Yesterday I tweeted this, just a simple top five list of my favourite consoles. I expected people to argue with me but they didn’t. Instead they just started making their own completely random lists.
So here’s today’s challenge: make your own top five list. About anything you goddamn want.
Here are a couple of mine.
1. Halo
2. Halo 3
3. Halo 2
4. Halo: Reach
5. Halo: ODST
1. Ken
2. Ryu
3. Guile
4. Sagat
5. Blanka
1. Vagabond
2. Pluto
3. Slam Dunk
4. Monster
5. Ping Pong
Man, I could go on all day long. Let’s hear some of yours.
Comments
276 responses to “Tell Us Dammit: Make A Top 5 List. Of Anything.”
1. Kerfuffle
2. You
3. Are
4. A
5. Douche.
Douche should really be higher on that list.
Only if you are Yoda.
Beautiful.
just putting this out there….im going to go through and start guessing what peoples lists are. anyone care to help me? Some of my guesses MAY be tongue in cheek.
Update edit: I did two and got bored. Project over.
1. Milf
2. Anal
3. Teen
4. DP
5. 3P
Your last 5 internet searches
1. Rollercoaster Tycoon 2
2. Age of Empires 2
3. Age of Mythology
4. Railroad Tycoon 3
5. Rome: Total War
… you can guess what this is a list of 😉
Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 – Best
RTS
Actually, it was my top PC time wasters of the 00’s.
1. The Loneliest Number
2. Tea
3. A Crowd
4. Horsemen of the Apocalypse
5. Alive
*Looks down at card.*
YAY! I got bingo! 🙂
Sorry in advance if this becomes a personal question but is your user name taken from a certain animated purple alien from 90’s cartoons?
Well, normally I’d wait for you to buy me a drink first, but the answer is no.
Widget?
No there actually was a cartoon called Mawt (or Mot, I can’t remember the spelling, only the sound).
It basically took the old “There’s a monster in my closet” and spun it around long before Monsters Inc.
Basically the main character and his human friend, Leo, would go into the closet and travel to parallel worlds and Leo tries to do what he can to keep Mot/Mawt hidden fearing they might hand him over to the authorities (if I remember right).
EDIT: Nope, it was called Mot. My bad.
And now..a repeat from the twitters..
1. Head
2. Shoulders
3. Knees
4. Toes
5. Repeat 3&4
1. eyes
2. ears
3. mouth
4. nose
5. repeat 3&4
1. 7 Wonders
2. Hanabi
3. Qwirkle
4. Agricola
5. The Resistance
Played 7 Wonders + the new Babel expansion last night. Pretty good. Also played Archipelago, which I love. Have you tried it?
I’ve played Archipelago once. It was fun but it’s a game that needs a few tries to really gel. Lots of great ideas in it.
Yeah very dense and brain melty. Now that I have a regular group who know the rules it’s starting to open up and become more fun, but damn it took a while
Someones a fan of Bauza – I agree with your number 1. Not so much your number 2 (but I do think its an amazing idea).
My list would be:
1. 7 Wonders
2. Ghost Stories
3. Dixit
4. Mysterium
5. Red 7
6. Super Rhino (yes, I know its only from 1-5, Super Rhino makes its own rules!)
It wasn’t a “best game” list but more a “games I like to thrust on people.”
I’m pretty willing to defend Hanabi as a solid contender in a top 5 game list (probably lower down). It’s a brilliant execution of a simple concept that leads to a great game about communication. We have a house rule that whenever someone plays a 5, everyone at the table shouts “Hanabi!” Any game that lets you say the name often is a winner in my books (which is why Qwirkle is up there too).
And yes, I’m a huge fan of Bauza. Dude just makes games that click for me.
I think my main reason for not liking Hanabi is how seriously people play it in our group – just way too serious, and they will publicly call out anyone who makes a bad move. Also, I like to talk a lot of rubbish while I play.
We can get grumbly when someone makes a silly mistake but normally we just give them shit.
1. The Spoony One
2. JonTron
3. ProJared
4. Angry Video Game Nerd
5. Kinda Funny
Spoony at 1 even though he hasn’t made a lot of content in 2 years.
The Ultima 9 review cements his number one spot for eternity.
Besides he still makes content, it’s posted on his site.
1. 90s
2. 10s
3. 60s
4. 00s
5. 80s
1. Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows
2. Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire
3. Harry Potter and The Philosopher’s Stone
4. Harry Potter and The Order of the Phoenix
5. Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets
1. Yoshimitsu
2. Jack
3. Marshall Law
4. King
5. Paul Phoenix
1. 1
2. 3
3. 5
4. 2
5. 4
Nah.
1. 0
2. 1
3. i
4. pi
5. e (the natural logarithm base, not the elementary charge.)
I have a *book* at home about zero. (And another about infinity, but there are lots of those.)
The golden ratio would be 6th. I’d probably put 12 7th, not for any particular reason, but because I just like 12.
That’s a good list. Mine was just limited to the numbers 1 through 5.
