I saw this on Twitter and thought it might be a bit of fun.
In the comments below, drop your game of the year for the last five years!
Here’s mine…
2012: Trials Evolution
2013: Luigi’s Mansion 2
2014: Alien: Isolation
2015: Bloodborne
2016: The Witness
2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
That 2017 choice is ‘so far’ obviously. And holy crap was it hard to separate Horizon: Zero Dawn and Breath of the Wild.
Let’s see your choices!
Comments
61 responses to “Tell Us Dammit: Your Game Of The Year For The Last Five Years”
Probably Rainbow Six Siege, got some really good hours out of that game.
2013 The Last of Us
2014 Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor
2015 Bloodborne
2016 Dark Souls III
2017 Breath of the Wild
2012 Crusader Kings 2
2013 The Last of Us
2014 Destiny
2015 Bloodborne but jesus christ The Witcher
2016 Hitman barely edging out The Witness
2017 so far Torment Tides of Numenera
Still playing Destiny once or twice a week. 🙂
Yes, flawed. Still amazing, even after 3 years running around the Cosmodrome I still sometimes have to just stop and admire the view.
I retired from Destiny just after House of Wolves, but for a long time I played it to the hilt.
I will come back in for Destiny 2
Rise of Iron’s great. But yeah, see you for D2. What platform will you be on?
PS4, will have a whole tribe of hunters there.
Excellent. Will you be a Hunter at PAX too? 😉
No, friend of mine may be (Or she may be reprising her Eris Morn)
Plan is to soon begin construction on Geralt of Rivia…
If you need help with the facial scars…?
*gets knife*
Gotta be Diablo 3…. still playing it…. can’t stop…..
2012 – Dishonored
2013 – Brothers Tale of Two Sons
2014 – Dragon Age Inquisition
2015 – Witcher 3
2016 – Dishonored 2
2017 – Yakuza 0/Horizon Zero Dawn
2012 – ME3
2013 – Bioshock Infinite
2014 – DA:I
2015 – Witcher 3
2016 – Overwatch
2017 – Nier Automata
2012 Journey
2013 Tomb Raider (A Tough call between that and Bioshock Infinite)
2014 Dragon Age: Inquisition
2015 Life Is Strange
2016 Uncharted 4
2017 Horizon: Zero Dawn
2012 – Mass Effect 3
2013 – Grand Theft Auto V
2014 – Hearthstone
2015 – Undertale
2016 – Overwatch
2017 so far I’ve been catching up on 2016 games!
The problem is that this list assumes I played the games in the year they were released and with a few exceptions I rarely play games on release. The exceptions are usually episodic games, hence 2012, 2014, and 2015.
2012: The Walking Dead (Season 1)
2013: GTA: V
2014: Tales from the Borderlands (technically episode 1 came out 2014… I’m counting it just so I can get both it and LiS on the same list)
2015: Life is Strange
2016: Stardew Valley
2017: The only game I’ve played that came out this year is Horizon: Zero Dawn, and I’m like 5 hours in to it?
2016:
2012: Far Cry 3
2013: The Last of Us
2014: Banner Saga or Divinity: Original Sin
2015: Witcher 3
2016: Doom
2017: Zelda BotW (with Nier Automata right behind it)
2012 – Dark Souls
2013 – Dark Souls
2014 – Dark Souls
2015 – Dark Souls
2016 – Dark Souls
2017 – Super Mario Bros 3 (got myself a NES Mini)
