Last week we took your nominations. Today we want your vote!
What was your favourite console game of 2015?
And if you’re that way inclined, feel free to jot down your reasoning in the comments below.
The Cheapest NBN 1000 Plans
Looking to bump up your internet connection and save a few bucks? Here are the cheapest plans available.
At Kotaku, we independently select and write about stuff we love and think you'll like too. We have affiliate and advertising partnerships, which means we may collect a share of sales or other compensation from the links on this page. BTW – prices are accurate and items in stock at the time of posting.
Comments
62 responses to “Vote For Your Favourite Console Game Of The Year”
Yeah, I’m not quite sure why there’s any other options in the poll to be honest.
shithead
What a great year in gaming. My picks are
The Order: 1886
Evolve
BF: Hardline
THPS 5
Godzilla Game
wa1dofoo
Oh Shithead, don’t you dare ever change
ash
I saw The Order 1886 for sale (2nd hand) at EB for $18, but was put off by bad reviews. I gather you’d recommend it tho?
jimu
Cliffhanger!
ash
Mobile phone fail :p
jimu
I keep seeing it cheap, waiting for that inevitable price drop to $10. You know it’s coming.
dansdans
However, the Order isnt a bad game and for $18 you cant go wrong
Edit: apparently he wasnt being sarcastic
shithead
No I wasn’t.
ash
Lol sorry that went way over my head 😛
spoonie
I actually really liked The Order. Yeah it was pretty, but I really liked the story and pacing. It wasn’t perfect, and I hate quick-time events, so there’s that – but I hope it did well enough to get a sequel, because the story (for me) was good enough to warrant one.
madmikee
How many of them did you actually play?
I found the order to be a fun game when all others are open world. You sometimes need a game like that.
BF hardline is actually quite good also.
All the others……totally agree
pablopepper
It was close, but Fallout 4 pipped Witcher 3 due to sheer volume of play time.
falkirion001
Bats Arkham Knight and MGS5 for me.
dc
Life is Strange, why you so great? <3
zambayoshi
Although I loved The Witcher 3, nothing beats the amazing atmosphere and tension that Bloodborne brought. I guess it would be hard for an exclusive to win though. I’m predicting MGSV or The Witcher 3 to take home the gong.
jimu
Haven’t played it, but I hope it’s Witcher 3, I absolutely loathed MGSV.
transientmind
I wanted to upvote for Witcher 3 love until you disrespected an also (but not equally) excellent game.
jimu
Fuck it’s boring.
transientmind
NO YOU’RE BORING
*runs away crying*
jimu
My favourites > Your favourites Nyer nyer!
transientmind
I forgive you. Just.
jimu
TAKE ME NOW, BIG BOY!
apk31
I’ve always been a big MGS fan, but I couldn’t bring myself to even look into MGS V.
jimu
I bought it, I really enjoyed Ground Zeroes, it was an interesting little demo of what could be done with the Fox Engine. The story was short but interesting & it didn’t force me to grind & regrind the same thing over & over again. Because I had a fun time with it, I actually went back to complete the OPTIONAL side ops.
Phantom Pain on the other hand is a giant nebulous unfinished mess. It’s obvious there was meant to be much more story. It’s drawn out, there’s very few bosses, none as interesting as any in the previous games & it forces you to do a whole lot of repetitive shit to see minimal, poorly told & unfinished story.
The open world is vast & empty. Each camp dotted throughout is much the same as the last except for a few differing places that seem small & underused.
Major respect to the team for creating that engine, it looks & runs great. I am so disappointed how little was actually done with it. I dunno if it’s Konami or Kojima’s fault, but that is not a good MGS.
cc @transientmind (ILY, baby)
transientmind
Oi. It’s harder to shout you down as a fool when you make the more rational arguments, dammit.
apk31
Yeah, that’s pretty much the kind of things I’ve heard about it. For me, MGS was always about story and cutscenes first, and then gameplay second. People keep yabbering on about how amazing the gameplay is, but what is the point if all you do are rinse and repeat missions in the same kind of environments with no real payoff? It looks like MGS 3 will forever remain my favourite game in the series – even as a standalone, that game is amazing.
