Hello friends, it’s Mark Serrels coming at you with a super broad question that has no real answer.
Still, I would like to hear your answers.
What is your favourite RPG of all time?
Image: Supplied
I don’t consider myself a super prolific RPG player. I loved JRPGs from the SNES era. I enjoyed Mass Effect (which is a pretty minimalist RPG) and I love the Elder Scrolls series. That’s really it for me.
Does Dark Souls count as an RPG? I guess so.
So if I had to name a few I’d probably go with…
— Secret of Mana
— Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
— Knights of the Old Republic
— Mass Effect 2
— Dark Souls
Yes. That’s a pretty good list.
Comments
139 responses to “Tell Us Dammit: Name Your 5 Favourite RPGs Of All Time”
In no particular order:
– Trails in the Sky SC
– Mass Effect 3
– Persona 4 Golden
– Tales of Graces f
– Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright
Your list implies you are a young adult. None before 2010ish.
I’ve just been playing games for a very long time and therefore have to constantly update my list of favourites haha
1) ChronoTrigger
2) The Elder Skills III : Morrowwind
3) Breath of Fire 3
4) Dragon Age – Origins
5) Final Fantasy VII
I have to choose? My top 5 (according to today’s whimsy) would be:
– Breath of Fire III
– Suikoden II
– Final Fantasy VII
– Four Heroes of Light
– Disgaea 3
Breath 3, Final 7 and Suikoden 2, the golden age of my late teens… *_*
The Witcher 1, 2 and 3.
Mass Effect 1
Lost Odyssey
That’s only 4….
Edited because I forgot to put Lost Odyssey 🙂
Thanks so much for making my comment irrelevant.
You are welcome 😀
Golden Sun, Paper Mario, Mario & Luigi Superstar Saga, Xenoblade.
I can’t think of a fifth, so I’ll say “and their sequels”. I don’t really like RPGs for the most part 😛
OH WAIT.
Infinite Space, on DS. Not sure if it’s strictly an RPG, but that was amazing.
Also did anyone else in the world play Contact, also on the DS?
Xeny 😀
EDIT: Did you ever play Persona? Might be up your alley!
Never crossed paths with it. I have my doubts though 😛
Okies, here are my top 5
1. Witcher 3 with all the DLC (This game is seeing Star Wars when I was 7).
2. Skyrim
3. Dragon Age Inquisition
4. Mass Effect (Mass effect 2 was great but I really hated the stupid 1980s Boss fight at the end)
5. Baulders Gate
Oh wow… This is going to be harder than favourite child.
1. Final Fantasy 7 – started the whole ball rolling for me
2. Skyrim – keeps on keeping on (thanks modders!)
3. Fallout 3 – The Megaton decision was just a great “holy shit!” moment
4. Baldurs Gate – Thanks Winthrop, I know now how clean an elven arse is
5. Shadowrun SNES – Brilliant setting, story and pacing.
Honourable mentions: Dreamweb, ME2, Fallout 2, Wasteland, Morrowind, Neverwinter Nights, BG2, Witcher 2 and too many others to list.
Many thanks to @thyco for nominating WoW – how the hell did I forget that??? 10 years on and I’m still paying to play crazy.
In no particular order, other than the order in which they emerged from my brain right now…
Final Fantasy VII
Oblivion
Demon’s Souls
Persona 4 Golden
Witcher 3
Soulsborne games are a tough one to pigeonhole. Certainly an argument for them being an RPG but given how much gameplay skills tend to trump your stats and gear it leans heavily into action for me. Given that if you include them, it feels like it opens up Ocarina of Time etc to qualification, I’m going to leave them out of my list. Besides, otherwise it’d probably end up as simply a ranking of Soulsborne games!
– Chrono Trigger (well duh!)
– Valkyria Chronicles
– Planescape: Torment
– Shin Megami Tensei 4
– Neverwinter Nights
I actually hate this question because so many games have RPG elements but wouldnt actually be called RPGs. For example later Fire Emblem games have you creating you’re own character that you have to play as in most levels, and can level up and gain abilities etc, even though by rights it’s a turn based strategy. The term RPG is kind of stupid as it is because in every game by definition is you playing a role as a character in a game…So I’m just gunna go ahead and do this, because it’s somewhat true and I’m lazy… 😛
Final Fantasy VII
Final Fantasy X
Final Fantasy XII
Final Fantasy XIV
Final Fantasy VIII
now you are just being picky. and dont be lazy, pick something other than Final Fantasy. ha ha ha
If I seriously think about it, it’ll probably be (no particular order):
1. Valkyria Chronicles
2. Final Fantasy VII
3. Mass Effect 2
4. Final Fantasy X
5. Pokemon X
1. The Elder Scrolls: Daggerfall
2. Mass Effect 2
3. Fallout 2
4. Witcher 3
5. Chrono Trigger
Mine
1. Baldur’s Gate 1+2 +expansions
2. FFVII
3. Persona 4 Golden
4. Witcher 3
5. FFX
Suikoden
Suikoden 2
Suikoden 3
Final Fantasy X
Suikoden 5
1. Skyrim
2. FF7
3. Mass Effect
4. Knights of the Old Republic
5. Deus Ex, System Shock 2, Dragon Age, Vampire the Masquerade, Neverwinter Nights 2
Sorry, can’t have just 5. Also, Dark Souls would be number 1 for me but I have to be fair to the games that are RPGs with compelling stories and character interactions. Dark Souls is the greatest due to game play, not so much for the Role Play aspect.
