We’ve already done our Kotaku Awards for 2014, but I thought it might be fun to spend some time making our own personal top 10 lists. I feel as though declaring an overall winner makes us neglect games that are in the conversation, but might not be the game of the year. So here is my own personal top 10. Would love to read yours.
1. Alien: Isolation
2. Mario Kart 8
3. PT
4. Dark Souls II
5. Framed
6. Destiny
7. Nidhogg
8. Desert Golfing
9. Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
10. Crossy Road
This was trickier than I thought. At first I legitimately thought I’d find it difficult to get to 10. Then I started to remember different games, which sent my brain firing in different directions.
A number of games were close but not quite. Games like Super Smash Bros. on 3DS, games like OlliOlli, the afore-mentioned Trials Fusion.
Maybe 2014 wasn’t such a terrible year for games after all. What’s your top 10?
Comments
70 responses to “Let’s Drop Our Top 10 Games Of 2014”
1. Shovel Knight
2. Shovel Knight
3. Shovel Knight
4. Shovel Knight
5. Shovel Knight
6. Shovel Knight
7. Shovel Knight
8. Shovel Knight
9. Shovel Knight
10. Shovel Knight
Honourable Mention: Shovel Knight
You really dig it, huh?
LOL!!!
Mark is obviously trolling us, everybody knows Shovel Knight is most deserving of 1st place.
I did not enjoy Shovel Knight. You may down vote me.
I want to downvote, because Shovel Knight was awesome, but upvote you for the comment
I’d much rather hold on to mine. 😉
(Get it? Drop? Never mind…)
Nidhogg would definitely be up in the top three. The times I could play that with my brother locally were so damn hilarious and frustrating.
It’s trippy as fuck, the soundtrack is awesome too.
I’m not sure I even played 10 games of 2014, I certainly played none on Mark’s list.
1. Far Cry 4
2. Shadow of Mordor
3. South Park Stick Of Truth
4. Trials Fusion
5. Wolfenstein
6. Watch Dogs
Pretty sure that’s all I played of this years crop.
I don’t think I’ve played 10 either, this is so tough lol.
I’m out of this one as I also haven’t played 10 games. I swear, I’ve played more new board games than video games this year.
Lets see… (in no particular order)
Destiny
Far Cry 4
Wolfenstein
Diablo Expansion
A handful of indies (can’t remember their names right now)
vs
Resistance: Avalon
Ladies & Gentlemen
Once Upon a Time
Love Letter
Mascarade
Fair enough they may not have been released this year, but I’m finding myself more excited by those games than the video games.
Upvote for having a board game list 😀 I didn’t play many new ones this year but I’ve still had a fun time anyway.
Haven’t played any Nintendo games recently. Soo:
10. Watch_Dogs
Was fun but unfortunately was expecting more. Nice 1-time playthrough
9. Fable Anniversary.
Nostalgia. And nostalgia that went pretty at that!
8. Infamous: Second Son
Was really fun. But the fun couldn’t last long in a second play-through for my attention span. Running around in neon form and zapping people with laz0rs got boring rather fast, to my surprise.
7. Age of Wonders III
That was great. So great. Ended up getting laggy in late game but it was ridiculously fun. Will play again.
6. Diablo III: Reaper of Souls
Great fun on PC. Great fun on PS4. Only regret is not buying more controllers for PS4.
5. Terraria
Very fun and cool to play with a couple of friends.
4. Destiny
Still enjoying it, playing it mostly everyday with PvP & PvE
3. Shadow Of Mordor
Amazing. Hands down.
2. Dragon Age Inquisition
So. Much. Fun. Going to give it some time before 2nd playthrough.
1. GTA V
So much fun with friends. Hilarious fun.
1. The Last of Us Remastered
Hands down one of the best games I have ever played.
2. The Wolf Among Us
Great story and characters, kept me captivated from beginning to end
3. Final Fantasy XIV: A Realm Reborn
Lot of fun, standard MMO that gets it right
4. Destiny
Was extremely fun until one day I just didn’t feel like it anymore
5. Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition
Lot of fun, that feeling of “One more dungeon” at 4am
6. Child of Light
Beautiful game, got a bit repetitive towards the end
7. inFAMOUS Second Son
Fun while it lasted, needed a bit more life to the world
8. Metro Redux
Great game, taking the stealth route was hella fun
9. Don’t Starve: Console Edition
Addictive little roguelike
10. Watch_Dogs
Bah! Only put it here cause I couldn’t think of any more
Honourable mentions
Game of Thrones
Not really a finished game so doesn’t count, but great fun and intense story
PT
Same as GoT, this demo scared the hell out of me, way better than Watch_dogs
Really upsets me to have to put Watch_dogs on the list, I really thought it was mediocre at best. Didn’t include FC4 or DA:I as own both but havent had time to play them.
