Everyone has that one show or series, whenever they’re feeling blue, that they like to return to. So for this week’s Off Topic, we’re talking comfort shows.
A series I’ll rewatch every few years – only the first season, however – is Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex. There’s something about a world where cybersecurity has become absolutely paramount that feels more relevant today than it did when I first saw the series on SBS almost two decades ago. Whether people will cyberise their brains, or attempt to augment them in some manner, is something else entirely. The internet certainly isn’t going to become any less relevant, at any rate.
My partner is a big fan of rewatching Gilmore Girls, and we both went through the majority of the series ahead of Netflix’s mini-series last year. I don’t mind catching up on a bit of sci-fi here and there, but it’s usually anime that I end up returning to if I want something comfortable.
What’s your favourite TV series, anime or movie to rewatch?
Comments
50 responses to “What’s Your Favourite TV Show Or Movie To Rewatch?”
Getting home from the pub and wanting to stick on a movie, it’ll be an old cult fave like Withnail and I, or brainless fun superhero stuff like Iron Man.
While out exploring in Elite: Dangerous, I’ve been rewatching Babylon 5.
I don’t really re-watch TV shows – it takes too long.
In terms of movies that I like to watch when I’m feeling depressed or whatever, I have 3 in particular – Almost Famous, Rushmore and The Big Lebowski.
The dude abides!
STFU Donny.
This aggression will not stand, man.
Yeah, well, that’s just, like, your opinion, man.
Vagina
Young Ones (TV series) or Stargate (movie and TV series). Never get tired of them.
“There’s someone at the door, Neil!”
You’ve probably already seen it, but if not check out Bottom. It’s not as random as The Young Ones but it contains some top shelf violence.
Yep. Love Bottom. My partner almost had to call an ambulance for me one night ’cause I stopped breathing from laughing too hard while watching Bottom.
Some TV series don;t age well, but comedy usually still works. Blackadder, Yes Minister, or Fawlty Towers for example.
My movie go-to’s are Aliens and The Crow. They’re like comfort food and a warm blanket for the soul.
Farscape, The Office [US], Malcolm in the Middle, The X-Files
Yes Minister and Yes Prime Minister, if I feel I’m getting less cynical.
Futurama or if in a movie mood, Heat.
Heat is a fucking masterpiece.
Well I seem to always re-watch Dragon Ball Z and Hajime No Ippo. As for movies probably Hot Fuzz.
Rick and Morty. Scott Pilgram. Fight club.
Rick and Morty, for sure. I don’t rewatch things, generally, but I have rewatched R&M more times than I care to admit.
So many repeats. So many missed jokes.
For in-the-background type thing, Stargate SG-1 or Futurama, movies: anything with Keanu Reeves.
Akira, at least once a year. Fight club, Predator, Shaun of the Dead, Natural Born Killers, Full Metal Jacket, Black Sheep n Brain Dead are all regular watches. Just depends on the mood n the crowd.
Band of Brothers, have to have to watch it, a minimum of once per year.
peep show
All star treks back to back normally in canonical order over the course of weeks until ive done all (ignoring DS9 cos fuck sisko).
Stargate SG1
Archer
Scrubs
My “comfort” shows tend to be:
Hellsing Ultimate
Escaflowne
Nadesico
S-Cry-ed
Casshern Sins
Outlaw Star
Ergo Proxy
Basically, anime. Although really there’s a very limited list of shows that I actually turn to when I’m feeling like poop.
im actually watching Stand Alone Complex , 2ND GIG !!!!!! lol
I’ve gone through Seinfeld in its entirety several times with my DVD boxset, never mind the elenty billion repeats on Channel 10 back in the days I watched broadcast television.
It might be time for another rewatch 🙂
The Fifth Element
Stargates besides SG U
Technoman blade
DBZ
Man i remember watching Technoman on CheeseTV back in the day. Good times – weird show to air in the morning for kids though.
Futurama for sure. I’m still watching it years later and finding stuff I’d never noticed. I find I can rewatch animated stuff a lot more easily than real life action.
Cowboy Bebop
I love too much to have favourites, but I watch all of Stargate SG-1, Atlantis and the movies about once every two years, I restart One Piece pretty often, obviously Futurama gets watched yearly, 3rd Rock from the Sun always cheers me up, Bottom fills the gaps, Rick and Morty is short enough that I rewatch it all the time, same with Todd and the Book of Pure Evil, Archer has slowed down a bit but I’ll never pass on it, Aqua Teen Hunger Force sneaks into the mix a lot, and I’m sure there’s a ton of stuff I’m forgetting.
Futurama!
I will Watch the Cornetto Trilogy (Shaun of the Dead, Hot Fuzz, & The World’s End) every year, not in a row generally but spread out between eachother.
Sometimes i’ll watch Hot Fuzz a few times a year, i don’t think i can ever get sick of it.
Stargate sg1 and scrubs. House generally gets some screen time as well.
I am constantly going back to It’s Always Sunny and FRIENDS. I think it’s easier to rewatch series where you can jump into any episode without much prior context and still have some chuckles.
Movie wise, I generally go back and watch Tarantino or the Star Wars films.
I haven’t been one to re-watch TV shows as there is so many good new things.
But recently I have been re-watching Person of Interest (talk about relevance for today). Really love the show. God the money I would have given for a Root / Shaw spin off.
Also I’ve re-watched parts of Lost Girl in the past. It’s one of my favourite shows.
Oh and started re-watching Buffy because Foxtel has been replaying them due to the anniversary. Reminded me how great it was.
As for movies classics like Labyrinth, Aliens, Princess Bride, Fifth Element, some of the Marvel movies will get re-watched every so often.
Fullmetal alchemist Brotherhood is very easy to rewatch with its superlative dub and same with Ghost in the Shell SAC.
Every year or so I end up rewatching any of these:
Crest/Banner of the stars
Kino’s Journey
Utawarerumono
Guilty pleasure is Bleach purely in the soul society arc.
The West Wing. Once a year without fail.
How I Met Your Mother & X-Files.
Hmm, I have a few.
Cowboy Bebop, Stargate Atlantis, The Mighty Boosh, Misfits (until season 3), Space Dandy, Hozuki’s Coolheadedness, Beauty and The Beast (animated) or anything Disney tbh, recently it’s been Princess and the Frog. Anything Ghibli, Archer, Community until Troy left, The Office US, HIMYM.
I have comfort books, too.
Star Trek: The Next Generation and Futurama usually top the list.
Movies I’ve probably watched the most:
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
12 Monkeys
Barry Lyndon
TV I’ve re-watched a few times:
Deadwood
Sopranos
The Wire
BOJACK HORSEMAN!!!!!
Watching it for the 3rd time prior to Season 4 releasing.
One Punch Man and The Last Airbender
Edit: Now that I’ve thought about it Dragon Ball Z and Dragon Ball could be my most re-watched 🙂
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood and Avatar The Last Airbender are my most re-watched and I always enjoy revisiting them.
Since One-Punch Man released I’ve probably watched it 4 times.
I used to re-watch a lot of movies back when I actually sat down in front of a TV every night but that rarely happens, when I do it’s to watch shows I can’t easily torrent like Aus Survivor.
When I do re-watch movies it’s ones I liked seeing in the cinema.
Samurai Champloo. Friends. Buffy/Angel.
Every few years I’ll return to Romero’s Dead trilogy, the Evil Dead trilogy, or The Descent.
Office space
Freddy got fingered
Lost highway
Willy wonka and the chocolate factory
Dead man
The shining