Disciples
FF X
Dragon Age Inquisition
Mass Effect 2
Fable (At the time the I really enjoyed the first Fable, thought it was amazing though now not so much)
Hmmm tough to pick just 5, for me it’d be;
Final Fantasy 7
Witcher 3
Skyrim
Fallout 1
SW: KOTOR
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Final Fantasy IX
3. Golden Sun
4. Tales of Vesperia
5. Mass Effect 1 & 2.
My list is a bit all over the place in terms of years but I always felt that the SNES/PSX era had better RPGs than we get nowadays. Doesn’t stop me playing the new Tales games though, still enjoy the combat system they use.
– Suikoden II
– Ar Tonelico II
– Final Fantasy VI
– Mass Effect I
– Witcher 3
Final Fantasy VI
Resonance of Fate (very underrated IMO)
Persona 4
Final Fantasy IX
Wild Arms 3 (this is by no means a great game, its just nostalgia from a nice time in my childhood)
1. The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
2. Diablo 2
3. Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door
4. Mother 3
5. Dark Souls
Never been a big fan of BioWare or cRPGs in general, or JRPGs for that matter – despite having two on this list, also at least one person has to be reppin’ Diablo in this comment section.
Oh good, someone else mentioned Paper Mario. I was starting to get worried.
I was worried about the lack of D2 love.
I don’t consider it an rpg in the pure sense so wouldn’t be on my list. More of an aRPG or clicky clicky death game
Lego Indiana Jones
Marvel vs Capcom 3
Red Dead Redemption
Goat Simulator
Age of Empires 2
You what mate?
If Serrels lists Mass Effect and Dark Souls, there’s no requirement for something to _be_ an RPG in order to be listed, so these are fair.
Pfft, Dark Souls and Mass Effect are legit RPGs.
DARK SOULS!
Final Fantasy 6/7
Elderscrolls: Morrowind (almost lost points due to Cliff Racers…)
Ys III: Wanderers from Ys
The list changes but Dark Souls is always #1… in all lists. Favourite coffee blend? Dark Souls.
Pool of Radiance
Eye of the Beholder
Neverwinter Nights
Trails in the Sky FC/SC (cheating I know but they are basically the same game with different stories)
Persona 4 Golden
1) The Mass Effect series, but specifically Mass Effect 2
I’m counting these together under number one because otherwise this will be a kind of short list, and these games all fit together in one cohesive experience. Wonderful universe building and characters. I know you can write whatever you want and make characters behave however you want, it takes something special to make the player believe it. I maintain that the chemistry between Garrus and Shepherd is really quite incredible, without a doubt among the most impressively explored and demonstrated friendships in any work of fiction. The overall story really felt epic, instead of just putting a bunch of shit on the screen and telling me it is.
With specific respect to ME2, while at first it seemed like too much of the game was given over to recruitment than what I felt were “real” story missions compared to the first Mass Effect, I liked the scope of this game. The missions were pretty exciting and there was tons of character development. Plus the streamlined inventory and improved combat system is a massive tick in the box. Mass Effect as a whole is one of my favourite things ever, but it definitely peaked in ME2 even considering I liked and had no complaints about the ending of ME3.
2 & 3) Fallout 3 & Fallout: New Vegas
It’s hard to seperate these two. I immediately loved Fallout 3 even though I bumbled around not knowing what I was doing. I missed Megaton somehow and believed I was playing a true post-apoc sim. I cleared the nearby school of raiders and began setting up camp, storing my excess items and building my repair skill. I was having a blast just exploring, killing, then returning to the school to sleep and continue stockpiling weapons. I ranged further and further south and east searching for any clues about my father, and was almost disappointed when I walked west for a change, discovered Megaton and realised what an idiot I was. I got set on the right path again with some actual quest markers and friendly NPCs. Fallout 3 was great, but still somehow lacking somewhat. Then New Vegas came along.
