or I am just more judgmental being Australian myself.
Edit: I was replying to the comment about Pacific Rim way back on page one – comment submission failed – thought some context might help!
13 Assassins, because SAAMURAAAAIIII!!
Muppets Most Wanted and I Iaughed way more than expected and much more than my 9 year old
Last movie I watched at the Cinema was Captain America with @transientmind ! At home, I think Turbo was the last one I watched. I expected both to be a little ‘ho-hum’, but I was pleasantly surprised by both really!
Insidious 2. I enjoyed it enough, certainly better than the first one but overdid the jump scares and plot got a little convulted by the end. Next up: Godzilla vs Ghidorah (screening on SBS tommrow night) and then the new one on the weekend 😀
Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit. Storyline is a bit meh and could’ve done better. Heck, 24 with Kiefer Surherland had better feeling of suspense and urgency.