Never in my life have I felt as though I’ve had to juggle so much quality TV. Even the shows that are of lesser quality are still really quite good. How am I supposed to keep up with these shows and still play video games!? Today my questions is simple: what TV shows are you currently watching? What are you enjoying?
If possible let’s try and keep it spoiler free!
I’ve bitten off more than I can possibly chew. I’m three seasons deep into Breaking Bad, four seasons deep into the Sopranos. One season into Homeland. I still haven’t finished season three of The Walking Dead — which is starting to get a bit ‘meh’ but I’m still hooked — and I’m about to get started with the latest season of my favourite show Mad Men.
But I still find Game of Thrones the most compelling of the shows currently running. With Mad Men, for example, I’m happy to wait for a whole season to finish before starting. I don’t think I could do that with Game of Thrones. I think that’s partly because Game of Thrones feels like high budget, high fantasy soap opera. Always with the cliffhangers, always with the massive heel turns and twists.
Regardless — I’m watching way too much TV these days. What are you all watching?
Comments
85 responses to “Off Topic: What Are You Watching?”
Just watching through Season 3 of Louie.
Such a hilarious and at times incredibly awkward show.
Game of Thrones is on the list, so is Arrow, Continuum, Supernatural. I also have 4 seasons of Underbelly to watch, borrowed them off a friend but they are sitting on my shelf as I have a little too much on my plate. I have been meaning to catch up on Lost Girl and Castle too but have not found the time.
Lost Girl kinda goes to shit, but in a good way, if you know what I mean.
I liked season 1 of Lost Girl, lost interest in season 2, but some of the stuff that happened in season 3 made me go back and rewatch. Hyped for season 4 now.
Really? Excellent. Looks like you have renewed my interest to continue with Season 3, then. 😀
I tried to love the latest season of Lost Girl but I’m struggling to find the will to watch past the first three epidoses. I love Kenzi but I’m not sure she’s enough to make me keep watching anymore.
Kinda in the same boat, watched the first 3 or 4 episodes of the latest season but just couldn’t keep at it, found myself skipping through a few bits and pieces as I lost interest. The show has so much more potential to explore some dark and gritty undertones as well as a huge amount of lore to draw from but it just isn’t going there. I want to see more of the fae world rather than what is kind of a procedural cop drama with fairies instead of police. With the setting, the producers and writers shouldn’t be playing it safe, they can get away with being a bit out there. They can turn bo into an anti-hero as was alluded in the lich episode a bit back and develop her as a character more. It seems to be stagnating a little imo.
How are you finding Continuum? I watched half of the first season and gave up because it didn’t really do anything with the fancy time-travel or corporate-vs-good themes. Does it get better?
Continuum gets quite intriguing toward the end of the season and plays a lot of “was this by design or who is pulling the strings from the future” cards to keep you interested, 2nd season just started and while the momentum drops a little while it introduces characters, I still think it is a solid watch.
Well there’s Mad Men & Sons of Guns every week that I watch currently, wishing Fast N’ Loud would hurry up and return, I love me some custom built cars…
Other then that just rewatching Dexter before the final season in the coming months, rewatched all of Breaking Bad recently as well. I really need finish off Miami Vice as well. Maybe some day I will finish Six Feet Under as well (hi @dc & @Shane)
Mad Men and Game of Thrones currently. Also the new episode of Warehouse 13 was released a few weeks ago, a few weeks too early, so that should be back soon.
I just started watching ‘legit’.
it’s pretty funny… it’s also pretty wrong.
Anyone here into the new Amazing series known as Vikings?
Loving every minute of it so far – up to episode 8 which is current.
Vikings is where it’s at
agreed 100%. Shame that we have to wait ’til 2014 for the next season.
I’m three episodes in and loving it.
Episode 9 is actually current, and yes loving it, although episode 8 was the weakest so far.
ah yes, you are right got mixed up with the ep’s recent was the ash tree one 🙂
Game of Thrones, Two and a Half Men, Big Bang Theory, Anger Management, Two Broke Girls is currently on my routine, on occasion watch others but not enough to be worth mentioning.
Backlog of Mad Men. How did we miss this show the first time around? Catching up fast!
Then, maybe The Wire.
Sheeeeeeeeeiiiit.
Assuming spoilers. So, no. 😛
I dunno, it’s one character from the show that is known now as a meme for his over use of the word ‘shit’ Never watched the show, just seen that everywhere around the internet.
not so much over use, as how he says it? pretty funny though. And Comban is right, it’s great show.