Why is 1 so special?
Oh, so many reasons. It’s so simple, but so fundamental.
For a start, there’s Euler’s Identity, which uses every number in my list exactly once:
e^(pi * i) + 1 = 0.
It’s the lowest positive integer. The logarithm of 1 to *any* base is zero. It’s present in every single positional number base. It’s the only integer which is a divisor of every other (positive) integer, including all primes. It’s the only number which can be multiplied by any other number to give that number; the only number “n” for which m^n=m in all cases. Contrariwise, the only number n for which m/n=n in all cases. For any angle, add the squares of its since and cosine, and the total is one. The sum of the reciprocal of all positive powers of 2 (1/2 + 1/4 + 1/8 + …) is 1.
Lots of other relationships like those. Without 1, we really don’t have mathematics.
Ask a real mathematician and they could probably talk for hours. I’m at best an enthusiastic amateur.
1. Kevin Garnett
2. Michael Jordan
3. LeBron James
4. Vince Carter
5. Andre Drummond
Garnett ? really 😛 ?
He is ma BOY. It’s favourite players, not best. I need more than 5 spots though, there’s too many.
haha it’s the case with everything really 😛
cannot wait for 2k16 🙂 full body scans FTW!
1. Manchester United
2. Minnesota Timberwolves
3. All Blacks
4. Boston Celtics
5. Dutch Female Hockey Team
1. Arsenal
2. Perth Glory
3. Doncaster Rovers
4. Detroit Red Wings
5. Leeds Utd
Interesting mix of EPL teams!
1. Vodka
2. Beer
3. Cider
4. Vino Rouge
5. Whiskey
1. Tea (milk and one sugar)
2. Hot Chocolate
3. Coffee
4. ????
5. Tea
1. Xbox 360*
2. Xbox One*
3. Dreamcast
4. Nintendo 64
5. Xbox
*Subject to switching
1. Fresh Prince of Bel Air
2. Kenan & Kel
3. Saved By The Bell
4. Sabrina the Teenage Witch
5. ????
1. Hard cover books
2. Atari 2600
3. Super NES
4. Sega Dreamcast
5. Original XBox
1. Xbox 360
2. SNES
3. PS1
4. NES
5. Sega Mega Drive
1: IV
2: V
3: II
4: III
5: VI
Yes
You monster! D:
😛Hehehe
Watching order, not order of merit.No…
1. IV
2. V
3. VI
4. TBA (maybe VII)
5. TBA (Maybe VIII)
🙂
1: Controversy
This
1. Tom Penny
2. Marc Johnson
3. Jamie Thomas
4. Eric Koston
5. Donny Barley
nowadays it’s more like
1. David Gonzales
2. Auby Taylor
3. Cody Lockwood
4. Kevin Romar
5. Brandon Westgate
1. Slayer
2. Testament
3. Forbidden
4. Exodus
5. Anthrax
1. Liquid Swords
2. Only Built for Cuban Linx no.1
3. Brooklyn Zoo
4. Fishscale
5. Tical
1. De Kooning
2. Frank Auerbach
3. Cy Twombly
4. Nathan Oliveira
5. Egon Schiele
1. MGS 2
2. MGS 3
3. MGS 1
4. MGS 4
5. MGS Peace Walker
1a) Cuban Linx
1b) Supreme Clientele
3) Liquid Swords
4) Ironman
5) Cuban Linx 2
I hesitated to put linx2 on there, even if it is a banger, mainly because I listened to Tical over and over in year 10 so it’s burned into my brain forever.
1. Joseph Gordon-Levitt
2. Chris Pratt
3. Charlie Hunnam
4. Ryan Gosling
5. Sam Worthington
3+4 phrwooooarrrr
(Watched Only God Forgives last night)
I think Micheal Fassbender needs a spot too! XD
What’d you think of Only God Forgives? Opinions seem mixed!
I liked it, really into the atmosphere and eerie-ness of it. Great colour palette too.
It was pretty, and Gosling was there so 10/10 for that (god that scene where he gets his wrists tied… oh man), but I didn’t enjoy it as much as I wanted. Good lord it was gory too. Woof.
Drive will always be better.
I only agree with 3/5 of those. And mostly number 1 because he seems like a lovely guy.
1. 0x6C
2. 0x6F
3. 0x6C
4. 0x6A
5. 0x6B
Lemme guess, is this your top five list of (life) pointers? 😛
Boo!
AAAGH!
*Jumps.*
1. Ceiling Plaster
2. Insulation
3. Tiling
4. Tin roof
5. Solar Panels.
These are too low in address space to be pointers =P
*Slaps own face.*
I gotta get back to C programming. But thanks for the laughs.
your favourite list of stop error codes?
I think they usually start in the 8000 range, but it’s been forever since I actually saw one. These are ASCII hex codes.
nah they start all the way down to 0x01
0x0000000A IRQL not less or Equal is a modern day classic.
