Regardless of what shows you like and which shows you think are overrated, I don’t think you can deny we’re living in a proper golden age of television right now. It’s gotten to the stage where I don’t really watch movies any more. No point. Television has better writing, more interesting stories and it’s all less formulaic. But what is the absolute God-Tier of TV? What is your top three?
Because the way I see it is this: there are a whole bunch of great television shows out there that are awesome. I’m talking about shows like maybe Game of Thrones, Orphan Black, Dexter, True Blood, House of Cards, Homeland… these are all great shows but they can’t quite touch the absolute God-Tier TV shows. Shows like The Wire, The Sopranos, Deadwood, Mad Men, Breaking Bad. I see those shows as a cut above the rest.
So what I want you guys and girls to do is this: give me your top three! What are you top 3 TV shows of all time? No limit on the period or the genre. Anything goes!
Here are mine…
1. Deadwood
2. Mad Men
3. The Wire
Now you go!
Comments
115 responses to “Off Topic: Rank Your Favourite TV Shows”
1. The Wire
2. Sherlock
3. Breaking Bad
The Wire
Arrested Development
Breaking Bad
Fringe
State of Play
I see our education system is in top working order.
?
Tell him about Nanoparticles! 😛
Fact: Gold Nanoparticles are usually red in colour, unless you make them really small, in which case they’re blue 🙂
[phone upvote]
I’d say he’s questioning your intelligence/edumacation because you listed five shows when the article clearly asked for three. God.
I REJECT YOUR CONCEPT OF “THREE” AND REPLACE IT WITH A SUPERIOR ONE.
more the point, I can’t pick three.
Sons of Anarchy
Breaking Bad
True Blood
Californication
1. South Park
2. Firefly
3. Wingman (Dream Warrior)
1. The West Wing – It’s Aaron Sorkin at his finest and I challenge anyone to name a better episode of TV than Two Cathedrals.
2. Breaking Bad – Things are wrapping up so the hype is overpowering here but it’s just a truly fantastic show. Well acted, well written, well shot. Interesting characters in interesting situations. It’s just amazing.
3. Arrested Development – Probably the best “layered” comedy that I’ve seen. I’m not so keen on the newest bit but the original three season run is amazing.
Scrubs, Blackadder, Futurama, The Wire, Generation Kill and Sherlock all deserve mentions but we only get three shows.
Shit, how did I forget the West Wing.
Apparently because you’re a monster.
I’m a monster!
The West Wing & Blackadder I thoroughly agree with… but the way you left Red Dwarf off this list makes me question your judgment.
Seinfeld
LOST
24
Dexter
The Office (US)
1. Game of Thrones.
There’s none other, don’t watch much ‘TV’ shows… Cuts into gaming time.
1.Breaking Bad
2.The Office (US)
3.Mad Men
1. Scrubs
2. Firefly
3. Veronica Mars
Honorable mention to Terriers, Breaking Bad, Dexter (1st 4 seasons…), Arrested Development, Community and Seinfeld
1) It’s always sunny in Philadelphia
2) Breaking Bad
3) Arrested Development
4) Community
5) Flight of the concords
6) The League
7) Game of thrones
with tastes like that you sir should give the following a spin
– Louie
– Workaholics
– Peep Show
Just watched the first 2 seasons of The League because of this comment, that show is good.
1. Mad Men
2. Breaking Bad
3. Game of Thrones
4. Arrested Development
The Sopranos
Breaking Bad
Simpsons
1) Game of Thrones: I never read the books before but this has made for some amazing television, and compelled me to read the books so I’m not missing any subplots that have been left out, and can enjoy the differences between the books and the show.
2) Breaking Bad: this show just keeps getting better. There’s three episodes left and I didn’t think it could get more intense than the end of season four, but… damn.
3) The Walking Dead: This show hasn’t grabbed me like the others in my top five, but it’s alright. I am just hoping that season 4 actually resolves some of the live issues. The way season 3 concluded was extremely disappointing. That dead horse lost momentum and had to be dragged through the final episode. I’ve never seen a more boring or pointless firefight.
Oops, didn’t see that we’re only naming three. Honorable mentions to Arrested Development, True Blood, the first three seasons of Dexter and House MD.
1. The Simpsons (Seasons 1 – 9)
2. Arrested Development
3. Breaking Bad
No Lost?
It’s like I barely know you anymore. You’re like some kind of online pal that I rarely see irl or something!!!
I love Lost but it’s not in my top three.
Top 10 probably.
I loved Lost, but the way they ended it, was just horrible.