I was under the impression it was used a lot by him. But it is rather entertaining haha.
The Wire is amazing. Get onto it ASAP.
This is me when I see/hear someone discussing the twists in GoT
http://www.oldschewl.com/forumimg/filthy_casuals.jpg
I hate to sound elitist but if you are a fan of the TV show you are doing yourself a disservice by not reading the books first. The TV show is so meh compared to the books.
I’m lovng the books, more than the TV show. However I’m up to Book 3. Trying to keep away from anything I hear about Season 3. It ain’t easy. Book 2 was a slog until the last quarter, hope Book 3 is better.
Just finished the 5th book.
Book 3 is amazing. And it is probably the most event-filled of the 5.
I would recommend not watching season 3 until you’re done with the book.
Enjoy 🙂
Gods, I loved Book 1 but actually gave up halfway through Book 2 because I decided I wanted virtually every single major character to die >_>; The TV show keeps the pacing a bit more interesting, I think. The high production values really give me something to pay attention to in the less interesting scenes.
As far as weeklies go, tosh.0 and Russell Howard’s Good News.
Yeah I don’t watch a lot of TV… Particularly anything everyone else loves.
Dr Who. Nu and classics. Awaiting BD of spearhead from space!! Just finished walking dead s3. Have BD of breaking bad – still unwatched. May check out Wentworth on soho this week.
Oh… and can’t wait to see the remake of Blakes 7 being made.
How are you finding Nu Who this season? I haven’t been particularly impressed with all the Clara-related episodes…
In all honesty the scripts are crap. The new format does not help. Every episode usually ends with a deus ex machina. Moffatt usedto be able to write a good script but IMO he is a failure as a show runner. There are plot holes everywhere. I did enjoy cold war and hide (minus the atrocious alien love ending). Having said that I can not wait to see the new Neil Gaiman episode.
it almost broke my heart the other day when i realised that for the first time in my life i just didnt give a damn about new Who episodes coming out…
on a positive note… loving DaVinci’s Demons… never been a fan of anything Goyer has had a hand in, but this is VERY close second to GoT in anticipation each week… and i’m not sure i can put my finger on why…
@markserrels, you are watching some amazing TV at the moment. We just finished watching The Sopranos and are tempted to call it the cleverest show ever made. Mad Men is impressing us almost as much now.
Agreed re: Walking Dead – season three was a big meh throughout.
Until the last 2 eps. They sure know how to hook you for the next season.
They’d already lost me by then, so I pretty much scoffed my way through those eps, sadly.
Also, Andrea. Hate Andrea. An episode all about her made me want to throw my screen out the window 😛I can’t do spoiler tags, don’t know the code. 🙁
Pointy bracket then “s” then close the pointy bracket 🙂
Dammit, ninja’d. 😛
Ah, I thought that did a strikeout.
Walking Dead season 3 spoilers:
Fuck Andrea, she’s dead now anyway.My issue with Walking Dead right now is that the governor has a STUPID amount of plot armour. He should have been dead fifty times by now. I know they want to keep us roped by making us THINK he’s going to get killed off, but that last episode was laughable. His buddies watch him gun down innocent, unarmed civilians and they’re CLEARLY terrified… one of them should have shot him in the back. There is no reason not to have at that point.
And this is after all the times someone else could have capped him, and Andrea left him in a warehouse with like 50 walkers. I know it was offscreen so he wasn’t really going to turn out to be dead, but it pissed me off that they put him in a no-win situation and he just walked out, not even bitten.
It’s just s and then /s inside greater than and less than symbols.
But not as meh as season two.
I loved season 2. Highlight of the show for me. Beautiful slow burn stuff. Impeccably plotted and structured.
(Watching it week to week would have broken me, though – I watched it in a single weekend.)
You may well be right – I watched a s1 marathon on foxtel. Then watched s2 and s3 weekly. S2 was a complete change of pace but in retrospect it was good and the character development was great. Just seemed so slow at the time.
Season 2 was the better of these two seasons. Focused on the human interactions between the group and built the characters to a point were you cared about them, not wishing they would be killed off.
I agree. Season two was pretty shitty.
Three was a big improvement but had a boring finale
walking dead… the comic and the tv show are over-rated and over-hyped… the plain and simple truth of the matter is that Hickman is a hack who found a niche and milked it for all it was worth… his Fantastic Four comics were the worst…
Doctor WHo, Game of thrones, Parks and Rec, COmmunity, The office
is my current rotation of stuff to watch each week
but i have been watching random anome and reruns of old disney channel and nick toons.