2012 FarCry 3
2013 GTAV
2014 Diablo 3: Reaper of Souls/Hearthstone
2015 Mortal Kombat X
2016 Overwatch
2017 For Honor by default as I haven’t played much else released in 2017.
2012 – Mass Effect 3 – X360
2013 – GTA V- X360
2014 – The Last of Us Remastered – PS4
2015 – Life is Strange – PS4
2016 – Uncharted 4 (though INSIDE only a whisker off…) – PS4
2017 – Horizon Zero Dawn
2016 – Fire Emblem Fates / Mirror’s Edge Catalyst / Deus Ex Mankind Divided / Hatsune Miku Project Diva X
2015 – Witcher 3 / Bloodborne / Steins;Gate / Until Dawn / Armello
2014 – Hatsune Miku Project Diva f / Hatsune Miku Project Diva F 2nd / Sleeping Dogs Definitive Edition
2013 – Fire Emblem Awakening / Tomb Raider / Remember Me / The Last Of Us / Deus Ex Human Revolution Director’s Cut / Knack / Assassin’s Creed IV Black Flag
2012 – Lumines Electronic Symphony / Mass Effect 3 / Journey / Gravity Rush / Borderlands 2 / Persona 4 Golden
2012 – Persona 4 golden
2013 – Muramasa: Rebirth
2014 – Shantae and the Pirate’s Curse
2015 – Splatoon
2016 – Overwatch
2017 – I’m too poor to buy things
that’s my game of 2017 too!
Glad I’m not the only one!
2012- Max Payne 3 (PC)
2013- GTA V (PS3)
2014- GTA V (PS4)
2015- GTA V (PC)
2016- Doom (PC)
Edit: Haven’t bought any games that have come out this year yet. Am anticipating the Crash Bandicoot remake, Red Dead Redemption 2 & The Fractured But Whole,
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt and The Last of Us. Okay, GTAV too. Okay, go on – DA:I.
I also got a kick out of MGSV. 200hrs of exclamation marks.
My list is based off the games I had the most fun with and found the most memorable.
-2012: Mass Effect 3 (PC)
-2013: The Last of Us (PS3), followed by Assassin’s Creed IV: Blackflag (PS4)
-2014: Dark Souls II (PC), followed by Dragon Age: Inquisition (PS4)
-2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (PS4), followed by Fallout 4 (PS4)
-2016: Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (PS4), followed by Overwatch (PS4)
-2017: (at this stage): The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Switch)
In no particular order, here are my worst games or/and most disappointing games within the last few years:
Batman: Arkham Knight, No Man’s Sky, Dex, Mirror’s Edge: Catalyst, Mass Effect: Andromeda
2013: The Last of Us
2014: Infamous 2nd Son( also GTA 5 although that was a remake)
2015: The Witcher 3
2016: Uncharted 4( close call with Overwatch)
2017: Persona 5 ( although no where near finished)
2012 – Crusader Kings II (Honorable Mention: XCOM)
2013 – Assassin’s Creed IV: Black Flag (HM: Company of Heroes 2)
2014 – Don Bradman Cricket 14 (HM: Playing games from previous years)
2015 – Fallout 4 (HM: Prison Architect)
2016 – XCOM 2 (HM: Civilization VI)
2017 – Mass Effect: Andromeda (by default – I think that it’s the only game released this year that I’ve played)
Didn’t we just do this, except spanning every year we’ve been alive?
2012: Spec Ops: The Line
2013: The Last of Us
2014: Bayonetta 2
2015: Bloodborne
2016: DOOM
2017 (so far): The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
the last few years have been pretty okay for video games.
Pretty close to your picks, Mark:
2012: Trials Evolution
2013: GTA V
2014: Dark Souls on 360 and Spelunky on Vita. NFI when either actually came out, but that’s basically all I care about from that year.
2015: Bloodborne
2016: The Witness
2017: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
2012: Mark of the Ninja
2013: Brothers
2014: Wolfenstein: The New Order
2015: Hand of fate
2016: The Witness
2017: TBC
Wolfenstein: TNO ..criminally underrated !
2012 – Spec Ops: The Line for its genre deconstruction and brilliant story.
2013 – Gone Home because I went into it expecting a horror game, and found something unexpectedly touching.
2014 – Destiny or Dark Souls 2 – one of these was genuinely amazing and the other’s likely a product of Stockholme syndrome. I’ll leave which is which up to you 😛
2015 – Life is Strange or Witcher 3 (despite not yet finishing it)… or Bloodborne (despite my miniscule progress through it)
2016 – DOOM! A bunch of good games that year, amazing stories and storytelling, but DOOM’s gameplay just wins hands down.