Well there you go. It’s been that long since I’ve seen one I’ve forgotten their range =)
Hehehehe. He’s the bigger question. Who *wants* to remember them given the heart ache they cause on Windows? :-P.
1. G
2. A
3. F
4. F (octave lower)
5. C
I was mentally playing that in my head (nice reference!) and it reminded me of this for some reason: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XbQsjRc7L0
Serrels – I expect to see a Top 5 list of Top 5 lists taken from this thread tomorrow.
1. Battle! Lorekeeper Zinnia
2. Archie/Maxie Battle
3. Trainer Battle (HG/SS)
4. Champion Diantha Battle
5. Battle! Dialga/Palkia at Spear Pillar
1. Steve McQueen LE Triumph Bonneville T100
2. Honda CX500 Street Scrambler
3. Ducati Scrambler Urban Enduro
4. Yamaha SD250
5. Suzuki TU250
1. Top 100
2. Top 10
3. Top 25
4. Top 5
5. The Best
Kotaku.com.au
Ozbargain.com.au
Whirlpool Gaming Forums
IGN.com
Vooks.net
1. Posh
2. Ginger
3. Baby
4. Sporty
5. Scary
well that was during the late 90’s, posh is much further down the list now and scary and sporty are more elevated.
1: Chakra
2: Mint
3: Arch
4: Kali
5: Manjaro
*want to try, not preferred
1) Child’s Play
2) Nightmare on Elm Street
3) Evil Dead
4) Critters
5) Poltergeist
Not Evil Dead 2??
I was going more for franchises as opposed to singular movies 🙂
Ahhhhh I see. Good call.
1. Full Throttle
2. Monkey Island
3. Grim Fandango
4. Day of the Tentacle/Maniac Mansion (amended!)
5. Sam and Max
I’d put Day of the Tentacle where Maniac Mansion is… because you can play Maniac Mansion in Day of the Tentacle! 😀
That is an excellent point.
I hope that if there’s another sequel in the series, you can play DOTT inside a computer in that… so you can play MM inside DOTT inside DOTT2!
*brainmelts from metaoverdose*
+1
1) Metroid Prime
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
1. @markserrels
2. Mark Hamill
3. Mark Knopfler
4. Mark Twain
5. Marky Mark (Honourable mention: The Funky Bunch)
Fantastic Hamill interview on the Schmoes Know network last week, worth watching for the interviewers have an absolute Nerdgasm after the interview finished.
http://schmoesknow.com/schmoes-know-movie-show-special-guest-mark-hamill/34630/
1. Gimpy Gibbon
2. Drunken Monkey
3. Bobbing Baboon
4. Anxious Ape
5. Charging Chimp
1. Affects/effects
2. Its/It’s
3. They’re/Their/There
4. Too/Two/To
5. You’re/Your
Bonus item: Rogue/rouge
1) Parks and Recreation (T_T)
2) Futurama
3) Arrested Development
4) The Simpsons
5) Scrubs
A solid list for suuuure!
Bonus: 30 Rock? (Atleast the first four seasons. :P)
I watched the first season of 30 Rock and wasn’t compelled to keep watching. Might revisit one day though.
Dig it! I haven’t seen arrested development, so I’d replace it with Community.
1. Ryan Gosling (everything – especially Drive)
2. Chris Evans (Snowpiercer)
3. Idris Elba (Prometheus)
4. David Beckham (no shirt, no talking)
5. Henry Ian Cusick (LOST – with beard)
Honorable mentions: Jake Gyllenhaal, Daniel Craig, George Clooney, Jon Stewart, Tom Hardy, Chris Hemsworth.
(atten @DC)
*high five*
Objectifying people is so wrong. When will we learn. :'(
I really only objectified Beckham here. And he probably wouldn’t understand… ;D
How did I get through all of Snowpiercer without realising it was Chris Evans??
Snowpiercer really won me over to the Evans’ camp. Killer film.
1 AoM non expansion (titans make it a one trick game)
2 Fable TLC on PC
3 Halo CE
4 AoE2 expansion.
5 Medal of Honor: Rising Sun
Guys, this is bad. I’m going to do this all day, dammit.
1. Garrus Vakarian
2. Mordin Solus
3. James Vega
4. Jack
5. Tali Z’orah vas Normandy
1. Tali
2. Garrus
3. Ash
4. Jack
5. Mordin
3. Space Racist
Only for half the first game and then you call her out and she starts the path of redemption.
But all you monsters who did that thing wouldn’t know! *runs off crying* 😛
Haha, no I did a playthrough with her, I get it 😉
She gets ridiculously hot in the last game, while Kaiden just gets SUPER Canadian. And greasy.
Garrus is my homie.
And, in my femshep playthrough, my OTP, to the extent that my housemates at the time thought my fixation with getting into his dextro-proteined pants was creepy.
Not creepy enough, more like.
Every goddamn time I play it (just restarted ME2 again the other night), I’m like, “Nope, this time I’ll hit on someone else,” but then there he is, all Archangel badass and nervous dorky and I fall for him all over again.