Oh the life of the unemployed.
Wish more people watches Parks & Rec, imo it’s the best comedy since Arrested Development, and best ensemble of characters since The Simpsons.
I started Parks & Rec but it felt too derivative of The Office, despite being funnier. I think I just needed a break from the pseudo-documentary format.
The show gets WAAAY better from season 2 onwards! In s1, Leslie Knope was basically a female Michael Scott, and the show suffered for it. Her personality and intelligence improved vastly in season 2, and it’s been hilarious (with lots of heart) ever since.
I’ll keep that in mind, thanks!
I think it was the “female Michael Scott” factor that irked me. I dislike cringe humour and can only tolerate it in small doses. Especially in his later seasons of The Office, all Michael was was a tool for introducing cringe humour, by saying something dumb or racist or sexist or his pursuit of a relationship Jan or whoever. That episode where he had to front up to the kids he promised a college scholarship to because he assumed he’d be rich in the future was just… ugh.
Continuum , the Americans, arrow, justified, gargoyles, community, arrow, the Big Bang theory, documentaries on Afghanistan war. Gonna wait until the whole season of game of thrones to come out before watching it
Man, I used to LOVE Community, but it was fading a bit towards the end of S03 and this season has been all filler, no killer. I hate to say it, but I’m skipping through most of the episodes in this season. I think NBC were out to kill it off by firing Harmon, having a gimmick with each episode and otherwise trying to damn it to obscurity. Such a shame, it was an incredible series at one point.
I really liked the last few episodes. The dean acting like jeff was really great
Is Continuum still going? Does it get much better? I got about halfway through S1 then just sorta stopped because it felt a bit padded and clumsy. Do they get more topical, or does it just stay being about the characters?
It really picks up 2nd half of the season
I’m currently watching some new US TV shows like Elementary, Da Vinci’s Demons and Hannibal. Which are pretty good but aren’t many episodes for them at the moment.
Elementary’s not bad, but it just makes me wish I was watching more Sherlock. Which is weird, because it’s quite different, and good in its own right.
I was skeptical about Sherlock, but really liked it in the end. I’m looking forward to the new eps. I’m not a huge fan of Elementary though. It just doesn’t seem right.
Since Lost Girl and Walking Dead have finished for the current season and True Blood, Breaking Bad and Dexter are yet to return, I really have not a lot to watch right now except Game of Thrones, which has been fricken brilliant.
I have been trying to revist some old shows I didn’t see through to the end or just felt like rewatching. I am nearly done rewatching My Name is Earl and plan to move onto Rasing Hope which is apparently a spinoff with a bunch of in-jokes back to the original.
I never watched past about episode 5 of how I Met your Mother and lately I’ve felt like I was missing out so I am now endeavouring to watch it all from the very beginning and I’m nearly done with season 1.
Other than that, all my free time goes to vidya gaems.
Edit: Oh, I also watch Big Bang Theory whenever they bother to put out a new episode. It seems like lately every time they put out one episode they take 2 weeks off for some reason. I don’t care if people don’t like it or call it “nerd blackface”, I’m too invested in the characters to give up now. I figure it’s only got one season left so I’ll ride it out.
Game of Thrones, Mad Men, Modern Family, Parks & Rec, Community, The Office (<- so glad it’s finally ending, the quality has been mostly terrible in the last few years). Need to catch up on Breaking Bad before the new season starts too.
Currently halfway through season 5 of Supernatural, and starting to get a bit bored with it.
Waiting for me to watch are Game of Thrones, Mad Men seasons 3-5, Breaking Bad, Battlestar Gallactica…
I love Supernatural…but man, stop watching it and go watch all those other shows you listed. 😛
I know. It’s getting really boring, too. So much useless exposition, no real progress. But still, Misha Collins is awesome.
I always thought a Dean/Castiel show without Sam would be way more interesting. 😛
Mmmm, Gallactica.
I’m rewatching Invader Zim in my spare time, trying to catch up with Adventure time and waiting for Arrow to reach free-to-air. With trailers since the end of 2012, its been a bit of a trial.
Love Zim. Couldn’t get into Adventure Time, though. Watched the first 3 episodes and nothing clicked with me.
The first episodes weren’t the strongest. I’ve watched a scattershot of the episodes thanks to discovering it late on free-to-air and really enjoy it, although Zim is still my preference.
I met the voice actor for Zim at Supanova Melbourne 2012, it was a pretty cool experience. He was sitting there doing Zim’s voice most of the time while doing siginings.