2017 – Thus far, Nier Automata. Going by the current trend, however, that might actually be beaten later this year…
Magic: The Gathering
GotY 2017: Andromeda
GotY 2016: Final Fantasy 15
GotY 2015: Witcher 3
GotY 2014: Dark Souls 2
GoTY 2013: Assassins Creed: Black Flag
I CAN DO THIS ALL DAY SON
2012: XCOM, 2011: Skyrim, 2010: Red Dead Redemption, 2009: Borderlands, 2008: Fallout 3, 2007: Portal, we don’t talk about 2006, 2005: Civilization 4, 2004: World of Warcraft, 2003: Call of Duty, 2002: Morrowind, 2001: Black & White, 2000: Diablo 2, 1999: System Shock 2, 1998: Half-Life, 1997: Jedi Knight, 1996: Duke Nukem 3D, 1995: Chrono Trigger, 1994: Final Fantasy 6, 1993: Doom, 1992: Kirby’s Dream Land, 1991: Zelda: Link to the Past, 1990: Monkey Island, 1989: TMNT The Arcade Game, 1988: Mario 3, 1987: Contra, 1986: Rampage, 1985: Ultima 4, 1984: Elite, 1983: Dragon’s Lair, 1982: E.T.
Why don’t we talk about 2006? I can’t remember back that far…
Initially I thought it was because nothing really good was released, the most noteworthy being Gears of War (which I find ‘meh’) or Oblivion (the worst of the post-daggerfall TES games). Nothing I would want to be awarded a ‘GOTY’ title.
HOWEVER! I forgot about Hitman: Blood Money. A very worthy title.
Half-life ep 1 and Tomb Raider: Legend (the previous reboot and it was great). But it was a lean year it’s true.
I don’t know the years:
Dark souls 2 scholar of the first sin
Resident evil 4 HD
Dark souls 3
Bloodborne
Project Diva future tone
2012: Diablo 3
2013: The Last of Us
2014: Dark Souls 2
2015: Bloodborne
2016: Dark Souls 3
2017: Dark Souls 3: The Ringed City
2012: Farcry 3
2013: GTA V
2014: Divinity: Original Sin
2015: Witcher 3
2016: XCOM 2
2017: Breath of the Wild
I imposed the main rule that to be eligible, i had to have played it the year it came out:
2012 – Spelunky
2013 – Gone Home
2014 – Binding of Isaac – Rebirth
2015 – Her Story
2016 – Inside
2017 – Persona 5
The big thing i noticed is how varied the years are 2013 and 2015 were really hard to pick from three or four amazing releases, while 2014 doesn’t stand out as having too many “I will always remember this game” moments
Her Story! Such a beautiful experience, I wish more people would try it out.
Ummm…
2012: Darksiders II (Resident Evil: Revelations possibly second)
2013: Starcraft II: Heart of the Swarm
2014: Super Smash Bros. for Wii U (DKC: Tropical Freeze a close second)
2015: The Witcher 3 (Xenoblade Chronicles X a close runner up)
2016: Doom
2017: Who knows – Dawn of War 3 is looking like a good candidate
2013: Last of Us
2014: Dragon Age Inquisition
2015: Witcher 3 or MGSV
2016: Uncharted 4
2017: Persona 5 (thus far)
2013 – WoW: MoP
2014 – WoW: WoD
2015 – WoW: WoD
2016 – WoW: Legion
2017 – WoW: Legion
2012: Diablo 3
-2013: Assassin’s Creed IV: Blackflag
-2014: Dragon Age: Inquisition
-2015: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
-2016: Battlefield 1
-2017: I’m yet to play one.
2012 Hitman Absolution
2013 Splinter Cell Blacklist
2014 Watch Dogs
2015 Dark Souls II Scholar of the First Sin
2016 Titanfall 2
2017 (Have only played one game from this year – Yooka Laylee, really enjoying 2016’s Watch Dogs 2 otherwise it’s catch up on the pile of shame)
2012 – Call of Duty Black Ops 2
2013 – Battlefield 4
2014 – Bayonetta 2
2015 – Halo 5
2016 – Titanfall 2
2017 – Zelda Botw
Every year is really hard, but some years it’s because there’s several potentials while for others it’s because there’s bugger all. There’s nothing in between!
2017: Horizon (thus far)
2016: Overwatch (a whisker ahead of Uncharted 4)
2015: The Witcher 3
2014: The Last of Us: Left Behind if you count big DLC, otherwise Wolfenstein: TNO
2013: The Last of Us (GOAT btw)
2012: Journey
2011: Skyrim
2010: God of War 3
2009: Borderlands
2008: MGS4
2007: BioShock (god is that nearly 10 years old!?)