Garrus Vakarian: Space Boyfriend.
I may have cheered out loud when femshep was finally “calibrated” in ME 2.
Still need to replay 3 with femshep. Might have to be my last PS3 hurrah.
1. Tali
2. Wrex. (Shepard.)
3. Mordin
4. Joker
5. Jack
Honourable mention to ME1 Liara, her character felt weakened by the sequels.
Alternatively:
1. Corporal Jenkins
2. Corporal Jenkins
3. Corporal Jenkins
4. Corporal Jenkins
5. Corporal Jenkins
1) Mitsuru
2) Yukiko
3) Rise
4) Yukari
5) Chie
1) Yu
2) Minato
3) Akihiko
4) Shinjiro
5) Kanji
1)Chie
2)Chie
3)Chie
4)Chie
5)Chie
1. Casablanca
2. The Shawshank Redemption
3. Gladiator
4. Spirited Away
5. Ghostbusters
1. Gabriel Knight
2. Laura Bow
3. Space Quest
4. Police Quest
5. King’s Quest
1. Casino Royale
2. Goldfinger
3. Skyfall
4. On Her Majestys Secret Service
5. From Russia With Love
Godddd Casino Royale! The first like, hour of that, I could watch every single day.
me too. prob best hour of any bond film ever. all day errrrr day.
Great list.
Great list.
1. Blofeld
2. Silva
3. Scaramanga
4. Jaws
5. Trevelyan
1. Gambit
2. Wolverine
3. Cyclops
4. Cable
5. Bishop
CYCLOPS? TOP 5? You’re clearly mad, which is fine, but warn us prior to posting the lists.
Hes the god damn Leonardo of the X-Men and if Leonardo is your favourite then your just not one of my people.
Saying that Gambit is also my No. 1
1. Finding Nemo
2. Wall•e
3. Toy Story 2
4. Monsters, Inc.
5. Ratatouille
(oh that was hard)
1. Ratatouille
2. Up
3. Wall-E
4. Toy Story 3
5. Finding Nemo
(Reaaaally looking forward to Inside Out. I have a confession though, I hated Monsters Inc in the same way some people hate Cars.)
Really?! Wow, what didn’t you enjoy?
Inside Out will be so good.
Everything. Mainly Billy Crystal. He’s my nemesis. 😛
WUT.
When Harry Met Sally?!
The worst.
D: D: D: Oh no. Do you like rom coms at all?
Nope. Don’t get me started on Meg Ryan. 😛
fave rom coms list coming up….
City Slickers??
City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly’s Gold?
Good in spite of Billy Crystal’s attempts to sabotage the whole thing.
Damn, When Harry Met Sally was SOI good. Bruno Kirby in that movie with Carrie Fisher? So under appreciated for an excellent partnership!
I promise you…..I will never want your wagon wheel coffee table.
I say that to my wife all the time after we comment how happy we are being married when one of our single friends tells us a story about some weird date.
Princess Bride.
Your argument is invalid.
My argument that I personally don’t like Billy Crystal? Nothing is going to invalidate that. Maybe if he saved my life or something. 😛
I didn’t like Monsters Inc and Cars too. Both their sequels weren’t that much better.
1. Ratatouille
2. Toy Story 3
3. Finding Nemo
4. The Incredibles
5. A Bug’s Life
1. Monsters Inc (that ending? Kitty? WHO COULD HATE THAT!)
2. Ratatouille
3. Toy Story
4. Finding Nemo
5. A Bugs Life tied with Toy Story 2
1. FFVI
2. FFIV
3. FFI
4. FFIX
5. FFIII
Note: I haven’t played FFX, FFXII or FFXIII yet.
No-one would know that you hadn’t played 13 based on that list.
1. You Only Move Twice
2. The Mysterious Vogage of Homer
3. Summer of 4 ft. 2
4. Raging Abe Simpson and his Grumbling Grandson in “The Curse of the Flying Hellfish”
5. Bart Sells His Soul
This list is almost exactly mine. But I’d probably put Cape Feare on mine. Oh and Bart of Darkness.
A+ list right there.
1) Unreal Tournament
2) Unreal Tournament 2004
3) Unreal Tournament 3
4) Unreal Tournament 2003
5) Quake 3
1. Gary Ablett Snr
2. James Hird
3. Polly Farmer
4. Nathan Buckley
5. Bernie Quinlan
Thumbs up for Bucks at #4 but thumbs down for Hird at #2.
