Hi friends. I would like you all to kill each other in the comments.
Let’s talk about the best superhero movie and why it’s the first Avengers movie.
Okay, maybe I’m remember it better than it was, I dunno.
I’m a little over superhero ‘stuff’ at the minute, but that doesn’t mean I didn’t like superhero movies at some point in my life.
Here are some of the ones I like…
— The Avengers
— The Dark Knight
— X2
— X-Men: First Class
Those are some of my favourites. What are yours?
Comments
94 responses to “Off Topic: Best Superhero Movie?”
Superman (1978).
Guardians of the Galaxy and Deadpool.
This but the other way around 😛
Deadpool was amazing in so many ways, and GoTG suprised the crap outta me with how good it was.
But additionally the first Captain America movie had a few flaws but was surprisingly good.
The rest have all been pretty terrible IMO, Avengers included.
The only Saving grace form the last one was James Spader as Ultron casting him was the only choice.
yeah going to have to agree. in regards to the enjoyment i felt – and without looking at the movies with a critical eye. Deadpool and GotG followed by the first Avengers movie.
Hudson Hawk!!
….you could be swinging on a star!
ok – technically not a superhero per se
Or Boondock Saints – those guys are superheroes surely!
I never would have called Hudson Hawk a super-hero movie, but I do love it. If only for that ambulance chase sequence that ends under the bridge. I find it hilarious. It comes out of nowhere and I love it.
The Spirit.
Somebody get me a tie! And it sure as hell better be red!
I was never a Marvel movie fan but over the past month I’ve gone through and watched them all in order. I really enjoyed the Winter Soldier, it made me appreciate Captain America. Also thought Age of Ultron was descent, even enjoyed it over the first Avengers.
The Incredibles
I’m still waiting on that sequel.
Not that it’s the best, but its a damn good one: Blade.
Grossly overlooked these days. Blade was a great comic superhero movie in an era where the genre was considered dead.
definately, who would of though that wesley snipes killing stephen dorf would be so awesome. its just a shame next movies were so terrible, its the same worry i kinda have for deadpool 2
You seriously thought Blade 2 was terrible??? The Reapers? I mean 3 was excrement but 2?
nope, 2 just didnt have the same feel as the first one did and couldnt get into it. despite having a larger budget, it really felt and looked like a B gade movie compared the first. The fights were also way better in the first movie as well
I felt the opposite way, 1 was a good movie but when watched a few times kinda fell apart. 2 however had the Del Toro touch and was a solid as hell production with a great cast. The Reapers looked fantastic, the choreography, by edging closer to capoera was beautiful and Reedus was great as Scud 😀
Well we will just have to agree to disagree on this then
Oooooooooooh! Do you even lift bro!!!
lol but seriously at least both movies aren’t as bad as Blade 3…. by god that was such a turd.
Did you ever see the Blade tv series???
unfortunately no i didnt
Green Lantern
Daredevil
Elektra
Spiderman 3
I assume the only reason the original Fantastic 4 movie from 1994 isn’t at the top of your list is because it was never technically released on account of being too amazing.
It blew my mind, no wonder I forgot to put it on my list!
I’m disappointed you left off Howard the Duck.
The man asked for some of our favourites, not all of our favourites!
Fair point, theres so many to choose from after all. Toxic Avenger, Punisher: War Zone, Darkman, even Judge Dredd would have to be a consideration.
It aint Pokemon, you cant list em all
You forgot Steel…
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120207/
.
You monster.
– Deadpool
– Antman
– Age of Ultron
I’m hoping Civil War can shift Age of Ultron out of 3rd.
Out of the MCU I’d rate them:
Winter soldier > Avengers > Guardians of the Galaxy > Iron Man > Captain America: the First Avenger > Iron Man 2 > Avengers 2 > Thor > Iron Man 3 > Thor 2
Out of the ones I haven’t seen, I expect to eventually place Ant-Man between Iron Man 2 and Avengers 2 (possibly higher) and wholly expect Civil War to top the list.
As for other Marvel properties that aren’t part of the MCU: while I liked Spider-Man and X-Men at the time, I wouldn’t rate them against the MCU with the exception of maybe X-2 which I’d put slightly above Thor. Deadpool I would put above the first Captain America movie. I haven’t seen any of the more recent X-Men reboot movies or the Amazing Spider-Man movies. Fantastic 4 have been universally shit across the board so are barely worth mentioning.
As for DC properties, they’re really their own thing. I’m really not familiar with them at all. I’ve seen the old Reeve superman movies and none of the more recent ones. I liked the old Batman movies (even though Batman Forever and Batman & Robin are universally critically panned) and the new ones were decent. I think the consensus is Batman Begins > Dark Knight > Dark Knight Rises even though Heath Ledger’s performance as the Joker elevated Dark Knight somewhat, just like TDKR was kind of shit but everyone loved Bane.
that said, the upcoming Batman vs. Superman movie? Kinda hype for it.