It took everything I loved about 3 and improved on it. The story was more interesting (though it annoys me to this day that the true story of the “courier” is revealed only through the DLC). I liked the interplay of the factions. This felt more like a society that was trying to rebuild even as they tore themselves apart with power struggles, and part of a greater whole while Fallout 3 felt very sparse, and isolated, like the Capitol Wasteland was all there was (apart from one of two characters from a far off place referred to as the Commonwealth).
4) Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King
I think this is the only JPRG I played that wasn’t Final Fantasy or Pokémon and I really adored it. A beautifully realised and extremely vast-feeling world, interesting dungeons, the combat system was slightly more involved compared to FF games and really made me feel like I was in control even though the story itself was very linear. Unfortunately I never finished it. I’d sailed my ship out to a secret island to farm metal slimes (which were worth an assload of experience due to their difficulty to kill in 1 or two hits before they flee) and train up the silent protagonists power up ability (heavily inspired by Dragonball z’s “super saiyans” which is unsurprising considering Akira Toriyama was responsible for the character designs) when my PS2’s memory card slot died, and the game was one of a few that simply refused to read from the player 2 slot.
Also a pleasant story. It was peaceful to play, almost dreamlike. I’m tempted to pick up the iPad port but I hear it’s kinda shitty.
5) Pokémon Red/Blue:
I wrestled with whether I’d put Pokémon here or Final Fantasy X but if we’re talking bang for buck, Pokémon wins. Admittedly there were no bucks involved since I played emulated ROMs in high school but even so, I finished both games several times. I know they’re pretty crappy compared to the more modern entries in the series but I appreciate the simplicity. I also liked Silver and Diamond but that is about where I lost interest in the series. I understand you don’t need to do all the side content (like fashion parades or poffins) but even setting that aside it seemed to get the most out of Pokémon you had to master every aspect. To be competitive in the PVP scene you need to be a master breeder or a cheat. There was a point where it became too complex and nuanced and I felt that if I couldn’t keep up I was only experiencing half the game and it was no longer good enough to just wander around grinding and smashing opponents with power and type advantages. Red and Blue are much more my speed, that is to say, they’re super casual and I’m not the hardcore gamer I used to be. 😛
Honourable mentions:
Skyrim, Vampire the Masquerade: Redemption, Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines, Fable 2.
I’ve never totally been into all RPG’s, but these are my faves.
1. TES V: Skyrim
2. Grandia
3. Grandia II
4. TES III: Morrowind
5. Mass Effect 1/2/3 (can’t seperate these ones)
i really, really, really wanted to love Grandia 2, but i still dont get the hype that everyone has for it.
number one, is one of my fondest gaming memories, but i feel like 2 just fell really flat. maybe i was put off by the awkward graphics, when 3d and polygons were still shite and you could see the polygons, i dunno, i just couldnt like it though.
The graphics in Grandia II still look fantastic to me – the texture work is super pretty 🙂
I didn’t quite love it as much as the first though – Grandia is still my favourite. Can’t say II disappointed me in the slightest though. But yeah, the series doesn’t get it’s due. That battle system – it had me picking fights! I’d usually run the other way in any other JRPG, haha. It never, ever got tedious or boring. Also, the music in the first game is definitely a 12/10. The second game was still great, 9/10, but man, Theme of Grandia still makes me teary… as does The Woman of Alent. And a lot of others, haha!
I’ve been trying to make my way through the JPN Saturn original – even though I’m intimately familiar with the game, using a translation guide sucks. I’ll never get over SEGA not localizing Grandia :/
yeah, have done the Shining Force 3 trilogy on Saturn, i only ever got to play one of them, but i loved it. its more turn based strategy/rpg, but i loved loved loved Shining Force 2 on Mega Drive.
Haven’t gotten around to the Shining Force III games yet. I’ve got plans to get one of my Saturn consoles modded with a 50/60hz switch and a Rhea thingy, so I can play some of the translations that are out (there’s translations out now for the SF III games!!!). My Japanese Saturn is my go-to Saturn though – it plays most of my PAL library as it was intended. Who thought I’d be praising publishers for NOT optimizing their PAL games? They’re the easiest to get going on an import system. I’ve since re-purchased most of my PAL optimized games that don’t play nice with my Japanese Saturn as either JPN or US copies 🙂
good to see Grandia up there though. thumbs up.
Might and Magic 7 (my fav of the series)
Phantasy Star 2 (likewise fav of the series)
System Shock 2 (greatest game of all time)
Final Fantasy 7 (groundbreaking at the time)
Skyrim
Edit: Realised I left out Mass Effect, Fallout New Vegas and the Witcher 3! Too many to choose.
