2015 has been a massive year for console games. Massive. In a lot of ways it’s been the year where the Xbox One and PS4 came into their own as must have consoles, not in terms of the tech or the ‘newness’ but in terms of games you have to play.
Let me put it this way — choosing my favourite games of 2015 is gonna be difficult. What are some of your favourites?
Here are my nominations…
— Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
— Bloodborne
— Rocket League
— Halo 5: Guardians
— Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture
— Fallout 4
Drop your nominations in the comments below. We’ll put it to a vote next week!
Comments
85 responses to “Nominate Your Favourite Console Games Of The Year”
Rocket League. Fallout 4 and Axiom Verge
Life is Strange
Until Dawn
The Witcher 3
Fallout 4
Divinity Original Sin
Fallout 4
Splatoon
Bloodborne
MGS 5
Tomb Raider ~rise
I nominate nothing.
The only console game I’ve bought this year is Fallout 4. I guess that. It certainly beats Destiny.
Fallout 4
fallout 4 and until dawn
witcher 3. Is the clear winner for me.
fallout 4
Metal gear
Star wars
Assassins creed
Life is strange/ tales from the borderlands.
Bloodborne
Metal Gear Solid V
Rocket League
Splatoon
Rocket League- I tried to pick something that wasn’t released to the master race, but voting for anything else as my favourite console experience would be a lie.
Surprised no one has mentioned Super Mario Maker yet. But yeah, you pretty much hit the nail on the head Serrels. Does the Witcher 3 count for console? I know you didn’t get into it, but god damn if that game wasn’t one of the best massive RPG’s of the last few years at least.
Fallout 4
Metal Gear Solid V
Until Dawn
Mortal Kombat X
Arkham Knight
-Witcher 3
-Rise of The Tomb Raider
-Just Cause 3 (even with its frame rate and loading issues)
-Splatoon
-MGS V
Does the FFXV Demo count? Because I’d put that in as well
Has to be:
MGS V
Witcher 3
Bloodbourne
Fallout 4
Hardly anything unique I know, but the most fun I’ve had this year
I haven’t played a whole lot of new console games this year. So it’s Splatoon for me! (who could have guessed??)
Splatoon. But of course nobody played it.
I played it!
For 135 hours, I might add.
My most played, favourite games this year… and my nomination!
Disgaea 5 and Guilty Gear Xrd Sign.
You are a cool guy!
What about BB:CPX?
Splatoon
Volume
Rocket League
Black Ops III (I’v never played COD before, but the campaign in this is astoundingly good, and.. SPLITSCREEN CO-OP. Yay!)
MGSV
Alien Isolation
Bloodbourne
Tearaway unfolded.
Something else I’ve undoubtably forgotten
Alien Isolation was this year?
I thought it seemed older than that.
I have no idea honestly, but I bought it this year 😛
Star Wars: Battlefront
Until Dawn
The Witcher 3
Xenoblade Chronicles X
Project Zero: Maiden Of Blackwater
Bloodborne
Halo 5: Guardians
Metal Gear Solid 5
Witcher 3
Bloodborne
Star Wars Battlefront
SPLATOOOOOOON!
And soon to be XENOBLAAAAAAAAAAAADE!
Also, don’t forget there was Captain Toad this year.
And I guess Kirby Rainbow Curse and Wooly Yoshi too, if they were any good.
Found the Wii U owner! I should add Splatoon to my list too
Hello.
Oh yeah, I forgot Xenoblade and Captain Toad.
Both are awesome.
Bloodborne
The Witcher 3
The WItcher 3
MGS V
Fallout 4
Bloodborne
Journey (PS4)
Until Dawn
– Splatoon
– Rocket League
– Super Mario Maker
Rocket League
Battlefront
Can’t believe no-one has said Axiom Verge yet!
I nominate Axiom Verge.
MGS V
Fallout 4
Bloodborne
– Splatoon
– Arkham Knight
– Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
– Give me a couple of days to try Xenoblade.
And… after much thought… I kind of hate MGSV (though I still play it occasionally). I hope it doesn’t win.
Uncharted: Nathan Drake Collection
Rocket League
Need For Speed
Super Mario Maker
Fallout 4
The Witcher 3
Metal Gear Solid 5
Bloodborne
Rocket League
Bloodborne.
Most other things have been disappointing.
witcher 3
Rocket League, MGSV, Mortal Kombat X, and Splatoon.
This year is a hard one. I mean there are a few contenders like Metal Gear Solid V that should be on the list but have huge, undeniable flaws (I loved it, but at best MGSV deserves a Half-Finished Game of the Year award). Then you’ve got Rise of the Tomb Raider that won’t make anybody’s list even though it’s better than most games listed here. Most of the games I’ve enjoyed the most this year don’t really deserve to win.