1. Game Of Thrones
2. The Walking Dead
3. How I Met Your Mother
1. Entourage
2. Friends
3. Californication
4. Breaking Bad
5. Family Guy/Fantasy Factory/The Office (UK)/Inbetweeners (UK)/It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia/ Workaholics
1. Battlestar Galactica (recent version)
2. Breaking Bad
3. Spartacus
South Park
Workaholics
Always sunny in philly
Breaking Bad (Great show)
First three are easily re-watchable.
Swear I have seen every SP ep about 5 x over now
1. Scrubs
2. Band of Brothers
3. Game of Thrones
Honorable mentions to Falling Skies, Stargate SG-1, Star Trek Next Generation
1. Archer
2. Breaking Bad
3. Game Of Thrones
4. Sherlock
I should point out my list is of the current offerings only. An all time list would be excessively large.
Mysterious Cities of Gold anyone?
I tried rewatcting MCoG.
Wasn’t the same :-/
I hear you. None of the old stuff ages well unfortunately.
Someday we will find, the ciiiities of gooooold.
Haven’t gone back and watched it, but there’s some epic nostalgia there.
1. Doctor Who
2. Doctor Who
3. Doctor Who
I’m just a little obsessed…
The younger me:
1. Star Trek: Next Generation
2. Star Trek: Voyager
3. Damn, can’t think of any others I watched religiously….
The older me:
1. The Shield
2. Game of Thrones
3. Grand Designs
Grand Designs rules!
1. Evangelion
2. Doctor Who
3. Black Mirror
Evangelion is the shiz.
Woops! Knock Black Mirror off, replace with Black Adder
Kudos to the guy who ranked Eva!
1. Seinfeld
A sitcom so brilliant and ahead of its time that it virtually killed the studio-audience sitcom for about 10 years after as other shows felt like they were retreading the ground broken by this show.
2. Lost
I lost interest in this show early in the second season and it only by chance that I was sucked back in a year later – it was on in the background while i was surfing the net and the episode has Desmond having premonitions of Charlie’s death just narrowly preventing it each time. It was enough to picque my interest in the show again, weeks later the narrative twist at the end of Season 3 was enough to elevate the show to legendary status – that 5 month wait for the next season mustve been how people felt when JR was shot or Riker ordered “fire”
3. Deep Space Nine
The black sheep of the Star Trek saga – it was a good example of how good Trek could be when Rick Berman left it alone. Serialised with a massive cast of recurring characters and often challenging subject matter – better yet its finally got the timeslot it deserves (8.30 Thursdays) so go check it out
Close calls:
NewsRadio, Scrubs, The Cosby Show, Buffy, Parker Lewis Can’t Lose
I remember every post-season-finale wait and let me tell you, they were all horrible. Makes me glad I didn’t get into Breaking Bad until the end of Season 4. I don’t think I could handle having to wait for a show to come back for 10 consecutive years.
Yeah Lost was excruciating in that sense. What’s worse was all the fan theories – man you could dive down a rabbit hole with some of that stuff!
Upon rereading your first comment, I guess I can take that to mean you’ve seen all of Lost, right?
Because let me tell you
that 5th season finale + wait, the worst thing ever.It was – damn I wish they tried to explain the island – there were bits where they got close – the frozen donkey wheel, the time dilation stuff, the lighthouse with the mirrors that could see people’s lives.
Best theory ever was the Mirror Matter Moon – in fact I still think it explains heaps
No Twin Peaks?
1. Being Lara Bingle
2. A Current Affair
3. The Shire
so you’re the one!!!
🙂
pfffft…clearly Today Tonight is too classy for you.
I’ve watched it once, but couldn’t keep up!
Anyone who lists Dexter after seeing the last few seasons(and especially this final one) is wrong in every sense of the word. Opinion or not. It’s complete garbage and has been since season 4.
Breaking Bad is king of kings.
1) Breaking Bad
2) Band of Brothers
3) Dexter
The Wire
Deadwood
Oz
West Wing
Carnivale
Twin Peaks
Doctor Who
Six Feet Under
Love is a four-letter word.
Ahhh, twin Peaks.
I’m only about half way through season 2, but I freaking love it.
Only seen random eps, but what I saw was great.
must sit down and watch it all one day.
1. Black books
2. Dead like me
3. Young Justice
I could sit here musing all day. Here’s a few more…
The Goodies
Red Dwarf
Monkey
McGyver
1) Boston Legal
2) Firefly
3) Jericho
I was totally obsessed with Jericho. Plus Robert Hawkins is probably my favourite character from any TV show I’ve seen.
Ah yes, Jericho. I love post-apocalyptic stuff! I was very disappointed with “Season 2”, but at least they wrapped it up. Unlike Odyssey 5, which was getting really good, but they cancelled on a cliff-hanger!!