janedoe
Best atmosphere and area design, for me the gameplay itself is what sets it far above the witcher. It has a better story if you have the energy to understand it
adamantium_nz
I voted Rise of the Tombraider love it. but I have to say and im probably alone on this I really really liked MAD Max I think that’s my GOTY
dc
I loved Mad Max for the most part. Thought it got a bit too grindy by the end, but legit enjoyed moseying about that wasteland. 🙂
grunt
You can say that about a lot of games though. Far too many get past what makes them fun, and eventually turn into overcomplicated messes, or grindfests towards the end. Mad Max aint alone there.
dc
Yeah, most definitely true. 🙂
joeyjojo
Witcher 3 – if you havnt bought the game get it. Just do the baron quest line, its by far the best story telling in a game to date.
jimu
I can’t afford it, but it’s Xmas soon HINT HINT
jimu
I ended up voting Tales from the Borderlands. That was a suprise as I have no interest in the main game. Easily Telltale’s best.
julesliam
I abstain. Too many I love….
braaains
Bloodborne for me, just scraping in ahead of Witcher 3 and Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture. I have MGS5 but haven’t played it yet, so can’t really vote for that. I liked Until Dawn, but don’t consider it to be GOTY material.
mrtaco
SPLATOOOOOON!
skinja
Where is GTA V for PC??
dingus
I voted Rocket League, but it only just scraped past Fallout 4 for me. Rise of the Tomb Raider looks so good, I tried 45 mins of it yesterday, but then reverted to a second playthrough of Fallout 4. Fallout is just too good.
christian
Splatoon all the way!
brancha
I’m shocked at the lack of love for Rocket League.
terrywrist
For me it’s The Witcher 3. Normally I don’t have an interest in magic and medieval-ly games but The Witcher 3 is the first game of this style that I got into and thoroughly enjoyed. I loved the detail, the scale, the depth, the story, and the immersive world. Definitely the best game of 2015. I think that was already apparent pretty much soon after it came out.
Second is MGSV. As a Metal Gear fan I desperately wanted MGSV to be Number 1, but unfortunately the game is essentially unfinished. We didn’t get a complete package. That said, what we do get is very impressive. Metal Gear out in the open with tons of weapons, equipment, numerous options to infiltrate and exfiltrate, infinite ways to complete a mission, buddies, vehicles, action, quirky humour, overall depth… I loved it all. But I was left forever frustrated because the game is unfinished.
Third is Rise of the Tomb Raider. It has the best bits of 2013’s Tomb Raider but without the bad bits and overall more refined with some needed improvements. The environments look superb. Gameplay is challenging but immediately accessible and fun. The story is better and the game’s tone less grittier too. I was hooked.
Fourth is Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture. The environment and music is utterly beautiful. The voice acting was fine. The mystery and main character’s stories kept me hooked too. But above all else what hit me was the spiritual aspect of the game. I really responded to that.
Fifth, sadly, is Halo 5. SP is disappointing. MP is great. A couple of articles here on Kotaku perfectly sums up what I felt about the game. As a Halo fan I wanted to like it more, I wanted it to be better, but it simply failed.
rammo123
If MGSV was finished, with the same momentum, intensity and polish as Act 1 it could’ve been a definite contender for GOTY. But that second half just soured the experience so much that’s barely scraping in to my top 10.
apk31
Yeah, I mentioned further above about not being able to bring myself to look into MGS V. Metal Gear Solid was always about the story and cutscenes for me. From what I hear, MGS V has almost no story or cutscenes to speak of. What point is there to have great gameplay if there is no reward of a great story or amazing cutscenes? Otherwise it’s just the same old rescue or infiltration missions. I’m sorry, but that doesn’t sound like motivation enough for me.
crispus
Bloodborne was my first ever Souls game and absolutely blew me away.
Took a massive chance on it, as it’s definitely not my typical game, but so glad I did – I’d put it up there now as one of my favorite games of the last decade.
madmikee
Its actually a really hard year to pick.
Such great games such as Witcher, Batman, MGS, Assassins Creed and Fallout.