Tl;dr: I think winter Soldier was awesome and hope Civil War surpasses it.
I can get down with that list. Where do you put the Incredible Hulk? The Ed Norton version fits into the MCU as part pf Phase 1.
Good point but I haven’t seen any Hulk movies, ever, so unfortunately I kind of keep forgetting them. I heard they’re not bad but I feel like I’d probably rate them pretty low. Still, even the movies at the bottom of my list I’d still consider pretty decent. Thor 2 might be at the bottom but I still enjoyed it.
If by “best” you mean “filthiest”, then clearly it is Deadpool.
Does Mystery Men count?
Yes. Yes it does.
And if it doesn’t, we’ll make it count.
The Iron Giant
5/5 would cry again
Spiderman 2. The one with Doc Ock.
That was the best superhero game.
Age of Ultron
Dark Knight
Spider-Man 2
X-Men 2
Winter Soldier
Deadpool
Big Hero 6 only because i want to be different from everyone else here.
duplicate
It’s a close one between Deadpool and incredibles.
* Spiderman
* The Dark Knight
* Iron Man
I’d like to give a shoutout to The Matrix. The first movie blew everyones mind at the time, and while it was let down somewhat by the sequels, still holds up well as a superhero movie series.
Deadpool, Guardians of the Galaxy and Watchmen.
Guardians, Avengers, Iron Man, Thor 2, Winter Soldier.
Deadpool was fun but I didn’t board the hype train. I would enjoy a cross over with Wolvey though.
Batman 1989. That is all.
Reckless Kelly
Seriously.
Yahoo Seriously.
From what I have actually seen (I don’t like to go to the movies, too many people)
The Avengers and Guardians of the Galaxy split down the middle.
My favourite ever though?? Spawn, saw it at age 11 at the movies, so good back then, and Michael Jai White kicks fucking ass!
If you wait a few weeks and pick a suitable time slot you can usually find a time when the theatres have lots of room.
I saw Deadpool the week after release at a 1pm Friday showing; the theatre was 90% empty.
Anyway: Mystery Men.
Thanks for the hint. Just socially anxious anyway but that does sound promising
Mystery men kicks ass too, totally forgot about that, time for me to rewatch soon I think
From Marvel, Winter Soldier and Iron Man 1. From Fox, Days of Future Past (didn’t like deadpool). DC, I like Superman 2 (Had issue with the reverse the world thing on Superman 1), TDK and Watchmen
Hopefully it’ll be Batman v Superman!
But for now:
• The Dark Knight
• The Winter Soldier
• Watchmen
• Guardians of the Galaxy
• Iron Man 1
I’m also one of those crazy people that loved Man of Steel, so that’d be on my list somewhere as well!
1) Kick-Ass
2) Deadpool
3) Dark Knight
4) Guardians of the Galaxy
5) Ironman 1 (the sequels were awful)
In no particular order:
Deadpool
GotG
Kick Ass
Watchmen
The Dark Knight
Akira
Hellboy 2
Darkman
I also quite liked Super – maybe not the best, but definitely one of the better ones.
The Dark Knight
Batman Returns
Deadpool
The Avengers
Guardians of the Galaxy
And I’m gonna throw in Unbreakable as well, just for being a completely different take on Superhero movies.
As far as animated features go, Under the Red Hood wins out for me.
In terms of ‘best’ as an actual movie (y’know with actual plot development and whatnot):
Kick-Ass, The Incredibles, Batman Begins, Iron Man
For entertainment value alone:
The Avengers, Guardians of the Galaxy, Deadpool, Thor 2
Yeah, Kickass would be my #1, followed by The Incredibles.
Iron Man, Guardians, Watchmen and then probably Winter Soldier, apart from the Nazi computer bit.
DEADPOOL!
The Shadow. There’s just something odd about watching Alec Baldwin be a super anti-hero.
Avengers no contest. After that though, probably X men 2/Winter Soldier.
I am part of that rare species of human that doesnt like Deadpool, Guardians of the Galaxy or The Dark Knight.
Unbreakable! Underrated as a superhero movie.
Superman III – specifically for the scene where Richard Pryor skiis down the side of a building
It hasn’t been topped!
Teenage mutant Ninja Turtles 2: Secret of the Ooze
Without this classic the world would not have been shared the genius of Mr Robert Van Winkle himself, Sir Vanilla Ice when he bestowed the world with his prime creative vision that was The Ninja Rap.
Seriously if this song was re-recorded by Wyld Stallyns it would bring about world peace
No one has seen Super?