2006: FFXII (man 2006 sucked!)
2005: God of War
2004: MGS3
2003: XIII (you guys remember that?)
2002: Medal of Honour: Frontline
2001: FFX
2000: THPS2
2017: Breath of the Wild
2016: Federation Force (narrowly beating out Star Fox Zero – special mention for Alien Isolation which I only played this year and friggen loved)
2015: Splatoon (sorry Captain Toad. Oh man and Kirby Rainbow Curse too)
2014: Donkey Kong Tropical Freeze. Or Bayo 2?
2013: Wonderful 101 (Pikmin 3 got to hold the title for the month between those releases)
2012: Kid Icarus Uprising (narrowly beating RE Revelations and ZombiU)
2012: Spec Ops: The Line
2013: Tomb Raider
2014: Assassins Creed: Unity
2015: Guitar Hero: Live (only Game played from that year).
2016: Battlefield 1 (only game played from that year).
2017: Tom Clancy’s Ghost Recon Wildlands (only game played from that year).
17 Nioh
16 Overwatch
15 This one is way too hard but probably MGS5 a fraction ahead of Bloodborne, even though I got a lot of love for souls games and not much for MGS other then 5 and rising.
14 Hearthstone
13 probably The Last Of Us but nothing from 2013 really strikes me as amongst best games ever.
12 Xcom
2012: The Walking Dead
2013: Grand Theft Auto V
2014: Wolfenstein: The New Order (kind of by default; 2014 wasn’t a great year)
2015: Bloodborne (whereas this had fierce competition from Undertale, Soma, Witcher 3 and more)
2016: Dark Souls 3
2017: So far Horizon: Zero Dawn, but I am loving Persona 5.
2012 – Dishonored (The game still holds up amazingly well today, and has some of the best level design since Deus Ex imo)
2013 – Grand Theft Auto V (Without a doubt the best open world game to date, even if GTA Online is a shitshow, the singleplayer is still something worth celebrating
2014 – Forza Horizon 2 (for SP) and Mario Kart 8 (for MP)
2015 – Bloodborne (My introduction to the soulsborne series, and still my favourite in it. The atmosphere is just dripping off of this game)
2016 – Overwatch (It’s the first real online multiplayer game I’ve dedicated more than 20 hours to (currently sitting at about 450 hours). The game drew me in from Day 1, and the content updates have kept me around)
2017 (so far) – I haven’t finished Persona 5 just yet, so I don’t want to rank it (even though it’ll probably be my GOTY), so instead I’m going to go with Nier: Automata (which is a truly fantastic game that is incredibly innovative, unique and has such a masterpiece of a story)
Planetside 2. It’s the only game I have actually consistently been playing for the last 5 years. I can’t believe that in all this time the game still has no competition but there really is no other game that can do battles on the same scale.
Pffft, I’m just here to upvote Souls fans.
By release year:
2012: Dark Souls (/Walking Dead)
2013: Saints Row IV (/Shadow Warrior)
2014: Wolf Among Us
2015: The Witcher 3 (distant second, Tales from the Borderlands)
2016: Don’t have one yet. By default DS3?
By when I actually played them:
2012: The Walking Dead (/Dishonored)
2013: The Stanley Parable
2014: Saints Row IV (runners up: Shadow Warrior, Wolf Among Us)
2015: Dark Souls (distant runners up: Tales of the Borderlands, Call of Juarez Gunslinger, Life is Strange, Tomb Raider)
2016: Talos Principle (runner up: DS3)
2017: The Witcher 3
2012: Darksiders 2
2013: Bioshock Infinite
2014: Dark Souls 2
2015: Destiny The Taken King
2016: Uncharted 4
2017: Horizon Zero Dawn
Wow, it’s really hard to remember the games I liked particularly at the start of the list :S
2012 – Black Ops 2
2013 – Europa Universalis
2014 – Destiny
2015 – Dying Light
2016 – Overwatch
2017 – This is tough, I’m that addicted to Overwatch still that I’ve only played a handful of hours of ME Andromeda, RE7, Breath of the Wild and Horizon Zero Dawn. Andromeda just edges it for me, I can’t see myself playing anytime soon though.
Does anyone else here wish they had 8 arms and a couple of brains so they can play all of the games at the same time?