1. Hearthstone (soooooo many hours put into this)
2. GTAV Remastered (missed it the first time, my god it’s good)
3. The Binding of Isaac: Rebirth (can’t…..stop……playing)
4. The Wolf Among Us (did not actually enjoy The Walking Dead, but thoroughly enjoyed this)
5. Nidhogg (scoot scoot, lunge, scoot, ‘have at you!’ *kills opponent* SQUEEEE *sprints*)
6. Threes (how can this be so enjoyable… It’s just bloody numbers!)
Ummm… Writing this list made me realise I purchased so few games this year! I’m actually amazed I hardly purchased any new release titles. It really was the year for the pile of shame… So I’m gonna complete my list with the pile of shame games.
7. Battlefield 4 (have only played it since network issues have been resolved and it’s ace)
8. Rogue Legacy (can’t….stop….playing)
9. Chivalry (admittedly continuing on from last year, still hilarious screaming stabby fun)
10. Spec Ops: The Line (shows military shooters they can potentially be thoughtful)
I’m in NG++ and it’s so bloody hard. Not getting into the remix bosses, too hard for my (lack of) skill
I’ve had it for over a year and still boot it up frequently.
1. Wasteland 2
2. Divinity:Original sin
3. Battlefield 4
4. Hearthstone
5. Etrian Odessey 4
6. Persona 4 Golden
7. Wolfenstein: New Order
8. Shadowrun: Dragonfall
9. Gauntlet
10. Broforce
Yes I know some of these games aren’t 2014. Too bad, my backlog is longer than my estimated working age till retirement.
Oh man this is a tough one, I am listing in order of games I enjoyed the most (so totally subjective)
1. Wolfenstein: The New Order (PS4)
2. South Park: The Stick of Truth (PS3)
3. Dark Souls II (PS3)
4. Shadow Warrior (PS4)
5. Shovel Knight (3DS)
6. Far Cry 4 (PS4)
7. Mario Kart 8 (Wii U)
8. Super Smash Bros (Wii U)
9. Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze (Wii U)
10. Kirby: Triple Deluxe (3DS)
Honourable mention to The Evil Within as I have not yet completed it, but it’s up there. 2015 is going to make 2014 look like a total pile of garbage in terms of releases and I think choosing a GOTY next year is going to be extremely difficult.
Watch Dogs is probably the worst game I played this year, it was just so bland, and it’s very hard to sympathize with an unshaven white middle aged soccer dad.
I was more disappointed in the lack of reflections than character… 😛 Agreed though.
hahaha! that was also very upsetting.
I was actually surprised by how many people enjoyed watch dogs. For me, sometimes the worst game is just the most derivative and that was definitely watch dogs. Playing it felt like washing the dishes.
1. Alien Isolation
2. Evil Within
3. Wolfenstein: New Order
4. Diablo 3 (PS4)
5. Shadow Of Mordor
6. Metro Redux
7. Infamous: Second Son
8. Dragon Age: Inquisition
9. Far Cry 4
10. Pub Crawl: The drinkening
Games I played in 2014:
-Super Metroid
-Far Cry: Blood Dragon
-DKC Tropical Freeze
-FTL
-Pokemon Y
-Link Between Worlds
-Guacamelee
-Bound High
-Super Mario 3D World
-MK8
-Strike Suit Zero
-Elite: Dangerous
-Smash 3DS
-Smash Wii U
Those that were released in 2014:
-DKC Tropical Freeze
-MK8
-Elite: Dangerous
-Smash 3DS
-Smash Wii U
Default 😛
What’s DKC like??
Awesome.
People went on about how great DKCR was but I don’t think I really “got” it like they did. I mean I enjoyed it and all, but I don’t remember being as amazed with it as I do with this one. Retro did a great job.
Excellence. It’s like excellence.
my list looks something like this, but the order could easily be changed in the top 7
1) Shadows of Mordor
2) Skyrim
3) Mario Kart 8
4) Pay Day 2
5) Fire Emblem Awakening
6) Broforce / Expendabros
7) Mashed Multiplayer (steam release)
8) Assassins Creed 3
9) Pokemon Omega Ruby
10) Fifa 2015
Don’t know about my top 10,
All I know is that Wolfenstein would be right near the top.
Let’s see if I can even remember 10…
1. Dragon Age: Inquisition
2. Diablo 3
3. GTA V
4. Infamous: Second Son
5. Far Cry 4
6. Destiny
That’s about all I come up with at the moment.