Agreed! S1 on Jericho ended with a huge cliffhanger as well, and then it was pulled. But the fans of Jericho United, and in kick starter-esque fashion, we sent tons of unshelled peanuts to the CBS warehouse in an attempt to revive the show for closure. It worked, and I believe the nuts were donated to the US army I guguess that’s why Jericho is in my top 3, I’ve never had such an investment in a TV show before haha
Texting without looking while driving can end in grammatical errors
I hope you’re joking. Please don’t text and drive.
Stargate SG-1
King of Queens
ER
1. Firefly
2. The Walking Dead
3. Game of Thrones
Drama:
Game Of Thrones
Breaking Bad
The Wire
Comedy:
Arrested Development
Parks & Recreation
The Simpsons
Hey is Parks & Recreation worth watching? looking for new show to watch was thinking that
Season 1 is kind of meh (6 eps), but from season 2 onwards it’s a must-watch imo. Parks to me is like the live action version of The 90s Simpsons – small town with lots of interesting characters. Watch it! VERY funny & smart comedy with tonnes of heart.
1) Sons of Anarchy
2) Breaking Bad
3) Game of Thrones
Hon. Mentions: Sopranos, Vikings, Spaced
Anime:
1) Evangelion
2) Gurren Lagann
3) Samurai Champloo
Hon. Mentions: Death Note, Robotech (seasons 1+3), Durarara
80’s cartoons:
1) G.I. Joe
2) Transformers
3) TMNT
Hon. Mentions: MASK, Silver Hawks, Thunder Cats, Bravestarr
1. Robin Hood BBC
2. Firefly
3. Archer
Robin Hood is so much fun.
1) Spooks
2) Sherlock
3) Game of Thrones
4) Hustle
5) Boardwalk Empire
6) Life on Mars (UK)
7) 24
8) Strike Back
8) Dollhouse
9) Nikita
10) Doctor Who (Lost interested during season 6 due to poor writing & acting)
Seinfeld & The Simpsons
Sure the Simpsons are nothing like they used to be, but the show still deserves to be ranked so high. Both shows have provided so many references used today and ongoing.
Scrubs, Season 9 doesn’t exist… everything else was amazing!
What’s a “Scrubs Season 9”? i don’t even
Of all time?
1. Childrens Hospital
2. Party Down
3. Workaholics
1. Game of Thrones
2. Breaking Bad
3. Walking Dead
1. Fawlty Towers
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Simpsons
Hmm… going by shows that I watch repeatedly…
1) Psych
2) Firefly
3) Invader Zim
In no particular order:
Fringe
Breaking Bad
Dragonball Z
Top three! Here goes..
1: BREAKING BAD
2:FIREFLY
3:TWILIGHT ZONE ( original )…Am I the only one!
A top three is so limiting and I’m sure I’ll forget something but off the top of my head
1. Six feet Under
2. Carnivale
3.Enlightened
A lot of HBO there 🙂
It’s also good to not forget animated shows. I love Bob’s Burgers, Life and Times of TIm and Gravity Falls.
1. Band of Brothers
2. The League
3. Its Always Sunny in Philadelphia
1. Breaking Bad
2. The West Wing
3. Friends
There’s really no faulting any of them, I’ll have none of it!
M.A.S.H
Deadwood
Game of Thrones
Firefly
Breaking Bad
House of Cards both Versions
Newsroom
Walking Dead
Scrubs
and I have a soft spot for Hell on Wheels and the first couple of seasons of ER
In no particular order:
-Game of Thrones
-The Wire
-Deadwood
Honourable mentions to:
-Breaking Bad
-Firefly
-Californication
-Entourage
-Rome
-Hell on Wheels
-Homeland
-The Killing
-The Newsroom
-Strike Back
-Suits
-Weeds
-Tour of Duty
cant limit to 3, that’s improbable these are in no particular order
1.Doctor Who
2.Torchwood
3.Breaking Bad
4. Game of Thrones
5.Fringe
6.The Simpsons
7.Family Guy
8.Bad education
Home and Away
Neighbours
Bold and the Beautiful
Now: Game of Thrones
Walking Dead
Misfits
Younger Me: Buffy
Stargate
Firefly
Even younger me: He Man
Voltron
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
For the record I haven’t yet watched much Breaking Bad (came into it late, was really high and it just seemed too intense at the time), despite every single person ever telling me to watch it,
I have however watched as it corresponds loosely with a massive rise in the number of casual drug users trying meth (which they call ice for some hip reason) and these casual users presenting with severe addictions and drug related health and mental health issues.
And yet everyone tells me that meth isn’t glorified in the show…?