+1 Phantasy Star.
It’s amazing how much they packed into those games, back in the days when all of the code and assets were measured in kilobytes!
Hmm, OK.
Pokemon Blue
Neverwinter Nights
System Shock 2 (I’m a hacker, not a soldier MATE)
Knights of the Old Republic
Mass Effect 2.
Special shout-out to Elder Scrolls: Oblivion for making my 6600 GT complain about crashing because it high a peak temperature of 130oC at the time, which I’m pretty sure should have been impossible.
Fallout 1
Chrono Trigger
Neverwinter Nights
Vampire the Masquerage: Bloodlines
Final Fantasy 8
Also tough choices for the the top 5:
Elder Scrolls Arena, Morrowind and Skyrim
Knights of the Old Republic
Pokemon Red
Seiken Densetsu 3
Mass Effect
1.Witcher 1,2,3 and all DLC
2.Fallout: New Vegas and all DLC
3.Fallout
4.DIablo 1, 2, 3 and all expansions
5.WoW
6. TES: Morrowind, Oblivion, Skyrim +all Expansions and DLC
7. Spellforce 1+ all expasions
8 Dues Ex: HR
9. Age of Conan
10 Dues Ex 2
You accidentally put Deus Ex 2 instead of the original on your list.
nope, im one of those extremely rare and crazy people that liked Dues Ex 2 but did not really care for the first game. I also found Half life 1 and 2 extremely over rated
Original Deus Ex was amazing, but very hard to play now. I found HL2 to be overrated as well, but HL1 was amazing.
5. Baldur’s Gate (would’ve been higher on my list, but I thought it needed more transgender characters)
4. Sunless Sea (best writing in a game, period)
3. Elder Scrolls: Morrowind
2. System Shock 2
1. Witcher 3
No Planescape: Torment love??
mine:
Planescape: Torment
Morrowind
KOTOR
Dark Souls
Heroes Quest / Quest for Glory.
Dark Souls
Diablo 2
Fallout 3
Ultima 4
Heroes of Might and Magic 5
This is hard.
One of the Souls games, possibly Demon’s Souls… possibly Dark Souls 1
Vampire: Bloodlines
Fallout 2. (But Fallout 4 was really good and almost made the list.
Planescape: Torment.
Elder Scrolls: Morrowind
Someone up there put Deus Ex, which would also be on here if it was an RPG.
Deus Ex is way more of an RPG than Fallout 4 so I cant see why that one would be ok but Deus Ex wouldn’t.
Excellent choices though, all of those games are great.
Can’t really order them but faves and reasoning are;
Skyrim – by hours played
World of Warcraft – by hours played
LoZ: Majora’s Mask – interest factor
Knights of the Old Republic 1 & 2 – Story
Dragon Age: Origins – all of the above.
-Fallout 3
-World of Warcraft
-Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
-Grand Theft Auto V
-Fallout 4
Hard to pick 5, but eh. That’ll do. I know GTA is an open world sandbox game. But damn it I spent over 100 hours in GTA V on PS3, then another 100 on PS4 (got something like 99% complete there too) & probably equal or more on PC, all single player too.
Wait, only 5?
1. Baldur’s Gate II
2. Witcher 3
3. Skyrim
4. Fallout New Vegas
5. Mass Effect
Can I vote for The Witcher 3 five times? No? Ok.
The Witcher 3
Mass Effect 2
The Witcher 1
Baldurs Gate
Dragon Age Inquisition
I started reading this and thought I must have posted already and forgotten…
Witcher 3
Mass Effect 2
Witcher 1
Persona 4 Golden
Dragon Age Origins
Final Fantasy VII
Witcher 3
Final Fantasy X
Fire Emblem Awakening
Dragon Age
umm… Mass Effect 2 maybe…
Fallout 2
Curse of the Azure Bonds
Planescape: Torment
Baldur’s Gate 2
KotOR
TES III: Morrowind
SW: KoTOR
Dragon Age Origins
Legend of Dragoon
Final Fantasy X
Nier
Pokemon (any)
Drakengard
Final fantasy xiii-2 (yes really)
Final fantasy 7
Yay for Nier
Boourns for 13-2
In no particular order:
Persona 4 Golden
The Last Story
Trails in the Sky FC + SC
Trails of Cold Steel
The Witcher 1 + 3 (not a fan of 2).
Lists!
1. Baldur’s gate 2
2. Darksouls series (not picking 1, you can’t make me)
3. Secret of Mana
4. LoZ: Link to the past
5. Morrowind
In no particular order-
1. Curse of the Azure Bonds
2. Ultima IV
3. Fallout 2
4. Baldurs gate 2
5. Fallout NV
In no particular order.