As somebody that doesn’t play many games, I am just going with a single GoTY:
Hearthstone
It’s a really great game, and it doesn’t bug you to spend money. The Arena option means that even people who don’t have the best card collection have a mode that lets them access all of the cards.
I can’t believe I left Hearthstone out, I’ve changed my list because of your reminder! :p
I’ll no doubt forget something but I would probably say
1. Dragon Age: Inquisition
2. Alien: Isolation
3. Sunset Overdrive
4. Evil Within
5. Mario Kart 8
6. Pokemon ORAS
7. Wasteland 2
8. Titanfall
9. Tomodachi life
10. Don Bradmans cricket 2014 after patches
I’m probably forgetting other titles from earlier this year I enjoyed though. Shadow of Mordor would be on my list somewhere but I am only a few hours in so have left it off. Right now I’d probably have it in number 5 or 6. I also haven’t played far cry 4 yet.
1. Destiny: I know there is a lot of controversy around this game, normally I’m not one too play a game that requires so much grinding but I just can’t help myself. Massive playtime and the fact I’m on holiday and wishing I could fly home and play means this gets number 1 spot for mine.
2. Europa Universalis IV: Magnificent strategy game that combines my love of history and the fantasy of taking over Eastern Europe as Byzantium. 10/10 would play again.
3. Walking Dead Season 1+2: Again another style of game I don’t normally plump for, but now I’m hanging out for the next instalment in the series. S
4. Hearthstone: I played Hearthstone thinking I’d try out a new card game for an hour of 2. 200 matches later I still love this game, so very very good.
5. Super Smash Bro’s Wii U: Love me some SSMB and this is no different, 8 man smash ftw.
6. Alien Isolation: Really loved the first hour I’ve had with it, my addiction to Destiny has meant I’ve not played this game as much as it deserves.
7. Madden 15: I really got into NFL this year and this game let me keep the rage going.
8. Darkwood: Another concept game where you try and survive in the woods, and not die by night fall. Unforgiving game but fun nonetheless, glad it made Steam Greenlight.
9. GTAIV: Played the full game and whilst I loved San Andreas and Vice city, I’ve not liked the series as much since the new instalments. Really liked exploring Trevor’s character though.
10. Super Mario Bro’s Wii U: A game my girlfriend likes playing with me has to make the list! \o/
I went through the list of 2014 titles on wikipedia and I didn’t even buy 10 new releases this year
1) Mario Kart 8
2) Infamous: Second Son
3) Dark Souls II
4) Donkey Kong Country: Tropical Freeze
5) Lego Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
6) Infamous: First Light
7) Batman: Arkham Origins Blackgate
8) Diablo III: Ultimate Evil Edition
My top games I played this year (in no particular order):
* Dark Souls II
* Witch and the Hundred Knight
* Etrian Odysey Untold
* Drakengard 3 (Still trying to get past the final “fight”)
* Borderlands The Pre-Sequel
* Bayonetta 2
* Phantom Breaker: Battlegrounds
* BlazBlue: Chronophantasma
* Rayman Legends
* Atelier Rorona Plus
1. Wolfenstein
2. Far Cry 4
3. Alien isolation
4. Sunset Overdrive
5. AC unity
6. Titanfall
7. Infamous Second Son
8. COD Advance Warfare
9. Evil Within
10. Destiny
Wow, I can’t believe I left Titanfall out of mine. I loved it at the time, I wish I had the desire to go back and play it now 🙁
Me too. I completely forgot it and had to edit my list to add it in. I really enjoyed it but got bored with it too soon (especially after how many hours I put in to the beta!)
Not enough Hyrule Warriors love.
1. DA INQUISITION
2. Shin Megami Tensei IV
Jeeez it’s like you don’t even play RPGs 😛
Errr Evil Within
4. Abe’s Oddyssey New & Tasty
10. Watchdogs
9. Infamous SS
8. FIFA 15
7. Game of Thrones Ep 1 (so far)
6. MLB The Show (I know)
5. Wolfenstein
4. Diablo III PS4
3. South Park TSOT (Man I loved that game)
2. Destiny
1. GTA V PS4 – (Easily #1, so much damn fun. And it is SO good. Credit Rockstar for the attention to detail.)
Honorable mention to Alien: Isolation as I’m one of those type of players that can’t play these type of games but I watched heaps of it on the line and it looked amazeballs. Far Cry 4 and Dragon Age are upcoming Festivus gifts.