But i had huge open world burn where i really enjoyed Until Dawn, the Order and other smaller games.
r3dti6er
No Dying Light? Ah well…suppose it wasn’t a huge game when compared to more recent releases.
transientmind
I have a feeling the enhanced edition + expansion will be my 2016 GOTY. 🙂
buzzman
I’d have to say:
1. Witcher 3, followed closely by:
2. Rocket League
jaded_buddha
Every game I bought this year I traded back in… The only one I haven’t is MGS5… so I guess thats the one
scarnon
I actually went with Untill Dawn because it is the most fun I have been able to have all year gaming! Being able to get the misses interested just made it easy, compelling and fun to playthrough!
farpun
SPLATOON!!
benny
I was pretty blown away by Arkham Knight and pretty underwhelmed by MGSV. Those were the two big ones I played this year – about 30 hours for Batman and about 35 hours for Metal Gear.
Batman: Arkham Knight is my pick.
sedres
Bloodborne, though to be fair I haven’t exactly exhausted this list. I’ve played Fallout 4, Arkham Knight, Ori and the Blind Forest. Fallout and Ori are great games, but I’ve played them once and haven’t looked back. I really didn’t enjoy Arkham Knight, a case of too many chefs with all the possible button combinations you can use in combat and I hate anything involved the underwhelming Batmobile (they keep going on about the thing being a “tank”, but it slows down considerably when it hits just about anything). And thats before mentioning the crap DLC/awful PC port…
…whereas Bloodborne I keep coming back to again and again. Part of this will be the DLC, part of this will be I just got PSPlus so can actually try my hand at PVP, but most of it is because it’s just an incredible game. How it didn’t win any awards the other day is beyond me, even if it is an exclusive.
Catbus45
Would’ve picked the witcher but that’s my #1 pc game, so METAL GEAR ALL THE WAY!!!
stoibs
Most of these aren’t even console exclusive (And as a PC gamer first and foremost, I obviously prefer my games at a proper framerate and with the preferable M+K controls)
Of the actual console games listed here, I’ve really only played Until Dawn. Thankfully I also did quite enjoy it anyway, so that would be my pick either way.
danhaylan
Bloodborne: more original (even though its part of a ‘series’), coherent, not cheesy, an improvement on a theme, artistically pretty hard to fault (perhaps a bit drab sometimes), great mechanics. It’s the kind of game I can go back to and enjoy rather than have that feeling (normally about 30 hrs in) where you feel you have seen everything the game has to show you. Witcher 3 and Fallout 4, both excellent but do feel a bit like I have seen it all before. They both have their strengths; Witcher 3 is so technically impressive, Fallout 4 has the best environment to explore.
felixlegolas
assassin’s creed syndicate is the best assassin’s creed game in years, and probably the best game of the year too.. if not
mad max or halo five, since they are both very unique and are definetly not just a generic fps shooter or dystopian game
douga
Rocket League was a revelation for me. THIS is the only soccer game that has filled me with the highs and lows a real life match can have.
sandwg
Metal Gear Solid.
I play on PC mostly these days so unless its only on console I’ll get it on PC.
Comments
62 responses to “Vote For Your Favourite Console Game Of The Year”
witcher 3, all the way
Yeah, I’m not quite sure why there’s any other options in the poll to be honest.
What a great year in gaming. My picks are
The Order: 1886
Evolve
BF: Hardline
THPS 5
Godzilla Game
Oh Shithead, don’t you dare ever change
I saw The Order 1886 for sale (2nd hand) at EB for $18, but was put off by bad reviews. I gather you’d recommend it tho?
Cliffhanger!
Mobile phone fail :p
I keep seeing it cheap, waiting for that inevitable price drop to $10. You know it’s coming.
However, the Order isnt a bad game and for $18 you cant go wrong
Edit: apparently he wasnt being sarcastic
No I wasn’t.
Lol sorry that went way over my head 😛
I actually really liked The Order. Yeah it was pretty, but I really liked the story and pacing. It wasn’t perfect, and I hate quick-time events, so there’s that – but I hope it did well enough to get a sequel, because the story (for me) was good enough to warrant one.
How many of them did you actually play?
I found the order to be a fun game when all others are open world. You sometimes need a game like that.
BF hardline is actually quite good also.
All the others……totally agree
It was close, but Fallout 4 pipped Witcher 3 due to sheer volume of play time.
Bats Arkham Knight and MGS5 for me.
Life is Strange, why you so great? <3
Although I loved The Witcher 3, nothing beats the amazing atmosphere and tension that Bloodborne brought. I guess it would be hard for an exclusive to win though. I’m predicting MGSV or The Witcher 3 to take home the gong.