Mass Effect 2
Chrono Trigger
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Final Fantasy IX
Dragon Age Inquisition
Honourable Mentions:
Fallout 3
Demon’s Souls
Fire Emblem Awakening
1. Secret of the Silver Blades
2. Icewind Dale
3. Skyrim
4. Deus Ex
5. Knights of the Old Republic
Not in any particular order
Planescape Torment
The greatest RPG that I’ve ever played, that is just so drenched in content, that even seventeen years later I still uncover new story threads every subsequent play – This cemented Chris Avellone being my favourite RPG developer.
Knights of the Old Republic 2
Probably controversial due to the fact that it was rushed out, buggy as hell, and was missing a lion’s share of its content, but the characterisation and world building in it was incredible – Everything I love about Revan as a character, is because of how he was portrayed and developed in this game, which is incredible when you think about it, since you never actually see him at all.
Ultima 7 Part 2: Serpent Isle
Although a lot more linear than its predecessors, and (like KOTOR2) missing content/rushed development causing a somewhat lacklustre end game, the story and development of not only the Avatar and their companions, but also the Ophidians is still one of my favourite things today. I’m noticing a trend so far, and that’s that stories appear to be what is most important to me.
Baldur’s Gate 2: Shadows of Amn
I could write something long like I have for the other games, but really? Jon Irenicus. Greatest villain ever.
Suikoden I/II
I can’t seperate these two because whilst Suikoden II is probably the superior game, this is simply because it builds on what was established in I, also I like Tir more than I like Riou.
Secret of Mana
Baldur’s Gate 2
Mass Effect 3
Final Fantasy X
Diablo
Honourable mentions:
The rest of the ME trilogy (love them all but 3 is my favourite)
FF7
Diablo 2
DA: Inquisition
Fallout 3
Diablo 2
Kotor
Skyrim
Mass effect series
Hmm, pure RPGs is rather hard since many cross over into other categories…
1) Dragon’s Dogma: The Dark Arisen
2) Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor 2
3) Persona 3: FES
4) The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
5) Final Fantasy XII
Now that’s a tough one ..
– Bloodborne (In fairness to the other games I’m just going to put my favourite “souls” game)
– Fallout: New Vegas
– Knights of the Old Republic
– Baldur’s Gate 2
– Witcher 3
There are way too many to choose from but I will give it a go.
-Deus Ex
-Fallout: New Vegas
-Dragon Age: Origins
-Final Fantasy from 7-10 (I couldn’t choose)
-Gothic 2
The Gothic games were great
Xenogears
Lost Odyssey
Last Story
Skies of Arcadia
Final Fantasy Tactics
for me.
1) Shining Force 2 (first rpg i played and have played multiple times since the 90s.)
2) Grandia on PSX
3) Tales of Symphonia/ Fire Emblem Path of Radiance (both on GameCube and have big love for both of these, POR was my first Fire Emblem, but i have played 80% of them since, and to be honest, they’re all really good)
4) Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic (specifically the first one, because the story was mind blowing to me at the time, but i enjoyed the 2nd one a lot too)
5) Mass Effect Trilogy – i loved the story telling, the journey, the character interactions. im a sucker for scfi, so it sucked me right in and i enjoyed every moment.
honorable mention: Skyrim, because ive spent about 400ish hours in this game and, yes it does get repetitive after that amount of time, but was a big open world explorative which i had a lot of fun with.
there are quite a few other RPG’s i have played since the early 90’s but these are definitely my standouts.
– Shining Force II (I can’t believe no one else had a Shining game in their lists. ;_; )
– Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne/Lucifers Call (Best SMT game. Best OST.)
– Chrono Trigger (Because duh.)
– Final Fantasy VI/VII (Can’t pick. Don’t make me.)
– Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II (This last spot was hard, but KotOR II, man!)
Honorable mentions: Skies Of Arcadia, Panzer Dragoon Saga, Phantasy Star series, Evolution, Paper Mario: TTYD, Fable series, and probably others I’ve forgotten.
EDIT: Skinja’s comment was not there when I started typing. Now it looks like I didn’t read other comments. =P
look up
EDIT: just saw your edit. ha ha ha ha.
Baldur’s Gate 2
Skyrim
NWN2
WoW
Fallout New vegas
Dragon’s Dogma
Tales Of Series
Final Fantasy 1-5
Xenoblade Chronicles
Breath of Fire1-3 or Wonder Boy in Monster World
Yay! Tales of…!
In no particular order.