Essendon bias… Being truly objective I’d have Polly at 2. Could argue Quinlan deserves to be above both Hird and Bucks as well
1. Playstation 4
2. Playstation 3
3. Playstation 1
4. Playstation 2
5. Playstation Vita
… yep 😛
1. Secret of Mana
2. Chrono Trigger
3. FFIII/VI
4. Illusion of Gaia
5. Final Fantasy Mystic Quest
1. Metal Slug
2. Metal Slug 3
3. Metal Slug 2
4. Metal Slug 5
5. Metal Slug 4
Team Fortress 2
Diablo 2
Raiden 2
Lords of the Realm 2
Street Fighter 2
1. Zelda: Ocarina of Time
2. Banjo Kazooie
3. Golden Eye 64
4. Mario64
5. Mario Kart 64
1 – DMC3:SE
2 – DMC4
3 – DMC
4 – DMC2
5 – DmC
No no no…
1. DMC3: SE (yes it belongs here without a doubt)
2. DMC (the original, and many still argue the best, but I don’t, not quite)
3. DMC4 (underrated, thoroughly enjoyed this one)
4. DmC (a good reboot, felt it was appreciated generally except for true die hards)
5. DMC2 (I’d place this lower if I could. Abysmal follow up to the originl, no idea what they were thinking. Then they hit it out of the park with 3)
I stand by my list.
1 – DMC3:SE
This is the no duh option.
2 – DMC4
Mechanically the best in the series. Loses points for Dantes half of the game just being a retread of Nero’s.
3 – DMC
The original. Still a great game, but hasn’t held up as well 3 and 4.
4 – DMC2
Flawed? Oh dear lord, yes. But taking the good ideas from this and building on them for 3 gave us a masterpiece.
5 – DmC
This would have been an amazing game, IF they didn’t try to reboot that which did not need rebooting. It was a solid action game, up there with the God Of Wars, and as a new IP would have been awesome. But as a Devil May Cry game? Definitely the worst. SSS ranking off one, maybe two attacks? That’s not Devil May Cry.
You make a fair point regarding DmC from a mechanic perspective, but surely you couldn’t have enjoyed it less than 2? That was terrible and super easy
I was aiming less for what I enjoyed and more what was the best Devil May Cry game. 2 had some flaws, but it gave the series Bloody Palace.
1) Red Alarm
2) Teleroboxer
3) Jack Bros
4) Insmouse No Yakata
5) Bound High
1. Soundgarden
2. Smashing Pumpkins
3. Pearl Jam
4. Nirvana
5. Rage Against The Machine
Let me fix that up for you:
1. Soundgarden
2. Soundgarden
3. Soundgarden
4. Soundgarden
5. Soundgarden
You’re welcome 😛
1. Smashing Pumpkins
2. Jane’s Addiction
3. NIN
4. Nirvana
5. FNM
1) X
2) GX
3) GP Legend (so long as you ignore Story Mode)
4) Climax
5) Maximum Velocity
3 and 4 possibly interchangeable.
1) Led Zeppelin II
2) Led Zeppelin III
3) Led Zeppelin I
4) Led Zeppelin IV
5) Physical Graffiti
1. Sleepless in Seattle
2. The Holiday
3. When Harry Met Sally
4. Somethings Gotta Give
5. Its Complicated
1. Bacon and Eggs
2. Waffles
3. Pancakes
4. Crossaints
5. Strawberry Jam on Toast
1. Black Lion
2. Green Lion
3. Blue Lion
4. Red Lion
5. Yellow Lion
1.Final Fantasy 7
1) Minor Threat
2) Xray Apex
3) Ramones
4) The Queers
5) NOFX
1) The Clash
2) Bad Religion
3) Ramones
4) Dropkick Murphy’s
5) NOFX
Hey, we agreed on a couple!
Yay! Never been a huge Clash fan, but love me some Bad Religion and Dropkick Murphys!
Yeah, a lot of people I know can’t quite get into the Clash, but man they made some great music. I was close to throwing Minor Threat on there too, and a lot of others. It is actually quite hard when you really think about it! I probably enjoy those 5 the most at this moment in time though.
Top 5 worst things in gaming in no particular order
1. Microtransactions (As done by EA and Ubisoft)
2. DLC (As done by EA and Ubisoft)
3. Arbitrarily delaying a port of a game released in 2013
4. Confirming a release date as when a game is actually coming out and then turning around a few days later and delaying it anyway.
5. Releasing a game on every platform except PC
so really your list should look like
1. EA/Ubisoft
2. EA/Ubisoft
3. EA/Ubisoft
4. EA/Ubisoft
5. EA/Ubisoft
1. Akira
2. Bioshock
3. Mass Effect 2
4. James Cameron’s Aliens
5. Star wars (the first three, won’t even acknowledge the prequels to be fair)
Stuff everyone else seemed to love that I think is horribly over-rated. the last three weren’t terrible to be clear, I just disliked mass effect 2 as a mass effect game (fairly weak (new) characters, weak plot), Aliens as an Alien film (it was a competent action film, but I typically don’t much like action films as a genre, and I absolutely loved the first film) and Star wars because I don’t think it deserves the fanaticism it receives, when there are far better Sci-fi films out there in my opinion, see Alien, Blade Runner. Hell, even Irobot never mind how much better the book was.1. Eyes
2. Face
3. Boobs
4. Legs
5. Butt
shit, you and i would have similar tastes me thinks.
