Image: Doaly/Bottleneck Gallery
I was fortunate enough to do something last week that I never seem to get enough time for: a trip to the movies. Along with Tegan and some colleagues from the office, I checked out a premiere of Baby Driver, which is a top heist flick that you should all enjoy if you can.
But it got me wondering: for those of you who have been fortunate to go to the movies more frequently, what are your top flicks for the year so far?
There’s been a few stinkers here and there, although two superhero films that seem to have gone down almost universally well are Logan and Wonder Woman. I’m in the annoyed position of having not been able to see either, even though most of the Kotaku/Gizmodo/Lifehacker staffers have, although I did piss everyone off earlier in the year by checking out John Wick 2 when it released in the United States. Karma, I suppose.
During our Japan trip, Tegan and I went and saw Beauty and the Beast, and while that was fairly pleasant I wouldn’t be ranking Emma Watson’s singing performance at the top of anything. It was an perfectly pleasant film, all things considered, and I was happier for having seen it, but not spectacular. So, the John Wick sequel, Baby Driver and Lion (it was still screening in Japan earlier this year) for me.
What have been your favourite movies of 2017 so far?
Comments
14 responses to “What Are Your Favourite Movies Of 2017 So Far?”
Thor Ragnorok, John Wick Chapter 2, GOTG2
Although it’s been a fairly enjoyable year for films, I’m currently struggling to think of many. The only ones that come to mind are Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and Spider-Man Homecoming. Those are the enjoyable ones. And also Wonder Woman. A fun entertaining copy of Thor meets Captain America, but with a larger budget and much more hype. Plus Gal Gadot handled the character with ease.
This list should’ve been disappointing films of the year so far.
I’ve gone to the cinema more times this year already than the last 2 years combined. It has been a good year for movies. Logan, Wonder woman and GOTG2 are my top 3 so far.
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and Logan.
Logan, Wonder Woman, and Colossus which I randomly heard about, liked the sound of and was lucky enough to catch while it was still on at Cinema Nova.
Guardians 2, Spider-Man and Wonder woman have been films I’ve seen this year that I walked out of and thought, that was really good
Logan, John Wick and GOTG 2.
NOT Wonder Woman – how on earth anyone thinks that film is good is beyond me. Cheesy, awful script, cardboard performances, pathetically silly villain. Are people really that desperate for a good DC film that they’re willing to give that stinker a pass?
And whilst it’s great it was the first female led and directed superhero, it still managed to be utterly sexist by constantly reiterating the fact that, yes, she’s a woman and yes, she’s good looking.
Spiderman was good though.
So far for me, probably Logan, King Kong and Okja. I’m pretty keen to seen John Wick 2, Baby Driver and Dunkirk so my list may change very soon.
Annoyed that I missed John Wick 2. But yeah, Logan and Guardians were great, missed Wonder Woman. Spidey was awesome too.
Also rad was Fast & Furious 8.
Logan, John Wick 2 and Spider-Man Homecoming, for sure 🙂
Logan, Guardians 2, Spidey were all awesome, Wonder Woman was pretty good (the best DC movie by leaps and bounds though)
John Wick 2 was pretty good.
Logan, The Blackcoat’s Daughter, John Wick 2, The Salesman & Raw are the only ones I’ve seen this year worth reminiscing about. The rest like Guardians 2, Personal Shopper, Get Out, Wonder Woman, Get Out & Fast 8 are all solid efforts, but nothing special in my opinion.
Looking forward to seeing It Comes at Night & Baby Driver this weekend though.
Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance.
Outside of the usual suspects (your GotG’s and your Logans and your such and such), I saw Life this week and it was pretty intense! The one with Ryan Reynolds and Jake Gyllenhaal in a space station.
Kong: Skull Island was really really good too, unexpectedly.
Get Out and Wonder Woman were the only films I have really enjoyed this year. John Wick 2 and Logan were decent too.
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 and Alien Covenant were really disappointing.
Really looking forward to Baby Driver, Kingsman 2 and Dunkirk though.