Oddly enough, Meth is only a small part of the show. I certainly wouldn’t say that the show glorifies meth. I think it shows how dangerous it is to get into that world and how it can change even the most average person and transform them into what most would describe as pure evil.
“transform them into what most would describe as pure evil”, -sumpunk
Woah,.. Since writing this earlier I just read a news report about a meth user in a central Victorian town killing a baby during a burglary… Pure. Evil.
My top 3 would have to be:
1. Lost
2. Game Of Thrones
3. 24
I have watched Lost, from start to finish, 9 times. I’ll probably make it 10 in another 6 months or so. A handful of shows that I still love but didn’t make the 3…
Breaking Bad, The Walking Dead, Seinfeld, Hell On Wheels, Sons Of Anarchy, House Of Cards. I do like many others, but these are my “God-Tier” shows.
Same top 3,,with breaking bad,,,, lost cops alotta shiite,,, but still had the best overall cast in a tv series I think,,, loved 24 can’t wait for new season!
Burn Notice
Breaking Bad
Dexter
Homeland
Mad Men
Sons of Anarchy
The Walking Dead
Sure that’s 7 but whatever. I like them all.
Because I’m trying not to repeat anyone elses favourites, in the interest of promoting more discussion…
Top 3, that I’ve actually rewatched lately…
Alien Nation
Battlestar Galactica (re-imagined series)
Suits
And I have to say, I’m a sucker for some shows that got cancelled way too early (Alien Nation among them), like Last Resort and Zero Hour.
Naruto
Bleach
Breaking Bad
Peep Show – Have watched all series so many times I can repeat most episodes verbatim.
The Mighty Boosh – Nuff said
Monty Pythons Flying Circus – Classic comedy that you see modified and repeated over and over in modern formats.
Fringe
Sopranos
Lost
1. Breaking Bad
2. Arrested development
3. A tie between “Dexter” and “Sherlock”
It’s hard to put them in an order but I think
1) Simpsons, The. I grew up with The Simpsons and watching those early seasons on channel 10 over and over again every weeknight save the weekend gave me a good sense for quotes for years to come. It even gave me the uncanny ability to predict what episode would be on that night sometimes. Sure, the show slowly went downhill after Season 9, but those first 150ish episodes were naught but gravy.
2) Seinfeld. Simpsons and Seinfeld were like the popculture of the later 90s. I don’t remember much about the early 90s. I think Married with Children was there, and Cheers too.
3) Breaking Bad. One of the most beautiful shows on TV, the cinematography is crazy and the cliffhangers are murder. Can’t wait for it to end, don’t want it to. Oh, the conflict.
heres my top 3
1. Twilight Zone (I really like the old ones)
2. X-Files (cant believe no one mentioned this??)
3. The Simpsons
I guess it wouldnt hurt if I mention
– Oz
– Amazing Stories
– Ripleys Believe it or not
– The Life and Times of Tim
– Adventure Time
– Twin Peaks
– Garth Marenghis Dark Place (this is amazing)
– South Park
– American Dad
– Family Guy
– Highlander
– Perfect Strangers
– Married with Children
– Modern Family
– The Community
– Outsourced
– Nip/Tuck
– Hannibal
– Free Radio
..im pretty sure I forgot some there
1) Pushing Daisies
2) Breaking Bad
3) Wonderfalls
1. Vikings!
2. Game of Thrones
3. Heimat
1) Mad men
2) Breaking bad
3) The sopranos
I might change my mind after seeing the last three BrBa episodes
1. Breaking Bad
2. Breaking Bad
3. Breaking Bad
1. Sparticus,breaking bad,doctor who,true blood,entourage,DARK ANGEL,game of thrones etc,etc etc,etc too many
2. Way too many good shows I can pick from
3. Way too many can’t choose
Probably a bit late here but
1) Battlestar galatica (the new one, 2004)
2) stargate sg1
3) stargate atlantis
I like sci fi and stargate a lot. walking dead has gotten sorta boring, game of thrones is great but there does seem to be a little too much nudity and sex in there (I think the show would have worked fine without it). I liked star trek voyager a lot as well.
My Top 5
1. Entourage
2. Burn Notice
3. The Walking Dead
4. How I Met Your Mother
5. The Wire
1. Newsroom
2. Sons Of Anarchy
3. Married With Children
1. The Simpsons – don’t care how bad it is now, but admit that show has ruled 23 years of your life.
2. Entourage – coz c’mon you don’t wanna live like that? It was the male version of sex and the city!
3. Evangelion – because it was a master piece of unbelievable details and huge mofo robots!
1. Suits
2. Skins
3. Him and Her
1: Red Dwarf.
2: Sanctuary.
3: Arrow.