1. A
2. B
3. C
4. D
5. Z
1. i.imgur.com/YhHnO1D.gif
2. http://i.imgur.com/ZqrkhAI.gif
3. http://tinyurl.com/nj4oa8e
4. http://tinyurl.com/nxwet9b
5. http://tinyurl.com/qypeh6t
1. Raindrops on roses
2. Whiskers on kittens
3. Bright copper kettles
4. Warm woolen mittens
5. Brown paper packages tied up with strings
1. These are
2. A few
3. Of my
4. Favourite
5. …….sh*t….i forget what the last one was.
5) stuff?
5. shenanigans?
5. crap?
1. Rise from the Ashes
2.Turnabout goodbyes
3.Turnabout Sisters
4.Turnabout Samurai
5.The First Turnabout
Considering I just beat it…
1. Artorias
2. Gwyn
3. Kalameet
4. Ornstein (not Smough)
5. Sif
This is just out of my stuff. No offense to the MS guys, I just don’t have any MS gear.
1. PS4 (4 days old. Love it. Ranking could change).
2. Wii U – So much fun!
3. PS3 – So great for media. Will be using it for as long as it lives.
4. My gym – What you think all I do is game?
5. PC – It’s purely a work tool now. I feel selfish gaming by myself now. I like to share it with people on the couch. And the couch is so much comfier than a chair!
1. Crispy Bacon
2. Coffee
3. Crumpets
4. Pancakes
5. Eggs
1) Dylan
2) Dylan
3) Dylan
4) Dylan
and…
5) Dylan
Songs
1. Innuendo – Queen
2. The Pharaoh Sails To Orion – Nightwish
3. TOF – Therion
4. This Godless Endeavour – Nevermore
5. Holy Wars…The Punishment Due – Megadeth
Albums
1. Innuendo – Queen2. Rust In Peace – Megadeth
3. Burnt Offerings – Iced Earth
4. Spreading The Disease – Anthrax
5. Deliverance – Opeth
TV Shows
1. The Simpsons2. Star Trek TNG
3. Red Dwarf
4. Father Ted
5. South Park
Games
1. Medieval Total War 22. Fallout 3/New Vegas
3. Skyrim
4. Team Fortress 2
5. Final Fantasy VII
Food
1. Roast chicken dinner (with Yorkshire Puddings)2. Pepperoni pizza
3. Chicken Katsu
4. Pesto chicken pasta
5. Lamb burger
Lists
1. Food2. Games
3. Songs
4. TV Shows
5. Albums
Spreading The Disease & Rust In Peace are classic thrash along with Master of Puppets & Reign In Blood.
how good is katsu meat. mmmmm….
The meta-list blew my mind…
Dogs
1- Red Kelpies2- Border Collies
3- German Shepherds
4- English Staffys
5- Golden Retrievers
Aussie Bands
1- The Living End2- AC/DC
3- Airbourne
4- Rose Tattoo
5- The Choirboys
Bands
1- Slipknot2- Metallica
3- The Living End
4- Alter Bridge
5- Alice Cooper
Frontmen
1- Corey Taylor – Slipknot/Stone Sour2- James Hetfield – Metallica
3- David Lee Roth – Van Halen
4- Myles Kennedy – Alter Bridge/Slash: Featuring Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators
5- Billie Joe Armstrong – Green Day
Guitarists
1- Joe Walsh – Eagles2- Slash – Ex-Guns N’ Roses/Slash: Featuring Myles Kennedy & The Conspirators
3- Billy Gibbons – ZZ Top
4- Orianthi – Alice Cooper/Michael Jackson
5- Mark Tremonti – Alter Bridge
Bassists
1- Robert Trujillo – Metallica2- Geddy Lee – RUSH
3- Steve Harris – Iron Maiden
4- Lemmy Kilmister – Motörhead
5- Jason Newstead – Metallica
Drummers
1- Neil Peart – Rush2- Joey Jordison – Ex-Slipknot/Scar The Martyr
3- Bill Ward – Black Sabbath
4- Frank Beard – ZZ Top
5- Andy Strachan – The Living End
Albums
1- Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses – Slipknot2- Master of Puppets – Metallica
3- .5: The Gray Chapter – Slipknot
4- Appetite For Destruction – Guns N’ Roses
5- State Of Emergency – The Living End
TV Shows
1- Burn Notice2- Archer
3- Justified
4- Top Gear
5- Dexter
Movies
1- Pulp Fiction2- A Clockwork Orange
3- 21 Jump Street
4- The Blues Brothers
5- Red Dog
GTA Games
1- Grand Theft Auto: Vice City2- Grand Theft Auto V
3- Grand Theft Auto: Episodes From Liberty City
4- Grand Theft Auto III
5- Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
PlayStations
1- PlayStation 22- PlayStation 3
3- PlayStation 1
4- PlayStation 4
5- PlayStation Portable
I agree with red kelpies on top! No Jimi Hendrix in guitarists though? And Joe Strummer is the number 1 frontman to me. Great lists though!