Deus Ex, FFVII, Diablo 2, Neverwinter Nights and Daggerfall.
Oh and Vanilla WoW
FInal Fantasy series, 7/8/10
Neverwinter nights: Possibly the greatest RPG, no other game has had the depth of character and actual roleplay elements to keep me going. 15 years after its made and i still play it, finding new ways to create and improve characters.
1. Seiken Densetsu 3
2. Chrono Trigger
3. Final Fantasy X
4. Dragon Quest VIII
5. Valkyria Chronicles
Very special mention for Pokemon Red / Blue, Baldurs Gate 2, Xenoblade Chronicles, and The Last Story
Wasteland (s)
Fallout (s)
Pool of Radiance / Gold box series
Final Fantasy VII
Diablo (s)
Cheating to include sequals with the original as one but in every case they are up there with the originals.
Monster Hunter
Morrowind
Demons souls
Skyrim
Diablo
My top 5 in no particular order:
1. Chrono Trigger
2. Xenoblade Chronicles
3. Kingdom Hearts 2
4. Final Fantasy X
5. Witcher 3
Hmmm…
In no real order:
Secret of Mana
Seiken Densetsu 3
Xenoblade Chronicles
Tales of Symphonia
Final Fantasy VII
Despite me saying RPGs are one of my favourite genres, I haven’t played all that many (who actually plays games, am I right?) and have a gigantic pile of unplayed RPGs spanning years… Anyway, I’ll try:
Tales of Vesperia (most after Abyss, really)
Fire Emblem: Awakening (my first proper attempt at FE)
The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky (yet still haven’t played SC)
Ys (Memories of Celceta or Oath in Felghana)
Pokémon Emerald (or any, really)
Mmm. Not satisfied, but close… Xenoblade Chronicles was great, but haven’t finished so feel like it can’t go on there (60 hours played).
Really enjoying Tokyo Mirage Sessions, so I expect it to get a spot.
Argh.
Fallout
Ultima III
KOTOR
Baldurs gate
Chrono trigger / Breath of fire
1. The Witcher 3
2. Mass Effect
3. Skyrim
4. Fallout 3
5. Dragon Age Inquisition
PS. Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines
Oh man, them Malkavian dialogue options alone make it almost notable for a top 5.
This is the hardest question for me, because I almost exclusively only play RPGs…
If I had to pick 5: Chrono Trigger, FF7, Earthbound (why has no one else said Earthbound…?), Secret of Mana, Tales of Destiny.
Must be a young crowd..
-Castlevania: SOTN
-FF7
-ME2
-Witcher 3
-Skyrim
In no particular order:
Fallout New Vegas
Dragon Age Inquisition
The Last Remnant
Fire Emblem Radiant Dawn
Skies Of Arcadia Legends
Many more, but those came to mind first.
Skies of Arcadia! There’s a game that should of had more sequels/spiritual successors.
Top 5.. tough call.
1) Fallout (2, if I have to pick one).
2) Planescape: Torment
3) Baldur’s Gate ( Enhanced Edition, if I have to pick one ).
4) Mass Effect (1, if I have to pick one).
5) World of Warcraft
Damn it’s hard to rank them. Some of them are “equal favorites”.
Must mention (in no particular order of preference):
Diablo series
Neverwinter Nights
Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic (1 and 2), and the MMO.
Lord of the Rings Online
Elder Scrolls
Fable series
Dungeon Siege series
Dragon Age series
Divinity series
– Final Fantasy VIII
– Mass Effect
– The Witcher 3
– Ar Tonelico II
– Grandia II
-Xenoblade Chronicles
-Paper Mario 64
-Mario and Luigi Superstar Saga
-Mario and Luigi Partners in Time
-Final Fantasy XII
Yeah Nintendo RPG’s are pretty great when they want to be.
I feel like I’m cheating if I include games from the same franchise, so I’ll honourably mention close runners
– Final Fantasy VII (honourable mention: Final Fantasy IX)
-Bloodborne (honourable mention: Dark Souls)
– The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
– Mass Effect
– Pokemon X/Y (honourable mention: Red/Blue)
– Terranigma
– Starflight 2
– Chrono Trigger
– Secret of Evermore
– Tales of Symphonia
1. Planescape: Torment
2. Baldur’s Gate II: Shadows of Amn
3. FFX (Made it to thunder plains on a recent play through for PC. Tried to dodge 200 bolts. Failed. Cried. Played Overwatch)
4. TES Morrowind
5. Witcher 3
Knights of the old republic
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Witcher 3
Mass Effect 2
Dragon Age Origins
So, Wikipedia tells me that out of the list of RPGs that it has, I have played and at least somewhat enjoyed about 168 of them.