Top 10 Games That I Actually Played This Year:
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 (Wii anniversary edition w/ SNES controller wiimote extension)
2. Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate (3DS and Wii U)
3. Pokémon Y (3DS)
4. Super Smash Bros. (Wii U)
5. Minecraft (PC)
6. Dark Souls 2 (PS3)
7. Fantasy Life (3DS)
8. Pokémon Omega Ruby (3DS)
9. The Stanley Parable (PC)
10. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons (PC)
Honourable Mentions that I haven’t played enough of yet:
Tales of Symphonia Chronicles (PS3)
Hyrule Warriors (Wii U)
Bayonetta (Wii U)
Far Cry 3 (PC)
Transistor (PC)
I only have five I really liked this year, I think. Everything else I loved either came out last year, and I only just played it, or was ported this year.
1. Valiant Hearts: The Great War
2. Far Cry 4
3. Infamous Second Son
4. Mario Kart 8
5. Wolfenstein
There would PROBABLY also be the inclusion of Costume Quest 2, if SonyEULA didn’t clearly want to stop me from playing it. Yeah, I’m still bruising over that.
1. Far Cry 4 – Definitely one of the better sequels to come out this year, taking all the good things from 3 as a jumping point. Fuck eagles though
2. Dark Souls 2 – Across my two characters I’ve gotten over 140 hours out of the game. As much as I bitch about dark souls 1 , they definitely made the sequel more accessible and feel good, I wish they had a bit more variety with the bosses.
3. Shovel Knight – STRIKE THE EARTH!
4. Bayonetta 2 – I’m super biased in favour of platinum and would buy pretty much anything they put out
5. A link between worlds – I know it came out in november, but I didn’t get it till february
6. Destiny – It’s all the addictability of a MMO and super pretty sounds that bungie is known for
7. Nidhogg – It’s unique
8. GTA V – It’s super pretty
9. Legend of Korra – Like I said, I’m very biased against platinum, this game’s mostly baby’s first third person action game, but it’s still pretty cool
10. South Park – The stick of truth – THis was more out of nostalgia than anything else.
I’ve been wondering about whether to grab Korra or not, considering it’s the only Platinum game I don’t have (at least, will be until Scalebound lands). How worth getting is it, as a Platinum fan who doesn’t even know what Korra is? At the moment I’m just waiting til it hits ten bucks or something.
I’d say give it a miss, the combat’s generally really slow and awkward, levels are confusingly put together, they introduce multiple new enemy types at the same time. The parry window’s kind of confusing, because the enemy will telegraph their attack, but then there’s a second pause before you can actually parry and if you try before that you take the hit and normally get stuck in an unblockable string. Definitely the worst platinum game. Admittedly I came into it straight from Bayonetta one and two, so my timing may have been off slightly … but it’s just eh. Still the best avatar game on consoles, but not by much
$5 bin it is, then 😛
OK!
Walking Dead Season 1
Walking Dead Season 2
Sleeping Dogs Definitive Edition
Pokémon X
Final Fantasy X/X-2 HD
Assassins Creed: Black Flag
NBA 2K14
Lego Marvel
um… does any of that count as 2014? That’s almost everything I got sucked into…everything else was just a minor distraction…
1. Cornflakes
2. Cornflakes
3. Cornflakes
4. Cornflakes
5. Cornflakes
6. Cornflakes
7. Cornflakes
8. Cornflakes
9. Cornflakes
10. Cornflakes
In no particular order:
Final Fantasy 14
Bayonetta 2
The Evil Within
Fantasy Life
I don’t think I’ve played ten games that came out this year.
Hell, I think I put more hours into Spelunky than I did into new games. So, I guess my list would be 1-9: Spelunky, 10: Smash Bros Wii U?
1. Dragon age
2. Shadow of mordor
3. Far cry 3
4. South park: stick of truth
5. Alien
6. Destiny
7. Child of light
8. Infamous second son
9. Don’t starve (lots of vita while on planes)
10. Diablo 3
Wish I played wolfenstein and sunset overdrive
Man I’m embarrassed to call myself a gamer as I haven’t even heard of most of these. I’ll list what I have played in order of how much I loved them
1. Destiny. Call me a fanboy or what but I’m lucky to not have dc issues and not expecting something great. I’m on holidays and thinking about the nightfall and weekly heroic when I get home
2. Second Son. Great story and my first game on the PS4. Guess that swayed it to be higher than
3. Fez. I’m a little late to the party but I love indie games that puzzle like this. Heaps of secrets to find and still some secrets to uncover after finishing it
4. The Last of Us. What a story. It’s not that it was a game but, as I tell all my friends who haven’t played it, ‘It’s a movie that you control’. Which reminds me I have to get my copy back from someone
5. Batman origins. Even though it’s more of the same from the earlier titles I love the whole story of Batman and his villains. It helps that I read way too many graphic novels
6. Hotline Miami. That music. That gameplay that everything. Made me feel like I was playing the original GTA
6. PT. after connecting the mic I was glad it was over but sad that it was too. That demo was so great and the way the gaming community theorized on some of why it was what it was was incredible.