They’re awesome dogs, best dog i’ve had, don’t think I could see myself having any other sort of dog now haha
I love Jimi, he’s in my top 10 along with Jeff Beck, but i’m a little more bias to my top five since i’ve seen all of them live apart from Joe Walsh.
Trujillo and Newstead, but not Cliff?
I’m just not a huge fan of the majority of the studio work he did with Metallica, which is something I put down to the horrible mastering of Ride The Lightning & Kill ‘Em All. Puppets was a brilliant album though 😛
But saying that I have nothing against Cliff, he was a monster player and key part of early Metallica I know that, but I feel he is held to high of a standard because he had a very unfortunate death at 24. But I also feel Robert is the best bass player that Metallica has had or will ever have.
1) Lord of the Flies
2) A Clockwork Orange
3) The Lord of the Rings
4) Horns
5) The Great God Pan
This list changes hourly.
James Bond Themes:
1. Goldfinger
2. Live and Let Die
3. Diamonds are Forever
4. Skyfall
5. Nobody Does It Better (from The Spy Who Loved Me)
1. Lamborghini
2. KIA/Subaru
3. Pre 2000 Nissan
4. Mazda
5. Ford
1. Cheeseburger and its varietals
2. Big Mac
3. Qtr Pounder
4. Fillet O Fish
5. McChiken
OR…
1. Nuggets
2. Nuggets
3. Nuggets
4. Nuggets
5. Nuggets
1. The Darjeeling Limited
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Rushmore TIES with The Fantastic Mr Fox
1) Moonrise Kingdom
I don’t really know why, but I’ve just liked that one the most so far. All great movies in the end.
1. Station to Station
2. Low
3. Heathen
4. Heroes
5. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
1. Christian Bale
2. Michael Keaton
3. Adam West
4. Val Kilmer
5. George Clooney
1. Large McChicken meal with a Cheeseburger
2. Large Quarter Pounder meal with 6 McNuggets
3. Large McFeast meal with a Chicken & Mayo
4. Large Cheeseburger meal with 10 McNuggets
5. 2 Happy Meals
1. MBDTF
2. Yeezus
3. Graduation
4. College Dropout
5. 808s
1. Tyrion Lannister (killer lines)
2. Arya Stark (pure badass killer)
3. Daenerys Targaryen (and mainly her dragons)
4. Jon Snow (You are a Stark deep down son! Avenge/Revenge)
5. Hodor!
I had to squeeze Hodor in obviously ;P
1. Olenna Tyrell
2. Catelyn Tully / Stark
3. Tyrion Lannister
4. Oberyn Martell (would put his brother here, but I feel like this is a TV series oriented list?)
5. Arya Stark
Honourable mentions go to Asha Greyjoy with the best character introduction thus far and Tywin Lannister; he’s a prick, but he’s damn good at being a prick. Oh also Varys, because noone shows any love for Spiders and Little finger too, in the same vein.
Naturally……………
1. House Stark
2. House Targaryen (where are my dragons?)
3. House Martell and associates.
4. House Tully (love Edmure and the Blackfish)
5. House Lannister (Comedy gold!……………..geddit? Gold?!! That’s gold Jerry……..Gold!)
1. House Martell
2. House Tyrell
3. House Stark
4. House Targaryen
5. Tie between Houses Tully and Greyjoy
1. Crispy Shell Tacos
2. Enchiladas
3. Soft Shell Tacos
4. Nachos
5. Fajitas
1. Oporto
2. KFC
3. Red Rooster
4. Hungry Jacks
5. McDonalds
oh this is a good one…
1. Maccas
2. Ogalo
3. KFC
4. Oporto
5. Hungry Jacks
1. PS4
2. PS3
3. 360
4. Wii-U
5. Having sex.
1. Playing Drums
2. Playing with my dog
3. Playing My favourite Album (currently Fridge’s brilliant Happiness or Busdriver’s Perfect Hair)
4. Playing my favourite game (HL2 ep2)
5. Playing around with desktop and phone backgrounds
Edit: In no particular order
1. 5pm
2. Home time
3. Quitting Time
4. GTFO
5. 4pm some days
6. Beer o’clock (fridays around 3pm, slip out when nobody is looking and never return)
1. Cuban
2. Reuben
3. Meatball
4. Philly Cheese Steak
5. Peanut Butter & Ice Cream
1. Avatar: The last Airbender
2. Daria
3. Fillmore!
4. Legend of Korra
5. The Big Knights
Dogstar (Aussie kids tv series too) deserves a mention as well, not that anyone would have heard of it.