There is absolutely no ordering some of these.
7th Saga
Agarest
Albion
Alpha Protocol
Anachronox
Arcanum
Avadon
Avencast
Avernum
Aveyond
Bahamut Lagoon
Baldur’s Gate
Baldur’s Gate 2
BattleTech: The Crescent Hawk’s Inception
Blood Omen: Legacy of Kain
Bloodborne
Bravely Default
Breath of Fire
Castle of the Winds
Chrono Trigger
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic
Dark Souls
Dark Souls 2
Dark Souls 3
Dark Sun
Darklands
Darkstone
Deus Ex
Deus Ex 2: Invisible War
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Diablo
Diablo 2
Diablo 3
Dirge of Cerberus
Divinity: Original Sin
Dragon Age 2
Dragon Age: Inquisition
Dragon Age: Origins
Dragon’s Dogma
Dungeon Siege
Dungeon Siege 2
E.V.O.: Search for Eden
Earthbound
Elite
Eschalon
Etrian Odyssey: Untold
Eye of the Beholder
Fable
Fable 2
Fable 3
Fallout
Fallout 2
Fallout 3
Fallout 4
Fallout: Tactics
Faxanadu
Final Fantasy 10
Final Fantasy 12
Final Fantasy 13
Final Fantasy 14
Final Fantasy 2 (4)
Final Fantasy 3 (6)
Final Fantasy 5
Final Fantasy 7
Final Fantasy 8
Final Fantasy 9
Final Fantasy Mystic Quest
Final Fantasy: Tactics
Fire Emblem Fates: Birthright
Front Mission
Geneforge
Gladius
Gothic
Gothic 2
Gothic 3
Icewind Dale
Illusion of Gaia
Incubation: Time is Running Out
J.R.R. Tolkein’s The Lord of the Rings
Jade Empire
Jagged Alliance
Jagged Alliance 2
Kingdoms of Amalur
Lufia
Lufia 2
Marvel Ultimate Alliance
Marvel Ultimate Alliance 2
Mass Effect
Mass Effect 2
Mass Effect 3
Might and Magic 7
Might and Magic 8
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
Nethergate
Neverwinter Nights
Neverwinter Nights 2
Ni no Kuni
Nox
Pillars of Eternity
Planescape: Torment
Pokemon Blue
Pokemon Diamond
Pokemon Pearl
Pokemon Red
Pool of Radiance
Quest For Glory
Quest For Glory 2
Quest For Glory 4
Quest For Glory 5
Resonance of Fate
Risen
Risen 2
Rogue
Secret of Evermore
Secret of Mana
Septerra Core
Shadowrun (SNES)
Shadowrun Returns
Shin Megami Tensei IV
Shining Force
Shining Force 2
Silver
Silverfall
Solar Winds
Solar Winds 2
Space Rangers 2
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2
Star Wars: The Old Republic
Stardew Valley
Super Mario RPG
Syndicate
Syndicate Wars
System Shock 2
Tactics Ogre
Tales of Symphonia
Tales of Vesperia
The Banner Saga
The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind
The Elder Scrolls 4: Oblivion
The Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim
The Elder Scrolls: Daggerfall
The Last Remnant
The Witcher
The Witcher 2
The Witcher 3
The World Ends With You
Titan Quest
Trails in the Sky
Two Worlds
Two Worlds 2
Ultima 2
Ultima 4
Ultima 5
Ultima 7
Ultima 8
Ultima 9
Ultima: Underworld
Ultima: Underworld 2
Vagrant Story
Valkyria Chronicles
Vampire: The Masquerade – Bloodlines
Vampire: The Masquerade – Redemption
Wasteland
Wasteland 2
Wizardry
Xenoblade Chronicles
Zelda II: The Adventure of Link
FYI: Any list that doesn’t have the witcher 3 in it is just plain wrong 😛
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne
Demon’s Souls
Chrono Cross
Tactics Ogre: Let us Cling Together
Moon: Remix RPG Adventure (more of a graphic adventure game set within a JRPG but whatever jerks)
Skyrim
Pokemon Red
Deus Ex HR
Harvest Moon
Fallout NV
FFVII is my favourite by a looooooooooooooooooooooong way.
Then there’s a clump including Xenogears, Breath of Fire 3, WoW, and Xenoblade Chronicles.
Honourable mentions: Witcher 2 (bought 3 on release and still havent had time to play it 🙁 …), Bloodborne and Demon’s Souls, DA:O and DA: I, FFX, Suikoden 2 and Chrono Cross.