.
.
.
.
.
100. Watchdogs. even though I only played a handful of titles this year I can’t put this any higher. I was disappointed from even jumping on the hype train for this
Top games i actually played this year:
1. The Last of Us (PS3)
Wow, just wow! This game is amazing, loved the stealth and action once i got the hang of it. The story and characters had amazing depth. I will definitely replay the Remastered edition when i get a PS4.
2. Mario Kart 8
I have loved playing this with the wife and family and friends.
3. Super Smash Bros Brawl (Wii U)
It’s new shiny and fantastic, also same as above applies.
4. Pokemon X
Loved this game!! Played the poop out of it. Finished the entire Pokedex and will likely go back to it at some point.
5. Pokemon Omega Ruby
Still loving this right now, so much nostalgia! Only crit is that it seems a bit too easy.
6. Mass Effect 3 (PC)
Better late than never haha!! Seriously though, i really enjoyed finishing this. Preordered it and it took me this long due to lack of focus.
7. Destiny (PS3)
Managed to finish all the story missions but have since got bored of it. Have been considering going back to it and some point, but just can’t at the moment.
8. Super Mario 3D Land
Fantastic platformer, with 3D that works!
9-10 Uncharted 2 and 3
Only rank low because they are older and i’ve finished them before. I finished both of these taking turns with my wife and we had a blast!
I haven’t played many games from this year, so my list is a tad on the short side, but…
1. Bayonetta 2
2. Mario Kart 8
3. South Park Stick of Truth
1. Dragon Age: Inquisition
2. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
3. Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair
4. The Walking Dead Season Two
5. The Wolf Among Us
6. Middle Earth: Shadow of Mordor
7. South Park: The Stick of Truth
8. Infamous: First Light
9. Final Fantasy X/X-2 HD
10. Assassin’s Creed Rogue
1. Dragon Age: Inquisition
2. Shadow or Mordor
3. Wolf Among Us
4. South Park: Stick of Truth
5. NBA 2K15
6. Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc
7. Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
8. Watch Dogs
9. Farcry 4
10. Threes
Still quite a few I haven’t played – however from what I have.
1. Forza Horizon 2
2. Destiny
3. South Park – The Stick of Truth
4. The Walking Dead – Season One
5. The Pinball Arcade (PS4)
6. Infamous: Second Son
7. Mario Kart 8
That’ll do. FH2 DLC has just installed and I need to play.
What a dismal year.
Definitely did not play 10 games. Unless tablet games count.
So my list and it is sad. And these are only games I have played a lot of.
#1 NBA 2k15
#2 Watchdogs
#3 Trials Fusion.
1/ Far Cry 4 – insta-buy!
2/ Alien Isolation (on the Rift at PAX)
3/ Next Car game Wreckfest (won the PAX tournament…)
4/ Wolfenstein – Great atmosphere, killing nazis.
5/ Offroad legends 2 (ios) – Trialsy sort of game, good fun on the train.
6/ Snow – jumping off cliffs and pulling a landing is fun.
7/ Trials Fusion – multiplayer at the betabar, it was great.
8/ GTA V – Cant wait for PC first person.
9/ 7 Days to die (great updates through the year)
10/ Robocraft (though I hate the monetisation)
1. Shadow of Mordor
2. Wolfenstein: The New Order
3. Alien Isolation
4. Titanfall
5. The Evil Within
6. The Wolf Among Us
7. Valiant Hearts
8. Assassins Creed Rogue/Unity (haven’t played unity, it’s a Christmas present)
9. The Waljing Dead Season 2
10. Diablo 3 Ultimate Evil Edition
My list is just the top 10 I played.
10. Pix the cat
9. Warlords of draenor
8. Pokemon x
7. Towerfall
6. Diablo ps4
5. Destiny
4. Mario kart
3. Super smash wiiU
2. The last of us remaster
1. Dota 2 (I’m a very late to it I know)
Games I actually played, not all 2014 games
1. Skyrim
2. GTA IV
3. Smash Bros 3DS
4. Pokemon ORAS
5. Shovel Knight
6. Europa Univerallis IV
7. Alien Isolation
8. DOTA 2
9. Counterstrike GO
10. Minecraft
Serious question – did anyone here even play Legend of Grimrock 2? It was my favourite game by a wide margin and yet no one even mentions it? Might be because it was a PC exclusive, but it was brilliant!