1. Iced VoVos
2. Milk Coffee
3. Venetians
4. Scotch Finger
5. Ginger Nut
1. Fried Chicken
2. Philly Cheesesteak
3. Burgers
4. Hot Dogs
5. Brisket
1. Corona
2. Lucky
3. Four Pines Pale Ale
4. XXXX Gold
5. Boags Premium
1. I could do this all day
2. all day
3. all DAY
4. alllllllllllllll day
5. ALL DAY SON
1. House of Cards
2. Game of Thrones
3. Fargo
4. The Walking Dead
5. True Detective
1. Jimmy Fallon
2. Conan O’Brien
3. Jay Leno
4. Craig Ferguson
5. Jimmy Kimmel
1) Mars bar
2) Cherry Ripe
3) Mint Aero bar
4) Boost
5) Snickers
no room for twix?
Tied for 6th with Crunchie and Timeout
but what about Violet Crumble? surely thats a top fiver.
not for me. always rated the Crunchie a bit higher than the VC, not really sure why. The other one that nearly snuck in was Bounty.
Violet Crumble is good for making ice cream sandwiches, but does not hold up when eaten on it’s own.
1. Michael Jordan
2. Scottie Pippen
3. Horace Grant
4. Dennis Rodman
5. Luc Longley
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Prestige
3. Inception
4. Interstellar
5. Batman Begins
1. Beer
2. Cough syrup
3. opiates
4. 420
5. bikie crank
1. Ruffles salt and vinegar chips
2. KFC Colonel Burger
3. Samboy original flavour
4. Take 5
5. Yowies
no love for Samboy Tomato flavour?
Yes, but you can still find that. These are mythical items that no longer exist here.
hmmmm samboy original flavour is no more? damn travesty that is.
meanwhile the colonel burger died out the day Ed Kavalee refused to do any more KFC ads. If you get that reference i love you.
You mean Gus and Dave?
I do indeed 🙂
1. Primal Dialga
2. Lance Battle Theme
3. Zero-Two
4. Castlevania: Lords of Shadow Theme
5. I Don’t Want To Say Goodbye
Honourable mentions: Crysis 2 Theme, Icarus.
1. Rooster Teeth Podcast
2. Co-Optional Podcast
3. Cox N Crendor in the Morning
4. Dan and Karl’s Zeitgeist
5. Let’s Drown Out
1. Skyrim
2. Morrowind
3. Arena
4. Daggerfall
5. Oblivion
1. Mullholland Drive
2. Lost Highway
3. Blue Velvet
4. Eraserhead
5. Wild At Heart
1. Lumpy Space Princess
2. Gunter
3. Ice King
4. Marceline
5. Finn The Human
1. Edam
2. Cheddar
3. Gouda
4. Fetta
5. Camembert
1. Jarlsberg
2. Cheddar
3. Camembert
4. Parmesan
5. Mozzarella
1. The returned (Les Revenants)
2. Breaking Bad
3. True Detective
4. Fargo
5. Game of Thrones
1. Hotline Miami
2. Fez
3. Limbo
4. Brothers – A Tale Of Two Sons
5. Always Sometimes Monsters
1. Gunpoint
2. Bastion / Transistor
3. Deus Ex: Human revolution
4. Hotline Miami
5. Team Fortress 2
Favourite game aesthetics.HL2 deserves a mention as well. Portal too, especially given how useful that design is in that game.
1. VII
2. VIII
3. VI
4. IX
5. X
Some truly amazing lists here guys and girls. There seems to be lots of games/movies/food/music/tv shows/dogs etc. that I need to try out.
It’s late, and I’m tired and grumpy, so this is all I could come up with!
Yes, I am an old school Sega fanboy:
Super Fantasy Zone
Fantasy Zone II: Tears of Opa-Opa
Fantasy Zone
Fantasy Zone Gear
Fantasy Zone: The Maze
Optimus Prime
Megatron
Starscream
Soundwave
Rodimus
1. James Jamerson
2. John Entwistle
3. Jack Bruce
4. Jaco Pastorius
5. John Paul Jones
Bass players who’s names begin with J1. You
2. Just
3. Lost
4. The
5. Game
1. Option 3
2. Option 4
3. Option 1
4. Option 5
5. Option 2
1. Kill Bill Volume 2
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Jackie Brown
4. Kill Bill Volume 1
5. Reservoir Dogs
(Best Tarantino Movies)
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Office
4. How I Met Your Mother
5. Doctor Who
(TV Shows)
1. Banjo Kazooie
2. Super Mario 64
3. Donkey Kong 64
4. Mario Kart 64
5. Majora’s Mask
(N64 Games)
1. The Ink Spots
2. The Mills Brothers
3. Dean Martin
4. Bing Crosby
5. Glenn Miller
(Musicians/bands)
Honorable mentions: Gene Austin, Benny Goodman, Frank Sinatra
1. DOTA 2
2. Counterstrike Global Offensive
3. Team Fortress 2
4. Civilization V
5. Minecraft
(LAN Games)
Would love to put top 5 games or movies (hell even top 5 horror movies) of all time, but I just cannot decide a definitive top 5, so this will have to do.
1.Milfs
2.Milfs
3.Milfs
4.Milfs
5.Milfs
1. Reptile
2. Ermac
3. Sub Zero
4. Scorpion
5. Rain