Haven’t played it, but I hope it’s Witcher 3, I absolutely loathed MGSV.
I wanted to upvote for Witcher 3 love until you disrespected an also (but not equally) excellent game.
Fuck it’s boring.
NO YOU’RE BORING
*runs away crying*
My favourites > Your favourites Nyer nyer!
I forgive you. Just.
TAKE ME NOW, BIG BOY!
I’ve always been a big MGS fan, but I couldn’t bring myself to even look into MGS V.
I bought it, I really enjoyed Ground Zeroes, it was an interesting little demo of what could be done with the Fox Engine. The story was short but interesting & it didn’t force me to grind & regrind the same thing over & over again. Because I had a fun time with it, I actually went back to complete the OPTIONAL side ops.
Phantom Pain on the other hand is a giant nebulous unfinished mess. It’s obvious there was meant to be much more story. It’s drawn out, there’s very few bosses, none as interesting as any in the previous games & it forces you to do a whole lot of repetitive shit to see minimal, poorly told & unfinished story.
The open world is vast & empty. Each camp dotted throughout is much the same as the last except for a few differing places that seem small & underused.
Major respect to the team for creating that engine, it looks & runs great. I am so disappointed how little was actually done with it. I dunno if it’s Konami or Kojima’s fault, but that is not a good MGS.
cc @transientmind (ILY, baby)
Oi. It’s harder to shout you down as a fool when you make the more rational arguments, dammit.
Yeah, that’s pretty much the kind of things I’ve heard about it. For me, MGS was always about story and cutscenes first, and then gameplay second. People keep yabbering on about how amazing the gameplay is, but what is the point if all you do are rinse and repeat missions in the same kind of environments with no real payoff? It looks like MGS 3 will forever remain my favourite game in the series – even as a standalone, that game is amazing.
Best atmosphere and area design, for me the gameplay itself is what sets it far above the witcher. It has a better story if you have the energy to understand it
I voted Rise of the Tombraider love it. but I have to say and im probably alone on this I really really liked MAD Max I think that’s my GOTY
I loved Mad Max for the most part. Thought it got a bit too grindy by the end, but legit enjoyed moseying about that wasteland. 🙂
You can say that about a lot of games though. Far too many get past what makes them fun, and eventually turn into overcomplicated messes, or grindfests towards the end. Mad Max aint alone there.
Yeah, most definitely true. 🙂
Witcher 3 – if you havnt bought the game get it. Just do the baron quest line, its by far the best story telling in a game to date.
I can’t afford it, but it’s Xmas soon HINT HINT
I ended up voting Tales from the Borderlands. That was a suprise as I have no interest in the main game. Easily Telltale’s best.
I abstain. Too many I love….
Bloodborne for me, just scraping in ahead of Witcher 3 and Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture. I have MGS5 but haven’t played it yet, so can’t really vote for that. I liked Until Dawn, but don’t consider it to be GOTY material.
SPLATOOOOOON!
Where is GTA V for PC??
I voted Rocket League, but it only just scraped past Fallout 4 for me. Rise of the Tomb Raider looks so good, I tried 45 mins of it yesterday, but then reverted to a second playthrough of Fallout 4. Fallout is just too good.
Splatoon all the way!
I’m shocked at the lack of love for Rocket League.
For me it’s The Witcher 3. Normally I don’t have an interest in magic and medieval-ly games but The Witcher 3 is the first game of this style that I got into and thoroughly enjoyed. I loved the detail, the scale, the depth, the story, and the immersive world. Definitely the best game of 2015. I think that was already apparent pretty much soon after it came out.
Second is MGSV. As a Metal Gear fan I desperately wanted MGSV to be Number 1, but unfortunately the game is essentially unfinished. We didn’t get a complete package. That said, what we do get is very impressive. Metal Gear out in the open with tons of weapons, equipment, numerous options to infiltrate and exfiltrate, infinite ways to complete a mission, buddies, vehicles, action, quirky humour, overall depth… I loved it all. But I was left forever frustrated because the game is unfinished.
Third is Rise of the Tomb Raider. It has the best bits of 2013’s Tomb Raider but without the bad bits and overall more refined with some needed improvements. The environments look superb. Gameplay is challenging but immediately accessible and fun. The story is better and the game’s tone less grittier too. I was hooked.