I feel like it’s been a huge year for anticipated games and hyped games that either haven’t done anything special/ground breaking or have had unforgivable flaws that could have easily been avoided. It’s one thing to design something that doesn’t play out how you imagined it but there seems to be an unusual amount of unnecessary issues. I hope it’s just a growing pain of the new generation and not a sign that the technology has expanded the possibilities of what you can do to the point where even a high budget AAA team can’t manage it all.
It’s been a great year it’s just a weird lot of games to pick the best from.
If I have to pick just one game, it’s Rise of the Tomb Raider. All politics aside it’s a fantastic game. Extremely well made, tons of fun to play. It’s only problem, and I don’t really consider it a problem, is that it’s a very well refined sequel so it won’t win many points for creativity. It didn’t break new ground but it perfected what was there.
Rise of the Tomb Raider
The Witcher 3
Batman Arkham Knight is one of the few console games from this year that I played, but I absolutely loved it. Surprised it’s not on more people’s lists.
Splatoon and MGSV.
Torn between Bloodborne and Witcher 3. I’ll give it to Bloodborne in a photo finish.
Have to mention Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture, though. Not a game in the normal sense, but an experience that I absolutely loved every minute of (twice!).
A few games really felt like they brought something totally new and creative this year.
Of the ones I’ve played. Only splatoon and rocket league would be on this list.
Other games that I haven’t played that seem worthy include, Mario Maker, Xenoblade X, Until Dawn, and bloodborne with Tomb raider and ori and the blind forest the best available on Xbox.
– Bloodborne
– Life is Strange
– Uncharted HD trilogy (if an option).
Bloodborne
Arkham Knight
Metal Gear Solid V
Witcher 3
Splatoon, Metal Gear Solid, NBA 2k16 (minus the cruddy Spike Lee thing).
Bloodborne
Armello (PS4)
Bloodborne (PS4)
The Witcher 3 (PS4)
Volume (PS4)
Tales from the Borderlands (PS4)
Life is Strange (PS4)
Until Dawn (PS4)
Witcher 3
Tales From The Borderlands
Fallout 4
In that order.
BLEHDBARN.
Bloodborne
Halo 5 for the pure and streamlined multi
Witcher 3
Fallout 4
Arkham knight
Give it two days and I’m probably going to say “Xenoblade Chronicles X”. Until then, I’ll just say Splatoon. I only have a Wii U and PC, and Nintendo didn’t have that much on offer this year, so there’s only so much I can talk about.
Hey there was always Devil’s Third. And if my friend’s tweets are anything to go by, it’s an endless source of entertainment.
Dunno why nobody else is nominating it 😛
The Witcher 3 hands down. Otherwise:
Fallout 4
Until Dawn
Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Rise of the Tomb Raider
-Witcher 3 Wild Hunt
-Majora’s Mask 3D
-Metal Gear Solid V Phantom Pains
Fallout 4
The Witcher 3
Metal Gear Solid V
1. Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
2. Call of Duty: Black Ops III
3. Bloodborne
1. Fallout 4
2. Witcher 3
3. Arkham Knight
4. Ori and the Blind Forest
5. Halo 5
Oh and Mortal Kombat X
Bloodborne, MGSV and Fallout 4
Bloodborne. It’s a sad state of affairs when that’s the only console game I can think of worth mentioning.
Really tough one, either Bloodborne or Rocket League
Rocket League and Fallout4
Witcher 3 hands down. Shits all over Fallout 4, then laughs at it while it walks away.
Honourable mention to Rocket League – man that game is fun.
rocket league
fallout 4
bloodborne
Rocket League, Fallout 4, Rainbow Six Siege and probably Dying Light
Trails in the Sky SC, World End Economica episode 2.
They are the only games I played that came out this year. I played way more but they were older games. This year really lacked games I was interested in playing. I’m definitely gonna play Witcher 3 soon as I loved Witcher 1 & 2 but haven’t gotten around to it yet.
Bloodborne.
Xenoblade chronicles x
Mgs5 (though not what I anticipated)
Rise of the Tomb Raider – I shit you not, this is probably my pick for my personal game of the year.
Halo 5 – though the campaign is a bit of a let down that multiplayer is the cats pyjamas.
The. Cats. Pyjamas.
Battlefront for its looks… but that’s about all I’d nominate it for.
That, and making me want a new Rouge Leader game pretty bad.I’m not sure if Wolfenstein: The Old Blood counts as a game… or is it DLC?
Battlefront for sound design too. Goddamn if it doesn’t have the best sound FX of a game release in a while
Sound in DICE games in general is pretty much god tier.
I think the need to rank and score games against each other and find the ‘best’ is stupid.
Witcher 3 and battlefront. In that order.
-Witcher 3
-Fallout 4
A second playthrough of these two will do me for 2016 too.
Bloodborne
Metal gear. Released unfinished but stable.
Win: Splatoon
Run: -Bloodborne
-Mario Maker
-MGSV
Bloodborne
Arkham Knight