Self-imposed rule of only one game per series, in no particular order:
Suikoden 2
Final Fantasy Tactics
Breath of Fire 2
Baldur’s Gate 2
Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (aka Lucifer’s Call)
So many potential honourable mentions I couldn’t be bothered to list them, but most are already on other people’s lists.
My list;
Dungeon Master
Bards Tale
Neverwinter Nights
Witcher 3
Dungeon Lords
Gosh this is hard. In no particular order:
Paper Mario thousand year door
SW: KOTOR
Pokemon Crystal
Final Fantasy IV
Final Fantasy X
I played TYD for the first time as a 3 night rental from blockbuster. I put 33 hours in and loved all of them.
Just 5 is a pain.
Chrono Trigger (toss up between this and Seiken Densetsu 3 but as CT was actually released internationally and because Chrono Trigger it wins out)
Baldur’s Gate 2 (it was either this or neverwinter nights)
The Witcher 3 (surprising myself because I really disliked Witcher 1/2)
Pokemon X/Y (have been playing pkmn since red blue and almost went with silver/gold but I think x/y perfected the formula)
World of Warcraft (look, it had to make the list, I have literally spent years playing this game and say what you will about the affect it has on your life or its hook digging practices, the game at its core is fantastic)
Honourable mention to the final fantasy series, specifically FF9, 12 and 14 but whilst it is my favourite series of all time, some games just edge it out a little.
Final Fantasy VI
Chrono Trigger
Super Mario RPG
Tales of Symphonia
Lufia 2
Honourable SRPG mention: Final Fantasy Tactics.
1. FFVII
2. FFX
3. Mass Effect (Series)
4. Dark Souls
5. Diablo II
Secret of Mana
The Mass Effect Trilogy
Witcher 3
Skyrim
Final Fantasy VII
Pretty sure I’ve pumped about 5000 hours into them all collectively.
Hmmm. I love western RPGs but haven’t really played that many. RPGs are probably my favourite genre, however. In no particular order, I think my top selections are:
The Witcher: Wild Hunt
Mass Effect 2
Pokemon: Blue
Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
Puzzle Quest: Challenge of the Warlords.
1. Final Fantasy VII
2. Kingdom Hearts
3. Star Ocean: The Second Story
4. Knights of the Old Republic
5. Valkyria Chronicles
1) Planescape: Torment
2) Baldur’s Gate 2
3) Vampire: the Masquerade – Bloodlines (Malkavian playthrough)
4) Fallout: New Vegas
5) Mass Effect 2
It goes beyond 5, but these are currently the RPG Titles that have slayed me.
Mass effect 1
Balders gate Dark alliance
Witcher 3
Morrowind Elderscrolls 3
Knights of the old republic
Dragon age 1
Diablo 2
Hyperlight Drifter
Fable 1 the lost chapters
Bastion
I dunno , but the ones that stand out for me are :
FF7
Mass effect 1
Skyrim
The thousand year door
Fallout 3
Kinda confusing cos there’s deus ex which is an fpsrpg and Zelda which is action rpg and I’d have to chuck those in there if included
I dunno , but the ones that stand out for me are :
FF7
Mass effect 1
Skyrim
The thousand year door
Fallout 3
Kinda confusing cos there’s deus ex which is an fpsrpg and Zelda which is action rpg and I’d have to chuck those in there if included
Secret of Mana
Ogre Battle (Snes)
Fire Emblem (Gba/Fe7)
Disgaea (the original)
Persona 4: Golden
Some that come to mind that I really like (in no order):
Arcanum
Might and Magic 6, 7 and 8
maybe:
Mass Effect 1 + 2
-The Witcher 3 (didn’t like the earlier ones but #3 is just a work of art).
-System Shock 2
-Skyrim
-Fallout New Vegas
-Mass Effect 3
Final Fantasy VII
Chrono Trigger
Mass Effect 2
Legend of Zelda – Ocarina of Time
Skyrim
Honorable mentions – Landstalker and Fallout3
In no particular order:
Terranigma
Lufia 2: Rise of the Sinistrels
Chrono Trigger
FF7
Breath of Fire 3
1. Golden Sun: The Lost Age
2. Witcher 3
3. Fallout New Vegas
4. KOTOR 1
5. Natural Doctrine
Chrono Trigger.
Daylight.
5 is not fair, 5 is too restrictive, but I’ll play your game Trebek….
1)Diablo 2
2)Fable: The Lost Chapters
3)Borderlands 2
4)Mass Effect 1
5)Fallout 2
Honorable mentions:
*Commander keen
*Balders Gate
*Darksiders
*Kingdom Under Fire
*Neverwinter Nights 2
1. Mass Effect 1
2. KOTOR 1
3. Oblivion
4. Fallout 3
5. Borderlands 1