Fourth is Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture. The environment and music is utterly beautiful. The voice acting was fine. The mystery and main character’s stories kept me hooked too. But above all else what hit me was the spiritual aspect of the game. I really responded to that.
Fifth, sadly, is Halo 5. SP is disappointing. MP is great. A couple of articles here on Kotaku perfectly sums up what I felt about the game. As a Halo fan I wanted to like it more, I wanted it to be better, but it simply failed.
If MGSV was finished, with the same momentum, intensity and polish as Act 1 it could’ve been a definite contender for GOTY. But that second half just soured the experience so much that’s barely scraping in to my top 10.
Yeah, I mentioned further above about not being able to bring myself to look into MGS V. Metal Gear Solid was always about the story and cutscenes for me. From what I hear, MGS V has almost no story or cutscenes to speak of. What point is there to have great gameplay if there is no reward of a great story or amazing cutscenes? Otherwise it’s just the same old rescue or infiltration missions. I’m sorry, but that doesn’t sound like motivation enough for me.
Bloodborne was my first ever Souls game and absolutely blew me away.
Took a massive chance on it, as it’s definitely not my typical game, but so glad I did – I’d put it up there now as one of my favorite games of the last decade.
Its actually a really hard year to pick.
Such great games such as Witcher, Batman, MGS, Assassins Creed and Fallout.
But i had huge open world burn where i really enjoyed Until Dawn, the Order and other smaller games.
No Dying Light? Ah well…suppose it wasn’t a huge game when compared to more recent releases.
I have a feeling the enhanced edition + expansion will be my 2016 GOTY. 🙂
I’d have to say:
1. Witcher 3, followed closely by:
2. Rocket League
Every game I bought this year I traded back in… The only one I haven’t is MGS5… so I guess thats the one
I actually went with Untill Dawn because it is the most fun I have been able to have all year gaming! Being able to get the misses interested just made it easy, compelling and fun to playthrough!
SPLATOON!!
I was pretty blown away by Arkham Knight and pretty underwhelmed by MGSV. Those were the two big ones I played this year – about 30 hours for Batman and about 35 hours for Metal Gear.
Batman: Arkham Knight is my pick.
Bloodborne, though to be fair I haven’t exactly exhausted this list. I’ve played Fallout 4, Arkham Knight, Ori and the Blind Forest. Fallout and Ori are great games, but I’ve played them once and haven’t looked back. I really didn’t enjoy Arkham Knight, a case of too many chefs with all the possible button combinations you can use in combat and I hate anything involved the underwhelming Batmobile (they keep going on about the thing being a “tank”, but it slows down considerably when it hits just about anything). And thats before mentioning the crap DLC/awful PC port…
…whereas Bloodborne I keep coming back to again and again. Part of this will be the DLC, part of this will be I just got PSPlus so can actually try my hand at PVP, but most of it is because it’s just an incredible game. How it didn’t win any awards the other day is beyond me, even if it is an exclusive.
Would’ve picked the witcher but that’s my #1 pc game, so METAL GEAR ALL THE WAY!!!
Most of these aren’t even console exclusive (And as a PC gamer first and foremost, I obviously prefer my games at a proper framerate and with the preferable M+K controls)
Of the actual console games listed here, I’ve really only played Until Dawn. Thankfully I also did quite enjoy it anyway, so that would be my pick either way.
Bloodborne: more original (even though its part of a ‘series’), coherent, not cheesy, an improvement on a theme, artistically pretty hard to fault (perhaps a bit drab sometimes), great mechanics. It’s the kind of game I can go back to and enjoy rather than have that feeling (normally about 30 hrs in) where you feel you have seen everything the game has to show you. Witcher 3 and Fallout 4, both excellent but do feel a bit like I have seen it all before. They both have their strengths; Witcher 3 is so technically impressive, Fallout 4 has the best environment to explore.
assassin’s creed syndicate is the best assassin’s creed game in years, and probably the best game of the year too.. if not
mad max or halo five, since they are both very unique and are definetly not just a generic fps shooter or dystopian game
Rocket League was a revelation for me. THIS is the only soccer game that has filled me with the highs and lows a real life match can have.
Metal Gear Solid.
I play on PC mostly these days so unless its only on console I’ll get it on PC.