I caught Super a few years after it was released. I dig it. I feel like its popularity was compromised having been released so close to and having so many similarities to Kick-Ass.
Which is a shame really, out of the two i think it has better scenes.
Also Liv tyler, Kevin Bacon, Rainn Wilson and Ellen Page > cast of Kickass.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen. Search your feelings, you know this to be true
That’s not true! Thats impossible!
The line that Vader originally says is:
“No, Obi Wan killed your father.”
Which I find makes the young Jedi’s facial spasm afterwards more likely.
Since nobody’s said them yet:
Dredd
The Crow
Rocketeer
Dredd was awesome. Completely erased any memory of the Stallone movie from the 90’s. Sucks that it wasn’t a financial success, because a sequel would have been great.
Especially when the plan was to bring in the Dark Judges… that would have been amazing.
Meteor Man
The Iron Giant
Batman Begins
Thinking more about it i think the First Avenger is probably one of my favourites, the story of Cap was done really well and stands out as the most unique of the avengers crop as they cannot really change his story to make it modern.
Watchmen
The Dark Knight
Kick-Ass
X2 and Days of Future Past
Iron Man
I also love the shit out of The Iron Giant but I’m hesitant to put it under the superhero genre for some reason.
Batman: Under The Red Hood – Although animated and not live-action, it is still in my humble opinion the best Batman movie ever made.
Honourable mentions (in no particular order):
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Nolan’s Batman trilogy
Watchmen
Deadpool
The Dark Knight Returns Parts 1 & 2 (another animated adaption, not to be confused with The Dark Knight Rises)
At some point I’m going to have to rewatch Donner’s Superman movies and Burton’s Batman movies. I have good memories of them from when I was younger, but those memories have faded a little.
IRON MAN, you animals. I’LL CUT YOU!
Also, Watchmen. Pretty damn faithful to the comic.
Watchmen is awesome, no question. My only (slight) problem is Rorschach. In my mind he never shouts or shows much emotion in his voice. I remember all his sentences ending in a full stop, never an exclamation point.
I get why there’s no aliens in the end.
… Please don’t cut me.
Definitely Captain America: Winter Soldier, my favourite childhood comic hero finally done correctly. I also have to mention Dark Knight, a movie that really showed that super hero movies can be more than just silly action films
Sam Raimi’s Spider-man 1, &2, Bryan Singer’s X-men, X-2 United & Days of Future Past, Iron Man 1, and Captain America Winter Soldier
ily
The dark knight was worth watching for health ledger’s performance, but otherwise the film was po-faced and overly long.
Recent Marvel films are concerned only with ejaculating fan service and post modern irony , nudge nudge wink wink , break the forth wall, insert stan lee here bullshit. All of them. It’s tiresome and not nearly as clever as they make out. Referencing popular culture in a rapid fire manner was old hat decades ago.
I vote for the two burton batman films.. They were fun in a genuine way. What happened to that?
Bat nipples?
My bad, that was the Clooney.
Tim Burtons’ Batman doesn’t do the voice, isn’t an ex-ninja and has danced with the devil in the pale moonlight.
Iron Man 3, Spider-Man, The Dark Knight, Kick-Ass and probably X2 for top 5.
Honestly I’ve enjoyed all Marvel Studios films, even the worst (Iron Man 2 for me) were entertaining films. Sure Civil War will continue this.
Hoping to love Batman V Superman but right now I’m not wholly convinced.
Iron Man for being what I consider cinematographic fine wine, the cold open, the music, the practical effects and CGI, RDJ… It’s just absolutely spot on. (And until Fury Road, was one of only two films I’d willingly put in my ‘top five’ as films I adore without contest) I love Iron Man so much I have nothing to gush over… It’s just good.
Tim Burton’s Batman comes in a close second on the ‘Best superhero movie’ for me (Because of course it does). While at the time it was ‘You got your Burton in my Batman’… The film’s darker, gritty tone and visual style gave birth to the Batman we know today (And the success of the film allowed the creation of the Animated Series, otherwise known as one of the finest pieces of animation ever forged by mortal hands)
Oh, and that score, Danny Elfman scribed musical opiate when he created the Batman theme. It sits in the lauded halls of music Valhalla alongside the Doom theme, the Jurassic Park theme and others.
Guardians of the galaxy, dark knight trilogy, deadpool, watchmen. Can’t top those.
Griff the Invisible.
What?
Pffffft ya’ll amateur hour…
HOWARD THE DUCK and STEEL.
Dark Knight is obviously best, but I have a soft spot for the first Thor. It’s the fish out of water stuff that does it for me: “I need a horse!”
Other than that, Spiderman 2, Winter Soldier, Guardians of the Galaxy & Iron Man 3 are all worthy contenders. Not Deadpool, it was good but I feel like it’s going to be fleeting once the shock value wears off.