I’m re-watching the ’90’s incarnation of The Outer Limits. Please stand by.
I guess I should break it into two sections for convenience… Here are the shows I’m currently watching!
—Live Action
Game of Thrones – Season 3.
Doctor Who – Season 7.
—Anime /*sorted in order of best to not-so-best*/
Suisei no Gargantia / Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (Seriously this one is top of my list right now, best show of the season)
Shingeki no Kyoujin / Attack on Titan
Toaru Kagaku no Railgun S / A Certain Scientific Railgun S
Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai / My Little Sister Can’t Be This Cute
Hentai Ouji to Warawanai Neko / Hentai Prince and the Stony Cat
Hataraku Maou-sama! / Overlord at Work!
Valvrave the Liberator
Shin Megami Tensei 2 / Devil Survivor 2
Red Data Girl
Naruto Shippuuden (yeah, really, I’m 309 episodes in, I can’t stop now…)
Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince
Mostly just Psych, which I still love even if it’s not quite as good as the first 4 seasons were.
And, for some weird reason, River Monsters. There’s something inexplicably watchable about that show.
Couldn’t agree more on River Monsters. It has me hooked (pun intended).
Gosh, where do I even start. I tend to buy boxed sets and rip them to MP4 (in glorious HD if the show has a blu-ray release), and watch them off my PS3. I’ll have a number of shows in rotation, swapping it out once I reach the end of the series. I probably spend around $30 – $40 a week on shows
Current rotation of shows:
– 24 (Season 6 – 8)
– Supernatural (Season 6-7)
– Spooks (Season 8-10)
– Entourage (Season 6-8)
– Spartacus (Season 2)
– Sopranos (Season 4-6)
– The Shield (Season 7)
Current shows I’ve purchased and waiting to go into Rotation
– True Blood (Season 1 – 4)
– Sons of Anarchy (Seasons 1 – 4)
– Justified (Seasons 1 – 3)
– Downton Abbey (Seasons 1 – 3)
– Mad Men (Seasons 1 – 5)
Shows I’m looking at purchasing soon
– Breaking Bad
– Homeland
– Game of Thrones
– The Walking Dead
– Boardwalk Empire
– Misfits
I’ll also grab the next season of Dexter as soon as it’s released
I’ve got about another 30 shows I’ve got my eye on as well.
Just burning through NCIS and NCIS:LA. Both pretty mindless shows, but entertaining nonetheless.
So many shows people talk about that I haven’t even bothered checking out. Game of Thrones, Breaking Bad, Mad Men, Walking Dead – I haven’t seen any of them! I’ll get to them one day.
The only show I make sure I watch is Doctor Who
I recently signed up to Netflix using an IP blocker and have been loving just sampling what’s out there and occasionally discovering awesome new shows like Arrested Development and Parks and Recreation (new to me). I’ve also used it to catch up on The Walking Dead.
But my best find recently is Luther. Brilliant show.
My favourite animated series and the only one I am currently watching at the moment is Bob’s Burgers. It is amazing. Keeps getting funnier with every episode, although I don’t think that they will ever top Gene acting like Bob 😀
Dreading The Office finishing in a few weeks, have been watching since season 2 and even though the Jim and Pam storyline at the moment is terrible and unbecoming of the characters it is still worth a laugh. I need closure dammit.
Parks and Rec is genius and I hope they continue writing the show with characters and not characteristics. All of these shows will hopefully pale in comparison to Arrested Development though. The wait is killing me!
I’ve just finished watching ‘The Booth at the End’ on Hulu. It’s incredible how much the show achieves with a premise that has little more than two people having an intriguing conversation at a diner.
I’m really liking Hannibal so far. It’s like Breaking Bad in that the production and editing has it’s own personality. It doesn’t feel like any other tv show. And Mads Mikkelsen makes for a way creepier Lector than Hopkins did.
I haven’t religiously watched a show since Tennant era Who. I’ve started a few of the big names but just haven’t been able to stick with any of them.
Mostly Top Gear and Mythbusters repeats for me.
just watched newest ep of game of thrones anyone wanting something abit saucy and havent read the book read page 102 of the first book
also a good anime ive started following attack on titan one of the best animes ive watched in a long time
A mix of shows on weekly basis:
How I Met Your Mother (really just want it to end now…)
New Girl
Survivor
Glee
Grey’s Anatomy
Once Upon A Time
and just started watching House – about halfway through season 2. Was always interested in it but never watched it for some reason. Noticed I had the first season on DVD the other day and started getting into it.
VIKINGS!!!